State volleyball tournament playoffs kicks off Thursday


MPSSAA VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I first round – Thursday Oct. 31

No. 5 seed Havre de Grace at No. 4 Joppatowne

Region I semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

Havre de Grace/Joppatowne winner at No. 1 Patterson Mill

No. 3 Bohemia Manor at No. 2 Perryville

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 6

Havre de Grace or Joppatowne/Patterson Mill winner vs. Bohemia Manor/Perryville winner

North Region

First round – Thursday Oct. 31

Section I

No. 5 SEED School at No. 4 Forest Park

No. 6 Loch Raven at No. 3 Edmondson

Section II

No. 8 National Academy Foundation at No. 1 Douglass

No. 5 Coppin Academy at No. 4 Benjamin Franklin

No. 6 Lake Clifton at No. 3 Reginald Lewis

No. 7 New Era Academy at No. 2 Dunbar

Semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

Region I

SEED School/Forest Park winner  at No. 1 Pikesville

Loch Raven/Edmondson winner at No. 2 Western Tech

Region II

National Academy Foundation/Douglass winner vs. Coppin Academy/Benjamin Franklin winner (at higher seed)

Lake Clifton/Reginald Lewis winner vs. New Era Academy/Dunbar winner (at higher seed)

Final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 6

Section I – SEED School or Forest Park/Pikesville winner vs. Loch Raven or Edmondson/Western Tech winner

Section II

National Academy Foundation or Douglass/Coppin Academy or Benjamin Franklin winner vs. Lake Clifton or Reginald Lewis/New Era Academy or Dunbar winner

South Region

Region I first round – Thursday Oct. 31

No. 5 Fairmont Heights at No. 4 Chesapeake Science Point

Region I semifinal  – Monday Nov. 4

Fairmont Heights/Chesapeake Science Point winner at No. 1 Largo

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 6

Fairmont Heights or Chesapeake Science Point/Largo winner vs. No. 6 International High at Langley Park or No. 3 CMIT North/No. 2 College Park Academy winner

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I first round – Thursday Oct. 31

No. 5 North Harford at No. 4 North East

No. 6 Harford Tech at No. 3 Elkton

Region I semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

North Harford/North East winner at No. 1 Fallston

Harford Tech/Elkton winner at No. 2 Rising Sun

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 6

North Harford or North East/Fallston winner vs. Harford Tech or Elkton/Rising Sun winner

North Region

First round – Thursday Oct. 31

Region I

No. 5 New Town at No. 4 Carver A&T

No. 6 Randallstown at No. 3 Eastern Tech

Region II

No. 5 Digital Harbor at No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech

No. 6 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 3 Southwestern

No. 7 Overlea at No. 2 Sparrows Point

Section semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

Region I

New Town/Carver A&T winner at No. 1 Owings Mills

Randallstown/Eastern Tech winner at No. 2 Milford Mill Academy

Region II

Digital Harbor/Carver Vo-Tech winner at No. 1 Patterson

Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Southwestern winner vs. Overlea/Sparrows Point winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 6

Region I – New Town or Carver A&T/Owings Mills winner vs. Randallstown or Eastern Tech/Milford Mill Academy winner

Region II – Digital Harbor or Carver Vo-Tech/Patterson winner vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County or Southwestern/Overlea or Sparrows Point winner

South Region

Region II semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

No. 3 Lackey at No. 2 Southern

Region II final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 6

Lackey/Southern winner vs. No. 5 Thomas Stone or No. 4 Westlake/No. 1 LaPlata winner

West Region

Region I first round – Thursday Oct. 31

No. 5 South Carroll at No. 4 Winters Mill

No. 6 Oakland Mills at No. 3 Francis Scott Key

No. 7 Liberty at No. 2 Glenelg

Region I semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

South Carroll/Winters Mill winner at No. 1 Century

Oakland Mills/Francis Scott Key winner vs. Liberty/Glenelg winner

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 6

South Carroll or Winters Mill/Century winner vs. Oakland Mills or Francis Scott Key/Liberty or Glenelg winner

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

First round – Thursday Oct. 31

Region I – No. 5 Manchester Valley at No. 4 Centennial

Region II

No. 5 Wilde Lake at No. 4 Hammond

No. 6 Long Reach at No. 3 River Hill

Semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

Region I

Manchester Valley/Centennial winner at No. 1 Westminster

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Region II

Wilde Lake/Hammond winner at No. 1 Reservoir

Long Reach/River Hill winner  at No. 2 Atholton

Final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 6

Region I

Manchester Valley or Centennial/Westminster winner vs. Mount Hebron/Marriotts Ridge winner

Region II

Wilde Lake or Hammond/Reservoir winner vs. Long Reach or River Hill/Atholton winner

North Region

First round – Thursday Oct. 31

Region I

No. 5 Towson at No. 4 Franklin

No. 6 Lansdowne at No. 3 Hereford

No.  7 Woodlawn at No. 2 City College

Region II

No. 5 Dundalk at No. 4 Patapsco

No. 6 Edgewood at No. 3 C. Milton Wright

No. 7 Aberdeen at No. 2 Kenwood

Semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

Region I

Towson/Franklin winner at No. 1 Poly

Lansdowne/Hereford winner vs. Woodlawn/City College winner (at higher seed)

Region II

Dundalk/Patapsco winner at No. 1 Bel Air

Edgewood/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Aberdeen/Kenwood winner (at higher seed)

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov.6

Region I  – Towson or Franklin/Poly winner vs. Lansdowne or Hereford/Woodlawn or City College winner

Region II – Dundalk or Patapsco/Bel Air winner vs. Edgewood or C. Milton Wright/Aberdeen or Kenwood winner

South Region

Region I first round – Thursday Oct. 31

No. 5 Oxon Hill at No. 4 Northeast

No. 6 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 3 Stephen Decatur

Region I semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

Oxon Hill/Northeast winner at No. 1 James M. Bennett

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/Stephen Decatur winner at No. 2 Easton

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 6

Oxon Hill or Northeast/James M. Bennett winner vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel or Stephen Decatur/Easton winner

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

First round – Thursday Oct. 31

Region I

No. 5 North County at No. 4 Meade

No. 6 Glen Burnie at No. 3 Old Mill

Region II – No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 South River

Semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

Region I

North County/Meade winner at No. 1 Arundel

Glen Burnie/Old Mill winner at No. 2 Howard

Region II

Glen Burnie/North County winner at No. 1 Arundel

Old Mill/Meade winner at No. 2 Howard

Region II

Annapolis/South River winner at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 Leonardtown at No. 2 Severna Park

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Nov. 6

Region I – Glen Burnie or North County/Arundel winner vs. Old Mill or Meade/Howard winner

Region II – Annapolis or South River/Broadneck winner vs. Leonardtown/Severna Park winner

North Region

Region I first round – Thursday Oct. 31

No. 5 Mervo at No. 4 Catonsville

No. 6 Parkville at No. 3 Perry Hall

Region I semifinals – Monday Nov. 4

Mervo/Catonsville winner at No. 1 Dulaney

Parkville/Perry Hall winner at No. 2 Western

Region I final – Wednesday Nov. 6

Mervo or Catonsville/Dulaney winner vs. Parkville or Perry Hall/Western winner

 

STATE ELITE EIGHT

Friday Nov. 8/Saturday Nov. 9

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

State final four

at Ritchie Coliseum, University of Maryland

Monday, Nov. 11 – Thursday Nov. 14

*The four winning teams from “elite eight” play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage. Times/matchups to be announced.

 

State finals at Ritchie Coliseum

Saturday Nov. 16

Times/matchups to be announced