Park upsets Garrison Forest for B final four spot; top seeds hold serve in A as No. 3 McDonogh overpowers St. John’s Catholic; No. 1 Roland Park Country, No. 2 St. Frances and No. 7 Pallotti also reach A Final Four


Third-seeded and third-ranked McDonogh oSchool verpowered sixth-seeded St. John’s Catholic Prep in the third quarter of an IAAM A Conference semifinal to prevail, 58-35, Wednesday night in Owings Mills and advance to a showdown at second-seeded St. Frances Academy on Friday afternoon.

The survivor of that battle will meet the winner of the other half of the bracket between top-seeded and No. 1 Roland Park Country School and No. 7 St. Vincent Pallotti, the fourth seed, in the championship on Sunday at Stevenson University.

No. 3 McDonogh (20-5 overall) struggled in the first quarter against the Vikings (12-13), whose box-and-one defense on standout senior guard Aleah Nelson threw the Eagles off-balance.

SJCP built leads of 11-6 at the end of the first quarter, 17-12 midway through the second period and 26-20 nearing halftime until the Eagles caught fire.

Not only did McDonogh score the game’s final five points before the intermission on a jumper by senior guard Julia Dorsey and a baseline triple by sophomore guard Jayla Oden, they also ran off the first 21 points of the third period while limiting the visitors to just one basket during that span.

All told, the Eagles fashioned a 30-4 run that had the senior-night crowd howling with delight during the critical comeback.

Jania Hall (left) and Thalia Brown-Stangherlin combined for 27 points in St. Vincent Pallotti’s A quarterfinal victory over Institute of Notre Dame Wednesday evening. The Panthers visit top-seed and top-ranked Roland Park Country School Friday for a spot in Sunday’s title game.

Senior AJ Davis and Oden led the scoring parade for the Eagles with 15 points each followed by senior guards Treasure Valdez (14) and Nelson (6).

No. 1 RPCS, No. 2 St. Frances and No. 7 Pallotti also reach a powerful Final Four.

IAAM BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s first round result

C CONFERENCE

No. 8 seed Beth Tfiloh 36, No. 9 Friends School 35

 

Wednesday’s quarterfinal results

C CONFERENCE

No. 1 Indian Creek School 53, No. 8 Beth Tfiloh 24

No. 4 Bryn Mawr School 64, No. 5 Oldfields School 57

No. 6 Park School 51, No. 3 Garrison Forest School 43

No. 2 Catholic 40, No. 7 Concordia Prep 26

B CONFERENCE

No. 1 Mount de Sales Academy 42, No. 8 St. Timothy’s School 33

No. 5 Glenelg Country 46, No. 4 Annapolis Area Christian School 31

No. 3 St. Paul’s School 75, No. 6 St. Mary’s 46

No. 2 Mount Carmel 49, No. 7 Maryvale Prep 47`

A CONFERENCE

No. 1 Roland Park Country School 64, No. 8 Archbishop Spalding 46

No. 4 St. Vincent Pallotti 56, No. 5 Institute of Notre Dame 49 

No. 3 McDonogh School 58, No. 6 St. John’s Catholic Prep 35

No. 2 St. Frances Academy 60, No. 7 John Carroll School 45

 

Friday’s semifinal schedule

C CONFERENCE

Bryn Mawr at Indian Creek

Park at Catholic

B CONFERENCE

Glenelg Country at Mount de Sales

St. Paul’s at Mount Carmel

A CONFERENCE

Pallotti at Roland Park Country

McDonogh at St. Frances

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY

at Stevenson University

C final – Bryn Mawr/Indian Creek winner vs. Park/Catholic winner, 2 p.m.

B final – Glenelg Country/Mount de Sales winner vs. St. Paul’s/Mount Carmel winner, 4 p.m.

A final – Pallotti/Roland Park Country winner vs. McDonogh/St. Frances winner, 6 p.m.