Sparrows Point, Glenelg and South River fall short their respective state finals, Damascus win seventh state title in a row


The Baltimore metro area was represented by six teams at the state wrestling duals finals, Saturday, at North Point High School in Calvert County, but only three advanced to the championship match of their respective classes and none came home with a state championship.

In Class 1A, both local entries fell victim to top-seeded Southern-Garrett (No.5 in the latest Maryland state dual meet rankings), as the Rams defeated fourth-seeded Patterson Mill, 53-9, in the semifinals, and then outlasted second-seeded No.14 Sparrows Point, 36-30 in the final. The Point defeated Lackey, 51-26 in the semifinals.

Patterson Mill’s semifinal opened at 220 and the Huskies went on top with a 6-0 decision by Connor Morton, but Southern had four falls and a forfeit victory in the next five weight classes to take a commanding 30-3 lead. At 132, Ethan Harvey got Patterson Mill back on the board with a 10-3 win over Evan Paugh and Brain Wheatley (138) followed with a second straight victory for the Huskies, with a 7-1 decision over Elisha Skipper, but Patterson Mill would not score again.

Sparrows Point’s semifinal match with Lackey also got underway at 220 and the Pointers went up 5-0 with a technical fall from Lexx Carr. Lackey countered with back-to-back pins to jump up, 12-5, but the Pointers rolled off five straight wins, including four pins. Claiming the falls were Wayne Brooks (113), Gage Carr (126), Richard Davis (132) and Mike Fouts (138). In the run, Matt Fouts (120) had a major decision.

At that point, Sparrows Point led 35-12. Over the balance of the match, the Pointers also got falls from Mike Brower (152), Jake Rallo (182) and Drew Gorsuch (195).

In the final with Southern, Sparrows Point fell behind 12-0 from falls at 285 and 106, but countered with another five match win streak from the same weights as earlier, 113-138. However, the big difference was there was only one fall this time, with Carr decking Joey McComas at 132. Brooks (113, No.19 in the latest state rankings) had a technical fall over No.24 Colum McCann, while No.19 Matt Fouts (120) downed No.21 Brogan Kealy, and No.20 Richard Davis (126) came up big against No.17 Nate Tasker. Mike Fouts (138) had a major decision.

Trailing 21-12, Southern got back-to-back pins from Jake Sweitzer (145) and Jace Guy (152) to go back on top, 24-21. The Rams followed with two more wins, decisions from Declan McCann and Hunter Sanders, as the lead grew to 30-21. Sanders’ win was huge as Jake Rallo (No.19) was favored and those were points the Point figured were in the bank.

Sparrows Point’s Drew Gorsuch (182) followed with a wild 15-10 win over Cole Baker, to keep hope alive, but Southern doused that hope when Hunter Park (195) followed with a pin of Dixon Reyes at 195 to clinch the match and the state title. The Pointers made the final score a little closer with a pin from Lexx Carr (220) in the final bout of the match.

“I was very proud of how the wrestlers came out today,” Sparrows Point coach Mike Whisner said. “They gave it their all, and the match could have went either way.  We actually tied in total matches but lost because of bonus points. We left a few points out there. They wrestled their tails off, we just came up a little short. No shame in losing to a very talented team in Southern Garrett. Gage Carr really stepped up by going all the way to 132 and getting a huge pin for us.

“I thought that Lackey was much improved.  They had a bunch of wrestlers from last year who put a lot of work in the offseason. They are a young and upcoming team. I believe that they will turn some heads next year. I felt that we had an advantage with them because of the matchups. The kids did what they had to do. I think it says a great deal about our program to make it to three straight state finals. Of course, you would like to win one but it is still a nice accomplishment. Hopefully this motivates us to wrestle well next week to try to win a third straight county title.”

Southern Garrett head coach Dave Taylor praised Sparrows Point’s efforts and reflected on some moments that led to a second consecutive title.

“Sparrows Point really came to wrestle this year. They are a tough team and pushed us to our limit. We knew bonus points would be big, but I didn’t realize just how big. I knew we should get five or six pins, and the five we got proved to be the difference. We were happy to start at 285, and pins in our first two matches got us rolling. We were hoping to win a couple matches in the lower weights, but they won five straight, but only one via pin, and they had the momentum.

“Of course Jake Sweitzer and Jace Guy were the perfect momentum killers, scoring two more pins. It really came down to the match at 170 between our freshman Hunter Sanders and Jake Rallo. It’s a lot of pressure on a freshman but he has won the big matches all year. He picked up the overtime win and we knew we were in pretty good shape, relying on Hunter Park to win it for the team. It was a great match against a great team but in the end, our pinners came through to give us the advantage we needed.”

In 2A, fourth-seeded No.13 Owings Mills provided a strong challenge to top-seeded No.4 Damascus in the semifinals, before falling 42-32. Second-seeded No.3 Glenelg routed third-seeded Parkside, 57-6 in the semis, but fell well short in their bid to unseat Damascus, losing 45-16 in the final.

Owings Mills lost three of its first four matches against Damascus, starting at 126, with Phil Smith claiming the only victory, a pin of Christopher Hyre (2:18), at 138. Trailing 12-6 at that point, the Eagles managed only two wins in the next seven matches, a pair of major decisions, by Machiavelli Amaya (152) and Roell Ngounou (170), as they fell behind, 36-14. With its victory already sealed, Damascus forfeited the final three weight classes to prepare for the state final.

Glenelg was barely challenged in its semifinal win over Parkside, jumping out to a 21-0 lead and getting a total of eight pins in the match. Earning the falls were Kevin Hansberger (126), Trey Fleece (138), Jared Thomas (145), Jacob Jones (160), Jake Arnone (182), Sam Alsheimer (195), Massimo Conti (220) and Andres Lopez Campos (113). Drew Sotka (170) and David Ridenour (106) also had decisions for the Gladiators.

Despite a pair of tournament wins over the Hornets this year, Glenelg was no match for Damascus, the Gladiators’ long-time nemesis, in this dual.

The match began at 132 where No.23 Nick Biava gave Damascus the early edge with a 3-2 win over Hansberger (No.10 at 126). Hansberger had previously beaten Biava twice. Glenelg was able to hang tough over the next seven matches, winning four, to build a 17-15 lead. Those wins were a pin by Thomas (138), a tech fall by Drew Sotka (170) and decisions by Jones (160) and Alsheimer (195).

Damascus countered with consecutive pins from Elijah Baisden (220), Michael Harris (285), Silas Patton (106) and Joe McKneely (113) to turn the tide for good, then closed with decision from Colton DeValle (120) and Michael Emerick (126). Glenelg was also penalized one team point to account for the 45-16 final.

“It was disappointing for our seniors to finish their dual career on that match,” said Glenelg coach Matt Bichner, who was VSN’s 2018 Wrestling Coach of the Year. “We don’t feel that we wrestled at our best and Damascus took advantage so congrats to them. I put the blame on myself for not having the guys ready to go. We will regroup and get ready for the individual events in the next few weeks.”

It was Damascus’s seventh consecutive state dual meet title and the Swarmin’ Hornets have now won 178 consecutive dual meet matches, the third longest winning streak of all-time nationally.

“It was a remarkable year that still isn’t over yet,” Damascus coach John Furgeson continued. “Many people counted us out this year. I think all that talk was justified. We lost a lot of fire power from last year’s team. We had questions about how we would fill our lineup this year especially when we knew a state champ wasn’t coming back. The kids on this team aren’t afraid of hard work and were willing to put in extra work by going to camp and doing things in the off season, like competing in other sports that help them compete mentally.

“So when you hear teams say they are targeting us and say this is the year they are going to beat us, of course we use that to motivate us. We also realize that one day it will end and we are fine with that as long as we try everything we can to keep it going as long as we can. So there isn’t any stress on the streak as much as stressing on being our best when the time comes. Winning seven in a row is something beyond your wildest dreams. How can this be done? Our heavenly Father deserves the credit. We have a great coaching staff and a great community that nurtures excellence. It is really remarkable, what has happened, I am truly blessed to be a part of something awesome.”

No.12 Bel Air was the only local team in 3A and as the third-seed, the Bobcats fell narrowly in the semifinals, 32-30, to eventual state champion No.6 Stephen Decatur.

The match was not as close as the final score may indicate. Staring at 182, Decatur won the first five matches to build a 23-0 lead. Bel Air had its best stretch with three consecutive wins from Troy Dureza (113), Brent Lorin (120) and Sincere Montgomery (126) and then the Bobcats got a pin from Jacob Reed (138) to pull within 29-15. No.6 Lorin took out Jagger Clapsadle (No.4 at 113) and Montgomery(No.16) provided an unexpected spark with his 8-7 upset of Nico D’Amico (No.8 at 120).

Decatur’s Kyle Elliot decisioned Bel Air’s Grant Cole, 5-2, at 145, to make the score 32-15. In the next match, Bel Air’s Dave Abboud needed a pin at 152 to keep his team alive. He won, but only by a 12-10 decision over Jhymir Blake. The Eagles then forfeited the final two matches.

Stephen Decatur took the title back home to the Eastern Shore with a 28-27 win over Linganore. The  championship comes a year after Decatur was eliminated in the first round of the regional duals.

“I think we were looking forward too much (last year),” Decatur coach Todd Martinek said. “This year we focused on one dual at a time and matchups for each. We are full of youth, only three seniors wrestled in the finals – (Jhymir) Blake, (Lukas) Layton, and (Dakota) Souder, so the future is bright. Our young kids weren’t in awe of these teams. We have wrestled 14 of the top 20 this year, so we were prepared and relatively healthy. (I’m) so proud of the hard work these guys, our coaches, and the kids’ families have put in.”

Second-seeded South River (No.16) represented the local area in 4A and the Seahawks rolled into the final with a 71-12 win over Eleanor Roosevelt, before suffering a 36-18 loss to No.11 Springbrook in the championship match.

The Seahawks’ semifinal was over nearly as quickly as it started. It began with pins from James Purnell (170) and Sam Hicks (182), followed by two forfeits and two more falls, from Karon Lewis (285) and Mason Smith (106). All of the falls, with the exception of the one by Lewis, came in the opening period. Lewis (No.4), who is the defending 4A/3A state champion, avenged a loss from earlier this year to No.3 Christian Bryant with his fall.

A technical fall by Nolan Lansford (113) and another forfeit made the score 47-0 in favor of South River. Three additional first period pins, by Jacob Patino (132), Riley Corkran (152) and Trenton Puccinelli (160), as well as one more forfeit, completed the job for the Hawks.

Against Springbrook, however, the Seahawks had only one fall. It came from Alex Peterson (220) as they struggled to score points against the Blue Devils. Down 3-0, South River sandwiched decisions by Nico Nolte (195) and Lewis (285) around Peterson’s pin, to take a 12-3 lead after four bouts, but South River only won twice more. Isaac Barber (120) and Justin Richards (145) won decisions. Springbrook also had a team point deducted for misconduct.

In the bout that captured the crown for the Blue Devils, No.6 Sahid Antar won a classic overtime battle with No.5 Trenton Puccinelli, 5-3.

Springbrook is not a team filled with blue-chip kids. Most of the wrestlers on Rob Whittle’s team were recruited straight out of the hallway. The championship is a culmination of growth for the senior laden squad.

“I was so excited all day Saturday at state duals,” Whittles said. “It was a great weekend and I am so happy for these wrestlers that they were able to experience that. This team is so special to me and works so hard that I am glad that their commitment to the sport was rewarded with a state championship. It was a true team effort. Chinua Sabater, Jean Mehul, Anthony Gomez all won tough decisions in both matches Saturday.

“Pierre Jean and Grayson Wendel both picked up huge bonus point wins against really tough kids from South River. Going into the dual we were just hoping to get two wins there so getting both matches and also picking up bonus points really got the team pumped up. Aimrick Nya and Matt Kilby both fought really hard against some really high state ranked kids to avoid giving up any bonus points and that makes a big difference in close matches. We thought Sayfore (Sieh) and Dassaeve (Jean) might be able to put some points up and they both came through in a big way for us to open up a lead. (Jason) Strattonbey and (Matt) Bauer have both been really banged up and put it all on the line for the team. Obviously Antar’s OT win over the #1 guy to clinch the title was amazing. That kid has grown up a lot over the last four years and I am happy that he was able to have that moment.”

“I’ve also watched what Coach Klessinger has built at South River for a long time and always had a great respect for him for building a true program that is always in the mix,” added Whittles. “We knew that it would take our best effort to beat both of them and the team stepped up to get it done. I’m so proud of this team. Taking a bunch of inexperienced kids is nothing new for me. Going back to my Pallotti days, we never had more than one or two kids on the team with junior league experience. I learned a lot from Coach Owens at Pallotti about how to recruit kids in the hallway and make them fall in love with the sport. He was the best at it.

“Rob Wendel at Springbrook had done the same thing here with a lot of success for a long time before I came. So taking over here six years ago was a really easy transition because the mindset and work ethic were very similar. Once you find the kids with the right mindset for wrestling, the nice thing about having a bunch of inexperienced kids is that they believe everything you tell them. They buy in completely and sometimes are almost too naïve to know that they shouldn’t be beating some of the teams or kids who have been wrestling for a long time. They don’t come with any bad habits or having any mental block from losing in junior league about how much they can accomplish. We just keep everything very structured and well-planned so that they can continue to develop in practice every day and keep learning. It’s great to watch the kids develop over the course of their career. Hopefully we can keep it going during the rest of the post-season.”

Coach Furgeson marveled at the journey and transformation his Damascus squad has undergone this year.

“As the season progressed, we felt like we were gaining ground on improving everyday with who we had in the room,” Furgeson added. “We have a great system in place that helps the kids succeed. The kids believe in themselves and each other. Then test after test, we were passing, fortunately, and we would go back and try to improve on what we felt were weaknesses. So all year we heard and actually saw how great Williamsport, Owings Mill, and especially Glenelg were and knew they would be the guys that would motivate us to keep improving if we wanted to keep after our goal of winning it all.

“I feel that going to tough tournaments, wrestling tough duals, like we do, prepared us for these types of situations. It was high pressure and exciting. We weren’t quite sure how our boys would respond. I think I heard one of our boys say that he just wanted to do something to help the team win a championship. So the feeling of winning this championship was very special and to realize that all these boys, coaches, families, and community will remember this championship maybe more than others, because the odds were stacked against us. It was truly remarkable what the boys did and they deserve the credit for putting their foot on the line and be ready to compete. What an exciting night for us and a night we will never forget.

“I felt that the Hansberger versus Biava match was huge win for us,” Furgeson relayed. “Hansberger has beaten Biava twice before. Biava came up big.  Jacob Jones versus Andrew Creedon was another huge match. Jones pinned him quickly last time they wrestled. Andrew wrestled a tough match to keep it to a minor decision and had a chance to win in the end.

“Alshiemer v Beall was a brawl. There were injuries, hard crossfaces, blood time, unsportsmanlike calls. Two great athletes going at it.  (They) could barely walk when they ended. It worked out great again for us keeping it to a minor decision. Obviously, the Heavyweight match with Conti v. Harris was the clincher for us. Harris wrestled in good position during that match and caught Conti to put him on his back for the pin.  (It’s been) an unbelievable season, an amazing state tournament, and an incredible feat of seven Maryland State Dual Tournament championships in a row.”

Pictured above: The Damascus wrestlers and staff each display seven fingers to signify their seven consecutive dual meet Maryland state championships.

MPSSAA WRESTLING DUALS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 4A
SEMIFINALS
No. 1 Springbrook 31, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 28

No. 2 South River 71, Eleanor Roosevelt 12

170 James Purnell (South River) over Sean Isangedighi (Eleanor Roosevelt) Fall 1:36 0 6.0
182 Sam Hicks (South River) over Tyriek Francois (Eleanor Roosevelt) Fall 0:58 0 6.0
195 Nico Nolte (South River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
220 Alex Peterson (South River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
285 Karon Lewis (South River) over Christian Bryant (Eleanor Roosevelt) Fall 5:54 0 6.0
106 Mason Smith (South River) over Juan Atanacio (Eleanor Roosevelt) Fall 1:14 0 6.0
113 Nolan Lunsford (South River) over Caleb Hellmen (Eleanor Roosevelt) TF 15-0 0 5.0
120 Isaac Barber (South River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
126 Brett Murphy (Eleanor Roosevelt) over Ben Robertson (South River) Fall 5:05 6.0 0
132 Joab Patino (South River) over Ritzer Cruz (Eleanor Roosevelt) Fall 1:43 0 6.0
138 Michael Byers (South River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
145 Kintum Fortune (Eleanor Roosevelt) over Justin Richards (South River) Fall 2:32 6.0 0
152 Riley Corkran (South River) over Jonathan Figueroa (Eleanor Roosevelt) Fall 1:09 0 6.0
160 Trenton Puccinelli (South River) over Bryan Ukwandu (Eleanor Roosevelt) Fall 0:45 0 6.0
Dual Meet Score 12.0 71.0

 

FINAL
Springbrook 36, South River 18

182 Anthony Gomez (Springbrook) over Sam Hicks (South River) Dec 7-2 3.0 0
195 Nico Nolte (South River) over Isaiah Lindsey (Springbrook) Dec 5-2 0 3.0
220 Alex Peterson (South River) over Matt Bauer (Springbrook) Fall 0:38 0 6.0
285 Karon Lewis (South River) over Aimrick Nya Nya (Springbrook) Dec 4-2 0 3.0
106 Pierre Jean (Springbrook) over Mason Smith (South River) Maj 15-4 4.0 0
113 Grayson Wendel (Springbrook) over Nolan Lunsford (South River) Fall 1:55 6.0 0
120 Isaac Barber (South River) over Matt Kilby (Springbrook) Dec 9-4 0 3.0
126 Chinua Sabater (Springbrook) over Austin Johnson (South River) Dec 5-4 3.0 0
132 Sayfore Sieh (Springbrook) over Ben Robertson (South River) TF 16-1 5.0 0
138 Dassaeve Jean (Springbrook) over Joab Patino (South River) Maj 17-6 4.0 0
145 Justin Richards (South River) over Jason Strattonbey (Springbrook) Dec 9-8 0 3.0
152 Jean Mehul (Springbrook) over Riley Corkran (South River) Dec 5-3 3.0 0
160 Sahid Antar (Springbrook) over Trenton Puccinelli (South River) SV-1 5-3 3.0 0
170 Richard Nguyen (Springbrook) over Barrett Travis (South River) Fall 3:20 6.0 0
Misconduct 126 -1.0
Dual Meet Score 36.0 18.0

 

CLASS 3A
SEMIFINALS
No. 1 Linganore 38, No. 4 Huntingtown 29
No. 2 Stephan Decatur 32, No. 3 Bel Air 30

182 Micah Bourne (Stephen Decatur) over Noah Beyers (Bel Air) Maj 11-3 0 4.0
195 Lukas Layton (Stephen Decatur) over Jarritt Stencil (Bel Air) Maj 13-0 0 4.0
220 DJ Taylor (Stephen Decatur) over Jack Brink (Bel Air) Dec 5-2 0 3.0
285 Dakota Souder (Stephen Decatur) over Jasanveer Aulakh (Bel Air) Fall 0:52 0 6.0
106 Shamar Baines (Stephen Decatur) over Kyle Heidel (Bel Air) Fall 4:54 0 6.0
113 Troy Dureza (Bel Air) over Anya Knappenberger (Stephen Decatur) Dec 8-4 3.0 0
120 Brent Lorin (Bel Air) over Jagger Clapsadle (Stephen Decatur) Dec 7-2 3.0 0
126 Sincere Montgomery (Bel Air) over Nico D`Amico (Stephen Decatur) Dec 8-7 3.0 0
132 John Reho (Stephen Decatur) over Daniel Cross (Bel Air) Fall 1:40 0 6.0
138 Jacob Reed (Bel Air) over Jack Quisgard (Stephen Decatur) Fall 5:15 6.0 0
145 Kyle Elliot (Stephen Decatur) over Grant Cole (Bel Air) Dec 5-2 0 3.0
152 Dave Abboud (Bel Air) over Jhymir Blake (Stephen Decatur) Dec 12-10 3.0 0
160 Evan Cole (Bel Air) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
170 Matthew Conroy (Bel Air) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
Dual Meet Score 30.0 32.0

 

FINAL

Stephen Decatur defeated Linganore 28-27

195 – Michael Bromley (Linganore) over Lukas Layton (Stephen Decatur) Dec 10-4

220 – Chase Schultz (Linganore) over DJ Taylor (Stephen Decatur) Dec 4-1

285 – Dakota Souder (Stephen Decatur) over Scott Hummel (Linganore) Dec 7-4

106 – Shamar Baines (Stephen Decatur) over Sean Mullineaux (Linganore) Maj 14-3

113 – Anya Knappenberger (Stephen Decatur) over Noah Jedlowski (Linganore) Dec 4-0

120 – Jagger Clapsadle (Stephen Decatur) over Aidan Flint (Linganore) Fall 1:18

126 – Aidan Bruce (Linganore) over Logan Sietz (Stephen Decatur) Maj 11-1

132 – Earl Blake (Linganore) over Nico D`Amico (Stephen Decatur) Fall 2:44

138 – John Reho (Stephen Decatur) over Frank Dickenson (Linganore) Maj 9-1

145 – Hayden Parkhurst (Linganore) over Kyle Elliot (Stephen Decatur) Dec 8-2

152 – Jhymir Blake (Stephen Decatur) over Dylan Hosein (Linganore) Dec 11-7

160 – Dalton Pearl (Linganore) over John Hofman (Stephen Decatur) Maj 13-2

170 – Joseph Bromley (Linganore) over james Parana (Stephen Decatur) Maj 12-3

182 – Micah Bourne (Stephen Decatur) over Hope Rene Baguio LI (Linganore) Fall 3:18

Stephen Decatur’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike Conduct (Parent)

CLASS 2A
SEMIFINALS
No. 1 Damasucs 42, No. 4 Owings Mills 32

126 Michael Emerick (Damascus) over Abdulaziz Burkhanov (Owings Mills) Fall 0:49 6.0 0
132 Nick Biava (Damascus) over Chris Barnes (Owings Mills) Dec 7-4 3.0 0
138 Phil Smith (Owings Mills) over Christopher Hyre (Damascus) Fall 2:18 0 6.0
145 Brodie Douglas (Damascus) over Dre`yon Eure (Owings Mills) Dec 5-2 3.0 0
152 Machiavelli Amaya (Owings Mills) over Isiah Bell (Damascus) Maj 15-3 0 4.0
160 Andrew Creedon (Damascus) over Sebastian Gomez (Owings Mills) Fall 1:56 6.0 0
170 Roell Ngounou (Owings Mills) over Sam O`Brian (Damascus) Maj 15-5 0 4.0
182 Timothy Furgeson (Damascus) over Azeez Onigbanjo (Owings Mills) Fall 1:07 6.0 0
195 Cade Beall (Damascus) over Diondre Space (Owings Mills) Fall 2:49 6.0 0
220 Elijah Baisden (Damascus) over Babatunde Taiwo (Owings Mills) Fall 1:20 6.0 0
285 Michael Harris (Damascus) over Daniel Olorundare (Owings Mills) Fall 3:14 6.0 0
106 Jaylon McDonald (Owings Mills) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
113 Damen Tiller (Owings Mills) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
120 Alex DuFour (Owings Mills) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6.0
Dual Meet Score 42.0 32.0

 

No. 2 Glenelg 57, No. 3 Parkside 6

126 Kevin Hansberger (Glenelg) over Chris Bouchelle (Parkside) Fall 3:21 0 6.0
132 Reed Kraemer (Glenelg) over Matt Lewis (Parkside) Dec 9-7 0 3.0
138 Trey Fleece (Glenelg) over Reuben Trammell (Parkside) Fall 1:56 0 6.0
145 Jared Thomas (Glenelg) over Caleb Thamert (Parkside) Fall 1:26 0 6.0
152 Michael Daugherty (Parkside) over Nicholas Kingsbury (Glenelg) Dec 6-0 3.0 0
160 Jacob Jones (Glenelg) over Jackson Yurek (Parkside) Fall 0:51 0 6.0
170 Drew Sotka (Glenelg) over Elijah Sellinger (Parkside) Dec 5-0 0 3.0
182 Jake Arnone (Glenelg) over Justin Tucker (Parkside) Fall 4:39 0 6.0
195 Sam Alsheimer (Glenelg) over Trevor Palmer-Appleby (Parkside) Fall 4:54 0 6.0
220 Massimo Conti (Glenelg) over Alex Waidner (Parkside) Fall 3:52 0 6.0
285 Michaelangelo Collins (Parkside) over Charlie Whitsett (Glenelg) Dec 6-0 3.0 0
106 David Ridenour (Glenelg) over Landon Church (Parkside) Dec 10-6 0 3.0
113 Andres Lopez Campos (Glenelg) over Rodon Fuller (Parkside) Fall 3:35 0 6.0
120 Devin Webb (Parkside) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
Dual Meet Score 12.0 57.0

 

FINAL
Damasucs 45, Glenelg 16

132 Nick Biava (Damascus) over Kevin Hansberger (Glenelg) Dec 3-2 3.0 0
138 Jared Thomas (Glenelg) over Christopher Hyre (Damascus) Fall 1:07 0 6.0
145 Brodie Douglas (Damascus) over Nicholas Kingsbury (Glenelg) Dec 4-0 3.0 0
152 Isiah Bell (Damascus) over Kian Payne (Glenelg) TF 17-2 5.0 0
160 Jacob Jones (Glenelg) over Andrew Creedon (Damascus) Dec 6-5 0 3.0
170 Drew Sotka (Glenelg) over Sam O`Brian (Damascus) TF 22-7 0 5.0
182 Timothy Furgeson (Damascus) over Jake Arnone (Glenelg) Maj 17-3 4.0 0
195 Sam Alsheimer (Glenelg) over Cade Beall (Damascus) Dec 3-2 0 3.0
220 Elijah Baisden (Damascus) over Griffin Doyle (Glenelg) Fall 0:35 6.0 0
285 Michael Harris (Damascus) over Massimo Conti (Glenelg) Fall 0:56 6.0 0
106 Silas Patton (Damascus) over David Ridenour (Glenelg) Fall 3:30 6.0 0
113 Joe McKneely (Damascus) over Andres Lopez Campos (Glenelg) Fall 2:55 6.0 0
120 Colton DeValle (Damascus) over Antonio Campanile (Glenelg) Dec 3-2 3.0 0
126 Michael Emerick (Damascus) over Reed Kraemer (Glenelg) Dec 8-2 3.0 0
Unsportsmanlike Conduct (Coach) -1.0
Dual Meet Score 45.0 16.0

 

CLASS 1A
SEMIFINALS
No. 1 Southern-Garrett 53, No. 4 Patterson Mill 9

220 Connor Morton (Patterson Mill) over Chris Mersing (Southern-G) Dec 6-0 0 3.0
285 Cole Sweitzer (Southern-G) over Mason Sprinkel (Patterson Mill) Fall 2:52 6.0 0
106 Aiden Schwab (Southern-G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
113 Colum McCann (Southern-G) over Kyle Pulket (Patterson Mill) Fall 4:00 6.0 0
120 Brogan Kealy (Southern-G) over Tony Athanasiou (Patterson Mill) Fall 2:54 6.0 0
126 Nate Tasker (Southern-G) over Isaac Leighton (Patterson Mill) Fall 1:52 6.0 0
132 Ethan Harvey (Patterson Mill) over Evan Paugh (Southern-G) Dec 10-3 0 3.0
138 Brian Wheatley (Patterson Mill) over Elisha Skipper (Southern-G) Dec 7-1 0 3.0
145 Jake Sweitzer (Southern-G) over Matt Williams (Patterson Mill) Fall 3:39 6.0 0
152 Jace Guy (Southern-G) over Alex Sweaney (Patterson Mill) Fall 2:38 6.0 0
160 Declan McCann (Southern-G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
170 Hunter Sanders (Southern-G) over Eric Neutzling (Patterson Mill) Dec 7-4 3.0 0
182 Cole Baker (Southern-G) over Tristin LaFave (Patterson Mill) Fall 3:41 6.0 0
195 Hunter Park (Southern-G) over Phillip Serrel (Patterson Mill) Fall 0:37 6.0 0
Dual Meet Score 63.0 9.0

 

No. 2 Sparrows Point 51, No. 3 Lackey 26

220 Lexx Carr (Sparrows Point) over Brandon Ream (Henry A. Lackey) TF 17-0 0 5.0
285 Jaxson Vayro (Henry A. Lackey) over Shawn Wolford (Sparrows Point) Fall 4:57 6.0 0
106 Early Harris (Henry A. Lackey) over Mike Lewis (Sparrows Point) Fall 1:42 6.0 0
113 Wayne Brooks (Sparrows Point) over Parris Blake (Henry A. Lackey) Fall 2:59 0 6.0
120 Matt Fouts (Sparrows Point) over David Milles (Henry A. Lackey) Maj 8-0 0 4.0
126 Gage Carr (Sparrows Point) over Evan Bugert (Henry A. Lackey) Fall 3:28 0 6.0
132 Richard Davis (Sparrows Point) over Damoni Oliver (Henry A. Lackey) Fall 1:41 0 6.0
138 Mike Fouts (Sparrows Point) over Kenneth Baker (Henry A. Lackey) Fall 1:07 0 6.0
145 Kyle Portzen (Henry A. Lackey) over Kendrick Emani (Sparrows Point) Maj 15-5 4.0 0
152 Mike Brower (Sparrows Point) over Jordan Bryany (Henry A. Lackey) Fall 1:01 0 6.0
160 Jacob Ham (Henry A. Lackey) over Jake Lure (Sparrows Point) Maj 15-3 4.0 0
170 Cameron Stuart (Henry A. Lackey) over Nick Wilson (Sparrows Point) Fall 3:00 6.0 0
182 Jake Rallo (Sparrows Point) over Detron Dancy (Henry A. Lackey) Fall 2:54 0 6.0
195 Drew Gorsuch (Sparrows Point) over Lanny Weese (Henry A. Lackey) Fall 0:47 0 6.0
Dual Meet Score 26.0 51.0

 

FINAL
Southern-Garrett 36, Sparrows Point 30

285 Cole Sweitzer (Southern-G) over Shawn Wolford (Sparrows Point) Fall 1:06 6.0 0
106 Aiden Schwab (Southern-G) over Mike Lewis (Sparrows Point) Fall 1:28 6.0 0
113 Wayne Brooks (Sparrows Point) over Colum McCann (Southern-G) TF 17-1 0 5.0
120 Matt Fouts (Sparrows Point) over Brogan Kealy (Southern-G) Dec 6-0 0 3.0
126 Richard Davis (Sparrows Point) over Nate Tasker (Southern-G) Dec 7-0 0 3.0
132 Gage Carr (Sparrows Point) over Joey McComas (Southern-G) Fall 4:25 0 6.0
138 Mike Fouts (Sparrows Point) over Elisha Skipper (Southern-G) Maj 9-0 0 4.0
145 Jake Sweitzer (Southern-G) over Kendrick Emani (Sparrows Point) Fall 1:56 6.0 0
152 Jace Guy (Southern-G) over Mike Brower (Sparrows Point) Fall 2:25 6.0 0
160 Declan McCann (Southern-G) over Jake Lure (Sparrows Point) Dec 4-1 3.0 0
170 Hunter Sanders (Southern-G) over Jake Rallo (Sparrows Point) TB-1 3-2 3.0 0
182 Drew Gorsuch (Sparrows Point) over Cole Baker (Southern-G) Dec 15-10 0 3.0
195 Hunter Park (Southern-G) over Dixon Reyes (Sparrows Point) Fall 4:58 6.0 0
220 Lexx Carr (Sparrows Point) over Cameron Glover (Southern-G) Fall 2:42 0 6.0
Dual Meet Score 36.0 30.0