Sparrows Point is second followed by Glenelg in third


by Billy Loverocket

Sparrows Point has been battling the injury bug all year but have still managed to go unscathed in dual meets and post a strong showing at the Damascus Holiday Tournament. The luck ran out on Friday night at the Warpath Invitational at Franklin High School. The planned two-day event was forced to morph into a single day tournament due to impending inclement weather on Saturday.

For the second year in a row Sparrows Point (No. 11 in the latest Maryland state rankings by BillyB’s Wrestling World) played second fiddle to Frederick County’s Linagnore (listed in the “others to watch” section of the rankings). Last year, the Lancers edged the Point by 1.5 points, this affair ended with a 19.5-point margin, 200.5-181.

“We’re a really young team and the kids have been working very hard in the room to keep getting better,” Linganore coach Ben Arneson said. “I thought we wrestled smart and relaxed in the semis and that was the key to having seven finalists. In the finals I thought we showed our youth by being nervous and cautious and it cost us some championships.”

The injuries effected the Point’s depth more than their star power and that’s where bracketed tournaments are won; in the consolation rounds. Case in point, the Point had four champs to pace the field while the Lancers posted just one.

“I thought we wrestled well at the tournament,” said Sparrows Point coach Mike Whisner. “We are banged up but so is everyone else. We did a nice job in the semifinals advancing six guys, but we have got to do a better job in the wrestleback rounds if we are going to win tournaments. We only went 1-5 in the consi round. We will learn from this and move on. Our goal is to be prepared for February and March.”

And that 1.5-point deficit from a year ago? Well, at this edition of the Warpath, the Point snuck into second by 1.5 points ahead of No. 20 Glenelg.

Securing crowns for Sparrows Point were, No. 12 Dominic Ambrosino (106), Luke Hoenig (145), No. 5 Jake Rallo (170), and No. 5 Lexx Carr (195). Ambrosino got by Hereford’s Owen Bell (No. 13), 3-2, for the second time this season (6-1 in their dual meet).

The other Point grapplers all took down Linganore opponents. Hoenig downed Frankie Dickenson, 4-2. Carr posted an identical 4-2 decision over No. 13 Chase Schultz. Rallo used a first period pin, 1:29, to gain his win against No. 23 Hayden Parkhurst.

Finishing second for Sparrows Point were Wayne Brooks (126) and Richard Davis (138, No. 7 at 132). Mike Brower was third at 182.

“I was very proud of our six finalists,” Whisner added. “All six had a very nice tournament especially the four champs. Dom Ambrosino winning his first high school tournament was special to watch. The other three upperclassmen that won the tournament continue to wrestle tough  and improve. Luke Hoenig was a region champion two years ago but got hurt at the county tournament last year.  He’s a very good wrestler who is coming in to his own. Jake Rallo and Lexx Carr continue to have an excellent season. Those two wrestlers have wrestled at a very high level all season.”

Linganore’s seven finalists were the highest of any squad, but that translated to a single champ, Sean Mullineaux (113). Going home with silver were No. 24 Garhett Dickenson (120), Frankie Dickenson, Dewey Pittinger (152), Parkhurst, Schultz, and No. 8 Scott Hummel (285).

“Bryce Carlini making the cut to 108 for the first time and placing third was huge,” added Arneson. “Frankie Dickenson finally getting healthy and being able to compete at a high level. Garhett Dickenson as a Freshman making it to the finals in his first bracket tournament and giving a higher ranked kid a 3-4 match is all impressive.

“The difference in the tournament for us were the bonus points. Pin and get ready for the next match is what Tim (Miller) and I preach to all the kids.”

Glenelg’s third-place run was powered by two champs, Ethan Sotka (126) and No. 2 Drew Sotka (182). Ethan won by default over the Point’s Brooks and Drew pinned Hereford’s Connor Kyger in 50 seconds.

Other Gladiators finding the podium were, David Ridenour (113, 2nd), Jake Durkin (195, 4th), Jaegon Hibbitts (120, 5th), Trey Fleece (138, 5th), Taegon Hibbitts (132, 6th), and Kian Payne (152, 6th).

Mt. Hebron (4th) and Hereford (5th) had a single champion each. At 152, Bryce Kampert (No. 12) pinned Pittinger (5:33) for the Vikings and the Bulls’ title was scored by No. 20 Morgan Vandergrift (120) with a 3-2 win over Garhett Dickenson.

Two Arundel wrestlers proved their rankings correct as No. 8 Trevor Gagnon (160) had little trouble with Centennial’s No. 21 Matthew Harris, planting him in the first frame, 1:27. No. 5 Nate Kloss had a bigger clash with Linganore’s Hummel (No. 8), walking away with a razor close 5-4 win.

Boys’ Latin’s Mason Isaac (14 at 195) claimed the 220lb championship with a first period fall of Jylah Bah (Glenelg Country School), 1:41.

No. 12 Jaron Fernandors (Fairmont Heights) worked the Point’s Davis for a surprisingly easy 14-2 victory. The win gave Davis his first loss of the year. Bishop McNamara’ Sirr Bannister (No. 12) won the 132lb belt with an 8-4 win over Oakdale’s Patrick Thomas.

Team Scores:
1-Linganore 200.5
2-Sparrows Point 181
3-Glenelg 179.5
4-Mt. Hebron 106.5
5-Hereford 98
6-Fairmont Heights 97.5
7-Oakdale 90
8-Arundel 90
9-Franklin 80
10-Centennial 77.5
11-Bishop McNamara 72
12-Colonel Richardson 50.5
13-Georgetown Prep 45
14-Boys’ Latin 35
15-Glenelg Country School 25
16-Bladensburg 23
17-Meade 20

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dom Ambrosino of Sparrows Point
2nd Place – Owen Bell of Hereford
3rd Place – Bryce Carlini of Linganore
4th Place – Tank Spelta of Georgetown Prep
5th Place – Isaiah Shedrick of Franklin
6th Place – Cole Walker of Oakdale
1st Place Match
Dom Ambrosino (Sparrows Point) 25-4, Fr. over Owen Bell (Hereford) 17-6, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Bryce Carlini (Linganore) 12-7, Sr. over Tank Spelta (Georgetown Prep) 16-7, Fr. (Inj. 3:06)
5th Place Match
Isaiah Shedrick (Franklin) 21-7, Sr. over Cole Walker (Oakdale) 12-15, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sean Mullineaux of Linganore
2nd Place – David Ridenour of Glenelg
3rd Place – Ibaad Shaikh of Centennial
4th Place – Joe Hathaway of Oakdale
5th Place – Ethan Vaughn of Bishop McNamara
6th Place – Mohammad Khan of Mt. Hebron
1st Place Match
Sean Mullineaux (Linganore) 13-7, So. over David Ridenour (Glenelg) 19-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:15)
3rd Place Match
Ibaad Shaikh (Centennial) 21-4, Jr. over Joe Hathaway (Oakdale) 11-8, Fr. (Fall 3:40)
5th Place Match
Ethan Vaughn (Bishop McNamara) 45-6, So. over Mohammad Khan (Mt. Hebron) 13-7, So. (Dec 4-1)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Morgan Vandergrift of Hereford
2nd Place – Garhett Dickenson of Linganore
3rd Place – Christopher Lee of Centennial
4th Place – Griffin Ordowski of Mt. Hebron
5th Place – Jaegon Hibbitts of Glenelg
6th Place – Sean Quinn of Arundel
1st Place Match
Morgan Vandergrift (Hereford) 11-4, So. over Garhett Dickenson (Linganore) 17-4, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Christopher Lee (Centennial) 21-5, Jr. over Griffin Ordowski (Mt. Hebron) 10-8, Jr. (Fall 1:31)
5th Place Match
Jaegon Hibbitts (Glenelg) 5-4, So. over Sean Quinn (Arundel) 20-7, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Sotka of Glenelg
2nd Place – Wayne Brooks of Sparrows Point
3rd Place – Nick Shapiro of Centennial
4th Place – Edward Allen of Bishop McNamara
5th Place – Aamil Vahora of Mt. Hebron
6th Place – Sam Souil of Colonel Richardson
1st Place Match
Ethan Sotka (Glenelg) 18-7, Fr. over Wayne Brooks (Sparrows Point) 20-6, So. (Inj. 5:49)
3rd Place Match
Nick Shapiro (Centennial) 21-5, So. over Edward Allen (Bishop McNamara) 41-7, Sr. (Fall 1:42)
5th Place Match
Aamil Vahora (Mt. Hebron) 24-4, Jr. over Sam Souil (Colonel Richardson) 14-11, So. (MD 13-2)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sirr Bannister of Bishop McNamara
2nd Place – Patrick Thomas of Oakdale
3rd Place – Mateo Aguilar of Georgetown Prep
4th Place – Edgardo Fernendez of Fairmont Heights
5th Place – Jack Wickiser of Hereford
6th Place – Taegon Hibbitts of Glenelg
1st Place Match
Sirr Bannister (Bishop McNamara) 50-1, So. over Patrick Thomas (Oakdale) 8-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Mateo Aguilar (Georgetown Prep) 14-9, Sr. over Edgardo Fernendez (Fairmont Heights) 11-12, Sr. (Fall 2:38)
5th Place Match
Jack Wickiser (Hereford) 15-7, Sr. over Taegon Hibbitts (Glenelg) 11-15, So. (Dec 4-1)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaron Fernandors of Fairmont Heights
2nd Place – Richard Davis of Sparrows Point
3rd Place – Jamal Everette of Franklin
4th Place – Teddy White of Oakdale
5th Place – Trey Fleece of Glenelg
6th Place – Xavier Donnelly of Mt. Hebron
1st Place Match
Jaron Fernandors (Fairmont Heights) 26-1, Sr. over Richard Davis (Sparrows Point) 29-1, Jr. (MD 14-2)
3rd Place Match
Jamal Everette (Franklin) 24-5, Jr. over Teddy White (Oakdale) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 0:22)
5th Place Match
Trey Fleece (Glenelg) 14-11, Jr. over Xavier Donnelly (Mt. Hebron) 10-14, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Hoenig of Sparrows Point
2nd Place – Frankie Dickenson of Linganore
3rd Place – Moud Abdel-Halim of Mt. Hebron
4th Place – Jake Peachey of Oakdale
5th Place – Nate Myers of Franklin
6th Place – Max Zinkhan of Hereford
1st Place Match
Luke Hoenig (Sparrows Point) 26-3, Sr. over Frankie Dickenson (Linganore) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Moud Abdel-Halim (Mt. Hebron) 14-8, Jr. over Jake Peachey (Oakdale) 9-13, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Nate Myers (Franklin) 15-13, Jr. over Max Zinkhan (Hereford) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Kampert of Mt. Hebron
2nd Place – Dewey Pittinger of Linganore
3rd Place – Jaydon Bowden of Arundel
4th Place – Mason Lambert of Colonel Richardson
5th Place – Xavien Watson of Fairmont Heights
6th Place – Kian Payne of Glenelg
1st Place Match
Bryce Kampert (Mt. Hebron) 25-1, Sr. over Dewey Pittinger (Linganore) 18-3, So. (Fall 5:33)
3rd Place Match
Jaydon Bowden (Arundel) 12-4, Jr. over Mason Lambert (Colonel Richardson) 15-8, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Xavien Watson (Fairmont Heights) 19-6, Sr. over Kian Payne (Glenelg) 17-11, So. (For.)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trevor Gagnon of Arundel
2nd Place – Matthew Harris of Centennial
3rd Place – Ethan Mackey of Glenelg
4th Place – Matt Harris of Oakdale
5th Place – Evan Jones of Franklin
6th Place – Elijah Skanes of Fairmont Heights
1st Place Match
Trevor Gagnon (Arundel) 25-1, Sr. over Matthew Harris (Centennial) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 1:27)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Mackey (Glenelg) 17-9, Jr. over Matt Harris (Oakdale) 8-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:50 (21-6))
5th Place Match
Evan Jones (Franklin) 13-11, Jr. over Elijah Skanes (Fairmont Heights) 19-6, Jr. (Fall 1:08)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Rallo of Sparrows Point
2nd Place – Hayden Parkhurst of Linganore
3rd Place – Nicholas Kingsbury of Glenelg
4th Place – Myssejiah Clarida of Fairmont Heights
5th Place – Riley McClure of Boys` Latin
6th Place – Charles James of Bishop McNamara
1st Place Match
Jake Rallo (Sparrows Point) 29-0, Jr. over Hayden Parkhurst (Linganore) 17-4, So. (Fall 1:29)
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Kingsbury (Glenelg) 19-6, Jr. over Myssejiah Clarida (Fairmont Heights) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:36)
5th Place Match
Riley McClure (Boys` Latin) 13-6, So. over Charles James (Bishop McNamara) 39-10, Sr. (Fall 5:51)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Sotka of Glenelg
2nd Place – Connor Kyger of Hereford
3rd Place – Mike Brower of Sparrows Point
4th Place – Cole Kreshtool of Franklin
5th Place – Alex Munoz of Georgetown Prep
6th Place – Andre Smith of Blandensburg
1st Place Match
Drew Sotka (Glenelg) 24-2, Sr. over Connor Kyger (Hereford) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 0:50)
3rd Place Match
Mike Brower (Sparrows Point) 20-7, So. over Cole Kreshtool (Franklin) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 1:12)
5th Place Match
Alex Munoz (Georgetown Prep) 9-5, So. over Andre Smith (Blandensburg) 6-3, So. (Dec 8-2)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lexx Carr of Sparrows Point
2nd Place – Chase Schultz of Linganore
3rd Place – Chiedu Chika of Franklin
4th Place – Jake Durkin of Glenelg
5th Place – John Ross of Mt. Hebron
6th Place – Marcelo Salano of Blandensburg
1st Place Match
Lexx Carr (Sparrows Point) 27-2, Sr. over Chase Schultz (Linganore) 3-1, So. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Chiedu Chika (Franklin) 21-7, Sr. over Jake Durkin (Glenelg) 18-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
John Ross (Mt. Hebron) 22-2, Sr. over Marcelo Salano (Blandensburg) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 3:35)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mason Isaac of Boys` Latin
2nd Place – Jylah Bah of Glenelg Country
3rd Place – Lucas Suri of Glenelg
4th Place – Timmy Hopkins of Linganore
5th Place – Lesly Fleurissaint of Colonel Richardson
6th Place – Randy Gibbs of Fairmont Heights
1st Place Match
Mason Isaac (Boys` Latin) 15-2, Sr. over Jylah Bah (Glenelg Country) 18-4, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
3rd Place Match
Lucas Suri (Glenelg) 18-8, Jr. over Timmy Hopkins (Linganore) 14-8, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Lesly Fleurissaint (Colonel Richardson) 16-8, So. over Randy Gibbs (Fairmont Heights) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nate Kloss of Arundel
2nd Place – Scott Hummel of Linganore
3rd Place – Brennan Wicks of Bishop McNamara
4th Place – Alvis Gunn of Meade
5th Place – Austin Alexander of Colonel Richardson
6th Place – Ben Heffer of Hereford
1st Place Match
Nate Kloss (Arundel) 14-3, Jr. over Scott Hummel (Linganore) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Brennan Wicks (Bishop McNamara) 28-4, Sr. over Alvis Gunn (Meade) 11-4, So. (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Austin Alexander (Colonel Richardson) 18-7, Fr. over Ben Heffer (Hereford) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 2:35)