Glenelg Country debuts in the poll after taking the lead in the MIAA B


by Pat O’Malley

What a year high school baseball fans.

Welcome back Loyola Blakefield and first time welcome to MIAA B Conference
Leader Glenelg Country School.

Those two schools are new to this week’s VSN Top 20, while there was some shuffling around of the other ranked teams as we gear up for post-season play, starting this Thursday with the state public schools open Sectionals in their respective regions, and the MIAA tournaments get underway on Friday.

Drawings for the seedings in the four classes – 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A – take place on Tuesday with Wednesday the last play date.

On the private school scene, coach Mike Kelly has got his now No. 10 Loyola Dons on a similar late season march a la 2017 when they stunned everyone by winning their first MIAA A Conference championship since 1946.

Loyola has won 11 of their last 13 games since a 1-6 start after being ranked No. 8 in the VSN preseason poll. At one point the Dons reeled off seven in a row and their pitching has made them a dangerous team in the upcoming six-team double elimination tournament for the 2019 MIAA A Conference championship.

Loyola was 4-1 in a busy last week, losing only a non-conference game to No. 20 Century by 5-3.

The Glenelg Country Dragons lead the B Conference with a 15-2 league record, two games up on St. Vincent Pallotti (10-4) and three up on Boys’ Latin and Gerstell (10-5 each). The Dragons enter the rankings at No. 20, tied with Harford Tech of the UCBAC and GCS is ready to make a run at the MIAA B Conference title.

The Dragons only losses have come to Pallotti by 2-1, whom they play Tuesday and to Gerstell, whom they split with this season. Glenelg Country swept three-time defending B Conference champion Boys’ Latin by scores of 5-2 and 7-5.

Nos. 1 and 2, Howard and Calvert Hall remain intact. Each lost a game last week, but Howard won its first Howard County League championship since 1979.

Anne Arundel County will settle its overall championship at 7:00 p.m. Tuesday at Bachman Park in Glen Burnie as No. 5 South River and No. 6 Broadneck tangle. The Seahawks and Bruins tied at 12-4 each in league play, but in head-to-head action, South River was 2-0 against Broadneck to claim the regular season title.

Tuesday evening’s County championship game could be a preview of a possible Class 4A East Section II final which will send the winner to Region title game against the Section I victor where No. 9 Severna Park is the favorite.

This past week five teams went undefeated in No. 3 Dulaney that was 4-0 and moved up one spot. No. 11 Mount St. Joseph and UCBAC power No. 17 Bel Air were also 4-0.

No. 7 Marriotts Ridge was 3-0 including a 5-4 win over former No. 5 Mount Hebron and now No. 19 Century was 1-0.

 

Editor’s note: The VSN Baseball Top 20 is compiled by veteran high school baseball writer and historian Pat O’Malley. He welcomes input from coaches on the poll. He can be reached at 410-647-2499 or patomalleysports@aol.com.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Baseball Top 20 for Week 7:

VSN BASEBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 7

1. HOWARD (17-2)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: defeated then No. 5 Mount Hebron, 10-3; lost to Centennial, 5-1;
defeated Wilde Lake, 8-1

This week: TBA State Playoffs

2. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (20-6)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: lost to Loyola, 10-8; defeated St. Paul’s, 16-3; defeated Archbishop Spalding, 11-6.

This week: vs. Archbishop Curley, 5-7

3. DULANEY (18-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated Sparrows Point, 11-5; defeated Winters Mill, 17-6; defeated then No. 13 Catonsville, 6-1; defeated Towson, 10-5

This week: at C. Milton Wright, 5-6; at No. 4 Gilman, 5-8

4. GILMAN SCHOOL (19-9)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: lost to then No. 16 Mount St. Joseph, 5-2; defeated St. Mary’s, 11-5;
defeated Archbishop Curley, 7-1

This week: vs. No. 13 McDonogh, 5-7; vs. No. 3 Dulaney, 5-8

5. SOUTH RIVER (13-6)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: defeated No. 9 Severna Park, 2-0; lost to Arundel, 6-2; defeated
Annapolis, 10-0

This week: vs. No. 6 Broadneck, Anne Arundel County Championship game, 7 p.m.
at Bachman Park, Glen Burnie, 5-7

6. BROADNECK (14-4)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 7-0, lost to Southern, 5-3; defeated Arundel, 5-0.

This week: vs. No. 5 South River, Anne Arundel County Championship at Bachman Park, 5/7

 

7. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (12-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated Glenelg, 8-7; defeated then No. 5 Mount Hebron, 5-4;
defeated River Hill, 12-2

This week: at Atholton, 5/6

8. MOUNT HEBRON (11-4)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: lost to No. 1 Howard, 10-3; lost to then No. 11 Marriotts Ridge, 5-4; defeated Hammond, 6-2

This week: TBA State Playoffs

9. SEVERNA PARK (15-5)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: lost to then No. 10 South River, 2-0; defeated Annapolis, 10-0; defeated Southern, 6-1

This week: TBA State Playoffs

10. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (12-8)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated No. 2 Calvert Hall, 10-8; defeated then No. 15 John Carroll, 3-2; defeated Archbishop Curley, 5-1; lost to No. 20 Century, 5-3; defeated then No. 12 McDonogh, 4-3

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, 5-7

11. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (15-8)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s, 5-3; defeated then No. 3 Gilman, 5-2; defeated then No. 7 Archbishop Spalding, 4-0; defeated St. Paul’s, 16-3

This week: at No. 18 John Carroll, 5-7

12. CATONSVILLE (14-3)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: defeated Lansdowne, 3-2; lost to then No. 4 Dulaney, 6-1; defeated Eastern Tech, 10-7

This week: TBA State Playoffs

13. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (14-10)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s, 8-3; lost to Archbishop Curley, 4-3; lost to Loyola, 4-3

This week: at No. 4 Gilman, 5-7; at St. Mary’s, 5-8

14. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (14-10)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: lost to then No. 16 Mount St. Joseph, 4-0; lost to No. 2 Calvert Hall, 11-6

This week: vs. St. Paul’s, 5-7

 

15. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL (12-6)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: lost to Old Mill, 5-2; lost to Northeast, 2-0; defeated then No. 17 North County, 5-3

This week: TBA State Playoffs

16. ATHOLTON (12-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: lost to River Hill, 4-2; defeated Long Reach, 5-1

This week: at No. 7 Marriotts Ridge, 5-6

17. BEL AIR (7-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: defeated Archbishop Curley, 5-4; defeated C. Milton Wright, 13-4; defeated Patterson Mill, 9-1; defeated North East – Cecil, 7-3

This week: vs. North Harford, 5-6

18. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (13-8)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated St. Mary’s, 1-0; defeated Archbishop Curley, 5-3; lost to Loyola, 3-2

This week: vs. No. 11 Mount St. Joseph, 5-7

 

 

19. CENTURY (9-4)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated Loyola, 5-3

This week: vs. Franklin, May 6

 

 

20t. HARFORD TECH (14-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated Perryville, 12-2; lost to Aberdeen, 4-3; defeated Bohemia Manor, 4-0

This week: TBA State Playoffs

20t. GLENELG COUNTRY (17-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: lost to Gerstell, 8-3; defeated Mount Carmel, 9-1

This week: at Park School, 5-6; vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, 5-7