Roland Park Country School claims No. 1 for first time; Aberdeen, Forest Park and Hereford enter


by Derek Toney
 
For the first time in nearly three years, there’s a new No. 1 in VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20. Roland Park Country School has the top ranking after ending then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy’s 45-game IAAM A Conference win streak last week.
 
It’s the first time the Reds have been ranked No. 1 in VSN’s Top 20. The Baltimore City private school’s only misstep so far this season is a loss to nation’s No. 1 Bishop McNamara at the Title IX Classic at the D.C. Armory during the holiday break.
 
St. Frances, which had been No. 1 since the week of Jan. 25, 2016, is No. 2. The Panthers have a rematch with Roland Park, Jan. 30 in East Baltimore.
 
McDonogh School, Poly and St. Vincent Pallotti remain in the Top 5. Undefeated Hereford, Aberdeen and Forest Park return to the poll for the first time in a couple of seasons. 
 
Pictured above: Roland Park Country coach Dani Steinbach (center) talks to her squad during the Reds’ victory over McDonogh School last month. After knocking off St. Frances Academy last week, Roland Park Country is No. 1 in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
Here is the entire VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 7:
 
 

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 7

1. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (17-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Reds defeated No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti, 62-42, and then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 62-46.

This week: at John Carroll School, Jan. 23; at Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 25

 

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (11-2)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 2 Roland Park Country School, 62-46.

This week: at No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 23; vs. Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 25; vs. No. 4 Poly, William Wells Challenge at Towson University, Jan. 26

 

 

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (13-3)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 14 John Carroll School, 60-30.

This week: at Mount Carmel, Jan. 21; at Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 23; vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 25

 

 

4. POLY (10-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Engineers defeated Patterson, 62-9. 

This week: vs. Edmondson, Jan. 22; at National Academy Foundation, Jan. 24; vs. No. 2 St. Frances Academy, William Wells Challenge at Towson University, Jan. 26

 

5. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (11-5)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 13 St. John’s Catholic Prep, 60-42, and lost to then-No. 2 Roland Park Country School, 62-42.

This week: vs. No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 23; vs. John Carroll School, Jan. 25

 

6. PIKESVILLE (9-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Panthers defeated Institute of Notre Dame, 55-44, at the Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, and defeated Owings Mills, 95-10.

This week: at Hereford, Jan. 23; at Carver A&T, Jan. 25; vs. Institute of Notre Dame, Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville, Jan. 26

 

 

7. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (16-3)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Sailors defeated No. 15 St. Paul’s School, 62-48.

This week: vs. Maryvale Prep, Jan. 23; at Mount Carmel, Jan. 25

 

8. HOWARD (11-2)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lions defeated Hammond, 65-39, and Wilde Lake, 47-15.

This week: Off; next game – at Glenelg, Jan. 30

 

9. SOUTH RIVER (12-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Annapolis, 53-17, and then-No. 20 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 50-48.

This week: vs. No. 12 Old Mill, Jan. 23; vs. Broadneck, Jan. 25

10. OAKLAND MILLS (12-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Scorpions defeated Centennial, 57-44, and Mount Hebron, 54-40.

This week: at No. 13 Reservoir, Jan. 25 

11. WESTERN (11-2)

Previous rank:#11

Last week: The Doves went 3-0, defeating then-No. 20 Mount Carmel (66-54) and Archbishop Spalding (61-32) at the Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, and Mervo (73-14). 

This week: vs. National Academy Foundation, Jan. 22; at Edmondson, Jan. 24

 

12. OLD MILL (12-1)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Patriots defeated Glen Burnie, 70-35, and Broadneck, 74-38.

This week: at No. 9 South River, Jan. 23; at Meade, Jan. 25; vs. Mount Carmel, Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville, Jan. 26

 

13. RESERVOIR (11-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Gators defeated Marriotts Ridge, 59-49, and Glenelg, 46-35.

This week: vs. No. 10 Oakland Mills, Jan. 25

14. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (11-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Gators lost to No. 7 Mount de Sales Academy, 62-48, and defeated Glenelg Country School, 61-37.

This week: vs. Mercy, Jan. 23; at Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 26

 

15. CITY COLLEGE (9-3)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Knights lost to Frederick, 71-55, and defeated New Era Academy, 68-11.

This week: at Dunbar, Jan. 22; vs. No. 18 Forest Park, Jan. 24

16. COPPIN ACADEMY (11-4)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Eagles lost to Capital Christian Academy, 51-42, and defeated Edmondson, 58-31.

This week: vs. Westlake, Jan. 21; vs. St. James School, Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville, Jan. 26

17. SEVERNA PARK (10-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Falcons defeated Southern, 48-25, and North County, 39-23.

This week: vs. Meade, Jan. 23; at Arundel, Jan. 25

 

18. FOREST PARK (10-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Foresters defeated Institute of Notre Dame, 44-32, and then-No. 2o Mount Carmel, 43-34, at the Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, and defeated Douglass, 77-11.

This week: at Reginald Lewis, Jan. 22; at No. 15 City College, Jan. 24; vs. Garrison Forest School, Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville, Jan. 26

19. ABERDEEN (10-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated Bel Air, 60-40.

This week: vs. C. Milton Wright, Jan. 22; vs. Harford Tech, Jan. 24

20. HEREFORD (11-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Bulls defeated Sparrows Point, 68-22, and Dulaney, 50-32.

This week: vs. No. 6 Pikesville, Jan. 23; at Patapsco, Jan. 25