Defending state champ Huskies enter at No. 20; Calvert Hall remains No. 1 


by Derek Toney

Riding a 14-game winning streak, Patterson Mill High is one of two new teams in this week’s VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 poll.
 
The defending Class 1A state champ Huskies debut at No. 20 along with Annapolis (19th). Calvert Hall College, the lone undefeated in the MIAA A Conference, maintains its hold at No. 1.
 
St. Mary’s, Gilman School, St. Paul’s School and Boys’ Latin completes the Top 5. Loyola Blakefield, McDonogh School, Westminster, Severna Park and Archbishop Spalding makes up the rest of the Top 10.
 

Pictured above: Patterson Mill celebrates after winning the Class 1A state title last May. The undefeated Huskies debut in this week’s VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 poll.

 
Here is the entire 2019 VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 4:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 4

1. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (9-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Cardinals defeated No. 2 St. Mary’s, 13-9.

This week: at No. 12 Severn School, Apr. 16

2. ST. MARY’S (7-4)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Saints defeated No. 3 Gilman School, 8-6, and lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall College, 13-9.

This week: at No. 5 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 16

 

 

3. GILMAN SCHOOL (7-3)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Greyhounds lost to No. 2 St. Mary’s, 8-6, after 6-5 victory over No. 10 Archbishop Spalding.

This week: at No. 4 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 16

 

4. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (7-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Crusaders defeated John Carroll School, 12-9, and Mount St. Joseph, 13-4.

This week: vs. No. 3 Gilman School, Apr. 16; vs Sacred Heart Prep (CA), Apr. 18

5. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (7-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Lakers defeated then-No. 5 Loyola Blakefield, 15-8, and then-No. 6 McDonogh School, 11-10.

This week: vs. No. 2 St. Mary’s, Apr. 16

6. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (6-4)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Dons lost to then-No. 7 Boys’ Latin School, 15-8, and defeated No. 12 Severn School, 12-10.

This week: at Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 16

 

7. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (7-4)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Eagles defeated No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, 7-4, and lost to then-No. 7 Boys’ Latin School, 11-10.

This week: at John Carroll School, Apr. 16

 

8. WESTMINSTER (9-0)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Owls defeated then-No. 17 Glenelg (17-13) and River Hill (14-8) at Glenelg Tournament; defeated then-No. 14 Century, 11-6.

This week: at Winters Mill, Apr. 17

9. SEVERNA PARK (7-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Falcons defeated No. 11 Broadneck, 16-7, and Mount Hebron, 17-1.

This week: vs. Arundel, Apr. 16; vs. No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, Public/Private Challenge, Apr. 18; at No. 12 Severn School, Public/Private Challenge, Apr. 20 

10. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (6-5)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 6 McDonogh School, 7-4, and No. 3 Gilman School, 14-4.

This week: vs. No. 9 Severna Park, Public/Private Challenge, Apr. 18; vs. No. 11 Broadneck, Public/Private Challenge at Severn School, Apr. 20

 

11. BROADNECK (5-1)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Bruins defeated lost to No. 9 Severna Park, 16-7, and defeated No. 17 Glenelg, 14-13.

This week: at Annapolis, Apr. 16; vs. No. 12 Severn School, Public/Private Challenge, Apr. 18; at No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, Public/Private Challenge, Apr. 20

12. SEVERN SCHOOL (3-7)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Admirals defeated Mount St. Joseph, 8-5; lost to then-No. 5 Loyola Blakefield, 12-10.

This week: vs. No. 1 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 16; at No. 11 Broadneck, Public/Private Challenge, Apr. 18; vs. No. 9 Severna Park, Public/Private Challenge, Apr. 20

13. CENTURY (7-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Knights defeated then-No. 17 Glenelg, 8-7, and River Hill, 8-6, at Glenelg Tournament following an 11-6 loss to No. 8 Westminster.

This week: vs. South Carroll, Apr. 15; vs. St. James School, Apr. 16

14. TOWSON (5-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Generals defeated Catonsville, 9-4, and Dulaney, 12-6.

This week: vs. No. 17 Hereford, Apr. 17

 

 

15. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (5-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 13 Centennial, 7-2, and Southern, 14-5.

This week: at South River, Apr. 16; vs. Middletown & Catonsville, Marriotts Ridge Tournament, Apr. 18

16. CENTENNIAL (7-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 16 Marriotts Ridge, 7-2, and defeated Arundel, 10-4.

This week: vs. Liberty & Dulaney, Centennial Tournament at Blandair Park, Apr. 18

17. HEREFORD (6-2)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Bulls defeated Pikesville, 22-0.

This week: at No. 14 Towson, Apr. 17

18. ANNAPOLIS (7-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Panthers defeated Arundel, 10-9, and Atholton, 18-7.

This week: vs. No. 11 Broadneck, Apr. 16; at Leonardtown Tournament, Apr. 20

19. GLENELG (3-6)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Gladiators lost to No. 8 Westminster (17-13) and then-No. 14 Century (8-7) at Glenelg Tournament, and lost to No. 11 Broadneck, 14-13.

This week: vs. General Brown (NY), Apr. 16

20. PATTERSON MILL (7-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Huskies defeated Eastern Tech, 13-4, and North Harford, 13-6.

This week: vs. Havre de Grace, Apr. 17; at Gerstell Academy, Apr. 20