Girls basketball tournament action starts Thursday


HOLIDAY GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

THURSDAY DEC. 26

DARNSTOWN HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT AT QUINCE ORCHARD

Wilde Lake vs. Blair, 5 p.m.

HOWARD TOURNAMENT

South River vs. Liberty, 5:15 p.m.

Catholic vs. Howard, 7 p.m.

HYDE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT AT QUEEN ANNE’S

Northeast vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, 3 p.m.

North County vs. Queen’s Anne’s, 5 p.m.

MANCHESTER VALLEY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Thomas Johnson vs. Notre Dame Prep, 5 p.m.

Marriotts Ridge vs. Manchester Valley, 7 p.m.

SHORE SPORTS MAGAZINE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT AT CHESAPEAKE COLLEGE

White bracket – Southern vs. Easton, 12:15 p.m.

Blue bracket

Arundel vs. Huntingtown, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Sherwood, 3:45 p.m.

JOHN WALL HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL AT CARY (N.C.) ACADEMY

St. Frances Academy vs. Farmville Central (N.C.), 5 p.m.

WOODLAWN CHRISTMAS MIXER

New Town vs. Patuxent, 12 p.m.

Reginald Lewis vs. Loch Raven, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Cambridge-South Dorchester, 6 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

ALL  ABOUT THE GIRLS HOLIDAY HOOPS TOURNAMENT AT SEED SCHOOL

Tracey Carrington division

Friends School vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 9 a.m.

Forest Park vs. Edgewood, 10:30 a.m.

Joe Rosedale division

Meade vs. Aberdeen, 1:30 p.m.

Chontell Manns division

St. Paul’s School vs. Pikesville, 4:30 p.m.

Antonio Johnson division

Fallston vs. Maryvale Prep, 6 p.m.

Old Mill vs. Mount de Sales Academy, 7:30 p.m.

BOWIE TOURNAMENT

Poly vs. Francis Scott Key, 5 p.m.

Mount Hebron vs. Bowie, 7 p.m.

CAPITAL CLASSIC CITY AT ANNAPOLIS

St. Charles vs. Hammond, 2 p.m.

Indian Creek School vs. Annapolis, 4 p.m.

DARNSTOWN HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT AT QUINCE ORCHARD

Wilde Lake vs. Quince Orchard or Einstein in consolation (12 p.m.) or championship (2 p.m.)

DIAMOND STATE CLASSIC AT ST. ELIZABETH’S SCHOOL (DE)

New Castle Cup – Severn School vs. Charter School of Wilmington (DE), 11:30 a.m.

Delaware Orthopedic Cup – St. Basil Academy (PA) vs. Roland Park Country School, 3 p.m.

DOUB HOLIDAY CLASSIC AT WILLIAMSPORT

Poolesville vs. Century, 1 p.m.

GREEN & GOLD TOURNAMENT AT CECIL CC

Elkton vs. Tome School, 12 p.m.

Rising Sun vs. Bohemia Manor, 1:30 p.m.

HOWARD TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Liberty/South River loser vs. Catholic/Howard loser, 5:15 p.m.

Championship – Liberty/South River winner vs. Catholic/Howard winner, 7 p.m.

HYDE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Northeast/Annapolis Area Christian loser vs. North County/Queen’s Anne’s loser, 3 p.m.

Championship – Northeast/Annapolis Area Christian winner vs. North County/Queen’s Anne’s winner, 5 p.m.

MANCHESTER VALLEY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Thomas Johnson/Notre Dame Prep loser vs. Marriotts Ridge/Manchester Valley loser, 3 p.m.

Championship – Thomas Johnson/Notre Dame Prep winner vs. Marriotts Ridge/Manchester Valley winner, 7 p.m.

OAKLAND MILLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Milford Mill Academy vs. Oakland Mills, 1 p.m.

Westminster vs. Western Tech, 3 p.m.

SHORE SPORTS MAGAZINE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

White bracket consolation – Southern/Easton loser vs. Stephen Decatur/Delmarva Christian (DE) loser, 10:30 a.m.

Blue bracket consolation – Arundel/Huntingtown loser vs. St. Mary’s/Sherwood loser, 12:15 p.m.

White bracket championship – Southern/Easton winner vs. Stephen Decatur/Delmarva Christian winner, 2 p.m.

Blue bracket championship – Arundel/Huntingtown winner vs. St. Mary’s/Sherwood winner, 2 p.m.

TITLE IX CLASSIC AT D.C. ARMORY

Patsy Mink bracket – St. Vincent Pallotti vs. Capitol Christian Academy, 3 p.m.

Patsy Mink bracket – Coppin Academy vs. Newark (DE), 4:30 p.m.

Dr. Maurice Butler bracket – Mount Carmel vs. CMIT North, 4:30 p.m.

JOHN WALL HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

St. Frances Academy vs. Millbrook (N.C.) or Glenn (N.C.) in consolation (3:30 p.m.) or semifinal (5 p.m.)

WINTERS MILL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Bryn Mawr School vs. Glenelg, 10 a.m.

Severna Park vs. Centennial, 11:30 a.m.

River Hill vs. Oakdale, 4 p.m.

Clarksburg vs. Winters Mill, 5:30 p.m.

WOODLAWN CHRISTMAS MIXER

New Town vs. Cambridge-South Dorchester, 12 p.m.

Patuxent vs. Loch Raven, 4 p.m.

Reginald Lewis vs. Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

 

SATURDAY DEC. 28

ALL  ABOUT THE GIRLS HOLIDAY HOOPS TOURNAMENT

Tracey Carrington consolation – Friends/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel loser vs. Forest Park/Edgewood loser, 9 a.m.

Tracey Carrington championship – Friends/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. Forest Park/Edgewood winner, 10:30 a.m.

Joe Rosedale consolation – Meade/Aberdeen loser vs. Westlake/Henry A. Wise loser, 12 p.m.

Joe Rosedale championship – Meade/Aberdeen winner vs. Westlake/Henry A. Wise winner, 1:30 p.m.

Chontell Manns consolation – St. Paul’s/Pikesville loser vs. Paint Branch/St. Mary’s Ryken loser, 3 p.m.

Chontell Manns championship – St. Paul’s/Pikesville winner vs. Paint Branch/St. Mary’s Ryken winner, 4:30 p.m.

Antonio Johnson consolation – Fallston/Maryvale Prep loser vs. Old Mill/Mount de Sales loser, 6 p.m.

Antonio Johnson championship – Fallston/Maryvale Prep winner vs. Old Mill/Mount de Sales winner, 7:30 p.m.

BOARDWALK CLASSIC AT WILDWOOD (N.J.) CONVENTION CENTER

Putt Palmer Memorial bracket – McDonogh School vs. Abington (PA), 12 p.m.

BOWIE TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Poly/Francis Scott Key loser vs. Mount Hebron/Bowie loser 5 p.m.

Championship – Poly/Francis Scott Key winner vs. Mount Hebron/Bowie winner, 7 p.m.

CAPITAL CLASSIC CITY AT ANNAPOLIS

Consolation – St. Charles/Hammond loser vs. Indian Creek/Annapolis, 11 a.m.

Championship – St. Charles/Hammond winner vs. Indian Creek/Annapolis, 3 p.m.

DIAMOND STATE CLASSIC AT ST. ELIZABETH’S SCHOOL (DE)

New Castle Cup – Severn School vs. St. Mark’s (DE) or Wilmington (DE) Friends School in consolation (10:45 a.m.) or championship (4 p.m.)

DOUB HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Century vs. Wootton or Williamsport in consolation (1 p.m.) or championship (3 p.m.)

GREEN & GOLD TOURNAMENT AT CECIL CC

Consolation – Elkton/Tome loser vs. Rising Sun/Bohemia Manor loser, 12 p.m.

Championship – Elkton/Tome winner vs. Rising Sun/Bohemia Manor winner, 1:30 p.m.

OAKLAND MILLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Milford Mill Academy/Oakland Mills loser vs. Westminster/Western Tech loser, 11 a.m.

Championship – Milford Mill Academy/Oakland Mills winner vs. Westminster/Western Tech winner, 3 p.m.

TITLE IX CLASSIC

Dr. Maurice Butler bracket consolation – Mount Carmel/CMIT North loser vs. Stone Ridge School/William Raines (FL) loser, 10:30 a.m.

Patsy Mink bracket semifinal – Coppin Academy/Newark winner vs. National Christian Academy/Mary Louis Academy (NY) winner, 12 p.m.

Patsy Mink bracket consolation – Coppin Academy/Newark loser vs. National Christian Academy/Mary Louis Academy loser, 1:30 p.m.

Dr. Maurice Butler bracket semifinal – Mount Carmel/CMIT North winner vs. Stone Ridge School/William Raines winner, 1:30 p.m.

Patsy Mink bracket consolation – Pallotti/Capital Christian loser vs. Riverdale Baptist School/Bishop Loughlin (N.Y.) loser, 3 p.m.

Patsy Mink bracket semifinal – Pallotti/Capital Christian winner vs. Riverdale Baptist/Bishop Loughlin winner, 3 p.m.

JOHN WALL HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

St. Frances Academy in consolation final at Cary Academy or championship at Broughton (N.C.)

WINTERS MILL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Glenelg vs. Severna Park, 10 a.m.

Bryn Mawr vs. River Hill, 11:30 a.m.

Centennial vs. Clarksburg, 4 p.m.

Oakdale vs. Winters Mill, 5:30 p.m.

 

SUNDAY, DEC. 29

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

Putt Palmer Memorial bracket – McDonogh vs. Council Rock North (PA) or Berks Catholic (PA) in consolation (9 a.m.) or championship (12 p.m.)

DIAMOND STATE CLASSIC

Delaware Orthopedic Cup – Roland Park Country vs. St. Elizabeth (DE) or Centerville (OH) in consolation (11:45 a.m.) or semifinal (3:15 p.m.)

 

MONDAY DEC. 30

DIAMOND STATE CLASSIC

Roland Park Country in Delaware Orthopedic Cup consolation final or championship

GOVERNOR’S CHALLENGE

Bracket #5 – Gerstell Academy vs. Wicomico at University of Maryland-Eastern Shore, 11:45 a.m.

TITLE IX CLASSIC

Coppin Academy and Pallotti in Patsy Mink consolation final or championship

Mount Carmel in Dr. Maurice Butler consolation final or championship

 

TUESDAY DEC. 31

GOVERNOR’S CHALLENGE

Bracket #5 – Gerstell Academy vs. Boonsboro or Worcester Prep in consolation at UMES or championship at Wicomico Civic Center, 10 a.m.