Mount St. Joseph tops Georgetown Prep; McDonogh falls on opening evening of basketball recruiting showcase


Javonte Brown-Ferguson, who recently picked up verbal scholarship offers from Georgetown and Bryant universities, had 16 points and 11 rebounds Friday as Mount St. Joseph defeated Georgetown Prep at DMV Live 1 tournament at DeMatha Catholic in Prince George’s County.

Rising junior center Javonte Brown-Ferguson scored 16 points and Ausar Crawley added 11 as Mount St. Joseph High defeated Montgomery County’s Georgetown Prep, 66-56, at the DMV Live 1 tournament at DeMatha Catholic in Hyattsville Friday evening.

Jason Edokpayi finished with 10 points for the Gaels, one of four area private schools participating in the round-robin event this weekend – the first weekend NCAA Division I coaches are allowed to evaluate high school players this summer.

Rising junior guard Dave Brown had 20 points, but McDonogh School dropped a 71-51 decision to Prince George’s County’s Rock Creek Christian. Jared Billups finished with 15 points for the Eagles, who returned to action Saturday at DeMatha against Good Counsel.

Mount St. Joseph along with St. Frances Academy and St. Vincent Pallotti play twice Saturday.

DMV LIVE 1

at DeMatha Catholic High

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Rock Creek Christian 71, McDonogh School 51

Rock Creek – Miles 8, Hunt 9, Gross 14, Matthews 20, Namata 2, Williamson 18. Totals 28 6-9 71.

McDonogh – Paul-Swinson 3, Carrington 5, Billups 15, Howard 8, Brown 20. Totals 19 8-12 51.

Rock Creek 34 37 – 71

McDonogh 22 29 – 51

Mount St. Joseph 66, Georgetown Prep 56

Georgetown Prep – Russell 22, Thomas 6, Woodward 12, Southall 8, Marcelle 7, name unavailable 1. Totals 19 8-15 56.

Mount St. Joseph – Crawley 11, Brelsford 7, Stines 5, Johnson 6, Sapienza 3, Edokpayi 10, Sykes 2, Brown-Ferguson 16. Totals 26 8-12 66.

Georgetown Prep 27 29 – 56

Mount St. Joseph 36 30 – 66

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

St. Vincent Pallotti vs. Flint Hill (VA), 9:30 a.m.

Mount St. Joseph vs. Good Counsel, 10:45 a.m.

St. Frances Academy vs. Paul VI (VA), 1:15 p.m.

McDonogh vs. Good Counsel, 2:30 p.m.

Pallotti vs. Riverdale Baptist School, 3:45 p.m.

Mount St. Joseph vs. Bishop McNamara, 5 p.m.

St. Frances vs. Bullis School, 6:15 p.m.

 

SUNDAY’S SCHEDULE

St. Frances vs. St. Stephens & St. Agnes (VA), 10:45 a.m.

McDonogh vs. Paul VI (VA), 12 p.m.

Mount St. Joseph vs. DeMatha, 1:15 p.m.

St. Frances vs. Riverdale Baptist, 2:30 p.m.