IAAM playoffs start Thursday; Catholic, St. Frances, St. Paul’s look to return to championship circle


IAAM BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s opening round schedule

C CONFERENCE

No. 9 seed Garrison Forest School at No. 8 Beth Tfiloh

No. 11 Key School at No. 6 Park School

No. 10 Chapelgate Christian Academy at No. 7 Catholic

B CONFERENCE

No. 9 Mercy at No. 8 Notre Dame Prep

No. 12 Severn School at No. 5 Maryvale Prep

No. 11 Annapolis Area Christian School at No. 6 Mount de Sales Academy

No. 10 St. Mary’s at No. 7 Gerstell Academy

 

TUESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS SCHEDULE

C CONFERENCE 

Garrison Forest/Beth Tfiloh winner at No. 1 Bryn Mawr School

No. 5 Friends School at No. 4 Indian Creek School

Key/Park winner at No. 3 Oldfields School

Catholic/Chapelgate winner at No. 2 Concordia Prep

B CONFERENCE

Mercy/Notre Dame Prep winner at No. 1 St. Paul’s School

Severn/Maryvale winner at No. 4 Glenelg Country School

Mount de Sales/AACS winner at No. 3 St. Timothy’s School

St. Mary’s/Gerstell winner at No. 2 Mount Carmel

A CONFERENCE

No. 8 John Carroll School at No. 1 St. Frances Academy

No. 7 Institute of Notre Dame at No. 2 St. Vincent Pallotti

No. 6 Archbishop Spalding at No. 3 McDonogh School

No. 4/5 game – Roland Park Country School vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep (home team to be decided following Friday games)

 

THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS SCHEDULE

(at higher seed)

C CONFERENCE 

Garrison Forest or Beth Tfiloh/Bryn Mawr winner vs. Friends School/Indian Creek winner

Key or Park/Oldfields winner vs. Catholic or Chapelgate winner at No. 2 Concordia Prep

B CONFERENCE

Mercy or Notre Dame Prep/St. Paul’s winner vs. Severn or Maryvale/Glenelg Country winner

Mount de Sales or AACS/St. Timothy’s winner vs. St. Mary’s or Gerstell/Mount Carmel winner

A CONFERENCE

John Carroll/St. Frances winner vs. Roland Park Country/St. John’s Catholic winner

IND/Pallotti winner vs. Spalding/McDonogh winner

CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY

FEB. 16 AT STEVENSON UNIVERSITY

C final, 2 p.m.

B final, 4 p.m.

A final, 6 p.m.