State volleyball tournament playoffs kicks off this weekend


MPSSAA VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I first round – Thursday Nov. 1 or Friday Nov. 2

No. 5 seed Joppatowne at No. 4 Patterson Mill

Section I semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

Joppatowne/Patterson Mill winner at No. 1 Havre de Grace

No. 3 Bohemia Manor at No. 2 Perryville

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

Joppatowne or Patterson Mill/Havre de Grace winner vs. Bohemia Manor/Perryville winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

North Region

Section first round – Thursday Nov. 1 & Friday Nov. 2

Section I

No. 5 Carver A&T at No. 4 Sparrows Point

No. 6 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 3 Loch Raven

No. 7 Randallstown at No. 2 Western Tech

Section II

No. 5 Forest Park at No. 4 Dunbar

No. 6 New Era Academy at No. 3 Benjamin Franklin

No. 7 Lake Clifton at No. 2 Douglass

Section semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

Section I

Carver A&T/Sparrows Point at No. 1 Pikesville

Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner vs. Randallstown/Western Tech winner

Section II

Forest Park/Dunbar winner at No. 1 Reginald Lewis

New Era/Benjamin Franklin winner vs. Lake Clifton/Douglass winner (at higher seed)

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

Section I – Carver A&T or Sparrows Point/Pikesville winner vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County or Randallstown/Western Tech winner

Section II

Forest Park or Dunbar/Reginald Lewis winner vs. New Era or Benjamin Franklin/Lake Clifton or Douglass winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

South Region

Section I first round – Thursday Nov. 1 & Friday Nov. 2

No. 5 College Park Academy at No. 4 SEED School

No. 6 Fairmont Heights at No. 3 Chesapeake Science Point

Section I semifinals (at higher seed) – Monday Nov. 5

College Park Academy/SEED winner at No. 1 Largo

Fairmont Heights/Chesapeake Science Point winner at No. 2 Douglass-Prince George’s

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

College Park Academy or SEED/Largo winner vs. Fairmont Heights or Chesapeake Science Point/Douglass-Prince George’s winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I champion vs. Section II champion

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I first round – Thursday Nov. 1 or Friday Nov. 2

No. 5 Fallston at No. 4 North Harford

No. 6 North East at No. 3 Elkton

Section I semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

Fallston/North Harford winner at No. 1 Rising Sun

North East/Elkton winner at No. 2 Harford Tech

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

Fallston or North Harford/Rising Sun winner vs. North East or Elkton/Harford Tech winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

North Region

Section first round – Thursday Nov. 1 & Friday Nov. 2

Section I – No. 5 Eastern Tech at No. 4 New Town

Section II – No. 5 Central at No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech

Section semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

Section I

Eastern Tech/New Town winner at No. 1 Hereford

No. 3 Owings Mills at No. 2 Edmondson

Section II

Central/Carver Vo-Tech winner at No. 1 Gwynn Park

No. 3 Crossland at No. 2 Patterson

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

Section I – Eastern Tech or New Town/Hereford winner vs. Owings Mills/Edmondson winner

Section II – Central or Carver Vo-Tech/Gwynn Park winner vs. Crossland/Patterson winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10-

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

South Region

Section first round – Thursday Nov. 1 & Friday Nov. 2

Section I

No. 5 Oakland Mills at No. 4 Wilde Lake

No. 6 Hammond at No. 3 River Hill

Section II – No. 5 Westlake at No. 4 Souther

Section semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

Section I

Oakland Mills/Wilde Lake winner at No. 1 Glenelg

Hammond/River Hill winner at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Section II – Westlake/Southern winner at No. 1 Patuxent

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

Section I – Oakland Mills or Wilde Lake/Glenelg winner vs. Hammond or River Hill/Marriotts Ridge winner

Section II – Westlake or Southern/Patuxent winner vs. No. 6 Thomas Stone or No. 3 Calvert/No. 2 LaPlata winner

West Region

Section I first round – Thursday Nov. 1 or Friday Nov. 2

No. 5 South Carroll at No. 4 Century

Section I semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

South Carroll/Century winner at No. 1 Winters Mill

No. 3 Liberty at No. 2 Oakdale

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

South Carroll or Century/Winters Mill winner vs. Liberty/Oakdale winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I first round – Thursday Nov. 1 or Friday Nov. 2

No. 5 Long Reach at No. 4 Reservoir

Section semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

Section I

Long Reach/Reservoir winner at No. 1 Atholton

No.3 Centennial at No. 2 Mount Hebron

Section II

No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 1 James M. Bennett

No. 3 Stephen Decatur at No. 2 Northeast

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

Section I – Long Reach or Reservoir/Atholton winner vs. Centennial/Mount Hebron winner

Section II – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/James M. Bennett winner vs. Stephen Decatur/Northeast winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

North Region

Section first round – Thursday Nov. 1 or Friday Nov. 2

Section I

No. 5 Parkville at No. 4 Franklin

No. 6 Woodlawn at No. 3 Lansdowne

Section II

No. 5 Patapsco at No. 4 Edgewood

No. 6 Aberdeen at No. 3 Dundalk

No. 7 C. Milton Wright at No. 2 Bel Air

Section semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

Section I

Parkville/Franklin winner at No. 1 Towson

Woodlawn/Lansdowne winner at No. 2 Milford Mill Academy

Section II

Patapsco/Edgewood winner at No. 1 Kenwood

Aberdeen/Dundalk winner vs. C. Milton Wright/Bel Air winner (at higher seed)

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

Section I – Parkville or Franklin/Towson winner vs. Woodlawn or Lansdowne/Milford Mill winner

Section II – Patapsco or Edgewood/Kenwood winner vs. Aberdeen or Dundalk/C. Milton Wright or Bel Air winner

Region final – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

South Region

Section I first round – Thursday Nov. 1 or Friday Nov. 2

No. 5 Digital Harbor at No. 4 Potomac

No. 6 Southwestern at No. 3 Oxon Hill

Section I semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

Digital Harbor/Potomac winner at No. 1 Poly

Southwestern/Oxon Hill winner at No. 2 City College

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

Digital Harbor or Potomac/Poly winner vs. Southwestern or Oxon Hill/City winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

West Region

Section I first round – Thursday Nov. 1 & Friday Nov. 2

No. 5 Blake at No. 4 Manchester Valley

Section I semifinal – Monday Nov. 5

No. 5 Blake at No. 4 Manchester Valley at No. 1 Westminster

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

Blake or Manchester Valley/Westminster winner vs. No. 6 Watkins Mill or No. 3 Rockville/No. 2 Magruder winner

Region final – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section first round – Thursday Nov. 1 & Friday Nov. 2

Section I

No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 4 North County

No. 6 Old Mill at No. 3 Meade

Section II

No. 5 North Point at No. 4 Annapolis

Section semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

Section I

Glen Burnie/North County winner at No. 1 Arundel

Old Mill/Meade winner at No. 2 Severna Park

Section II

North Point/Annapolis winner at No. 1 South River

No. 3 Leonardtown at No. 2 Broadneck

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 7

Section I – Glen Burnie or North County/Arundel winner vs.  Old Mill or Meade/Severna Park winner

Section II – North Point or Annapolis/South River winner vs. Leonardtown/Broadneck winner

Region final – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

North Region

Section I first round – Thursday Nov. 1 & Friday Nov. 2

No. 5 Howard at No. 4 Catonsville

No. 6 Perry Hall at No. 3 Mervo

Section I semifinals – Monday Nov. 5

Howard/Catonsville winner at No. 1 Dulaney

Perry Hall/Mervo winner at No. 2 Western

Section I final – Wednesday Nov. 7

Howard or Catonsville/Dulaney winner vs. Perry Hall or Mervo/Western winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 9 or Saturday Nov. 10

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

State final four

at Ritchie Coliseum, University of Maryland

Monday, Nov. 12

CLASS 4A

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, 6 or 8 p.m.

West champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8 p.m.

Tuesday Nov. 13

CLASS 2A

North champion vs. South champion, 6 or 8 p.m.

West champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 14

CLASS 3A

North champion vs. South champion, 6 or 8 p.m.

West champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8 p.m.

Thursday Nov. 15

CLASS 1A

North champion vs. South champion, 6 or 8 p.m.

West champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8 p.m.

State Finals at Ritchie Coliseum

Monday, Nov. 19

Class 2A final, 6 p.m.

Class 4A final, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Class 1A final, 6 p.m.

Class 3A final, 8 p.m