Wildcats continue Anne Arundel’s 4A playoff curse; Mount St. Joseph returns to No. 2 


Running back Jordan Andrews was huge in the fourth quarter for Arundel, which rallied past previously undefeated South River in the 4A East Region playoffs last weekend. The Wildcats are No. 18 in this week’s VSN Football Top 20.

by Derek Toney

A so-called curse has struck again in Anne Arundel County, and Arundel High is the beneficiary, gaining a spot in this week’s VSN Football Top 20 poll.

The Wildcats upset previous undefeated and then-No. 6 South River, 47-34, in the Class 4A East Region second round last Friday in Edgewater. South River won the Anne Arundel league championship.

Since Old Mill’s perfect 14-0 run to the 4A state title in 2011, there’s been eight Anne Arundel squads to go undefeated in the regular season. All eight have failed to get out of the East Region, including five opening round losses.

Ironically, Anne Arundel has two teams in this weekend’s 4A state quarterfinals with Arundel and Old Mill.  The Wildcats play at defending state champ Montgomery County’s Quince Orchard while Old Mill takes undefeated and 15th-ranked Parkville at Perry Hall.

St. Frances Academy remains No. 1 with newly crowned MIAA A Conference champ Mount St. Joseph, McDonogh School, Franklin and Mervo in the Top 5. Loyola Blakefield, Calvert Hall College, South River, Archbishop Spalding and Dunbar rounds out the Top 10.

Here is the VSN Football Top 20 for week 11:

 

VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 11

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (11-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: defeated Royalty Institute, 65-0

SEASON COMPLETE

 

 

 

2. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (10-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated then-No. 2 McDonogh School, 17-10, MIAA A Conference final

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

 

 

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (11-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: lost to then-No. 2 Mount St. Joseph, 17-10, MIAA A Conference final

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE FINALIST

4. FRANKLIN (9-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated Dundalk, 40-8, Class 3A North Region first round

This week: at Damascus, Class 3A state quarterfinal, Nov. 22

5. MERVO (11-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated Towson, 35-0, Class 3A North Region second round

This week: vs. No. 14 Westminster, Class 3A state quarterfinal, Nov. 22

 

 

6. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (8-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: Did not play

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 7 Calvert Hall College, 100th Turkey Bowl at Towson University, Nov. 28

7. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (8-3)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: Did not play

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 6 Loyola Blakefield, 100th Turkey Bowl at Towson University, Nov. 28

 

6. SOUTH RIVER (10-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: lost to Arundel, 47-34, Class 4A East Region second round

SEASON COMPLETE – ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMPIONS & CLASS 4A EAST REGION FINALIST

 

9. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (5-6)

Previous rank: #9

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

10. DUNBAR (10-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: defeated Lake Clifton, 42-38, Class 1A North Region first round

This week: vs. Perryville, Class 1A state quarterfinals, Nov. 22 

 

 

11. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (10-1)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated Owings Mills, 26-0, Class 2A North Region second round

This week: vs. Potomac, Class 2A state quarterfinal, Nov. 22

 

12. ELKTON (11-0)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: defeated Parkside, 55-25, Class 2A East Region second round

This week: vs. No. 16 Liberty, Class 2A state quarterfinal, Nov. 22

 

13. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (11-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: defeated then-No. 14 St. Mary’s, 42-0, MIAA B Conference final

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

14. WESTMINSTER (9-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated then-No. 18 Marriotts Ridge, 16-7, Class 3A East Region second round

This week: at No. 5 Mervo, Class 3A state quarterfinal, Nov. 22

15. PARKVILLE (11-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated Einstein, 48-9, Class 4A North Region second round

This week: vs. No. 17 Old Mill, Class 4A state quarterfinal at Perry Hall, Nov. 22

16. LIBERTY (8-3)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated No. 19 Glenelg, 35-28, Class 2A West Region second round

This week: at No. 12 Elkton, Class 2A state quarterfinal, Nov. 22

17. OLD MILL (9-2)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated Meade, 19-6, Class 4A East Region second round

This week: vs. No. 15 Parkville, Class 4A state quarterfinal at Perry Hall, Nov. 22

 

18. ARUNDEL (8-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 6 South River, 47-34, Class 4A East Region second round

This week: at Quince Orchard, Class 4A state quarterfinal, Nov. 22

 

19. GLENELG (7-4)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: lost to then-No. 17 Liberty, 35-28, Class 2A West Region second round

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A WEST REGION FINALIST

20. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (8-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: lost to then-No. 15 Westminster, 16-7, Class 3A East Region second round

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A EAST REGION FINALIST