Dragons make inaugural appearance; Poly climbs to No. 2 


 

Glenelg Country School coach Will Harper talks during a timeout Saturday at McDonogh School. The Dragons routed Reservoir at the Public vs. Private Challenge for their fourth straight win, and first VSN Girls Basketball Top 20 ranking.

by Derek Toney
 
Thanks to a hot start to the new year, Glenelg Country School has its first-ever ranking in VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20 poll.
 
The Dragons are 15th after defeating then-No. 14 Reservoir, 66-45, at the Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School. The 21-point margin was the largest among four unranked teams who bested VSN Top 20 squads at the area’s premier in-season event. 
 
St. Frances, which defeated previously undefeated New York’s South Shore in a matchup of nationally-ranked programs at the Public vs. Private Challenge, is again No. 1, followed by Poly which edged then-No. 2 St. Vincent Pallotti at McDonogh. Pallotti, Howard and St. John’s Catholic Prep make up the rest of the Top 5.
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 6:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 6

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (13-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers went 3-0, defeating New York’s South Shore, 55-45, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School; defeated No. 8 McDonogh School, 53-36, and Archbishop Spalding, 60-53

This week: Monday, defeated No. 7 Roland Park Country School, 79-40; at No. 5 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 14; Stand Against Violence Showcase at Woodland Hills (PA), Jan. 18; Stand Against Violence Showcase, Jan. 19

2. POLY (11-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Engineers defeated then-No. 2 St. Vincent Pallotti, 48-47, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, and then-No. 12 Pikesville, 66-40, at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University

This week: vs. Patterson, Jan. 17

3. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (10-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 3 Poly, 48-47, at Public vs. Private Showcase at McDonogh School after victories over No. 5 St. John’s Catholic Prep (61-43), Archbishop Spalding (68-45) and No. 13 River Hill (47-30)

This week: at No. 7 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 15; at John Carroll School, Jan. 17

4. HOWARD (12-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Lions defeated Mount Carmel, 48-39, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, after victories over Mount Hebron, 56-37, and then-No. 14 Reservoir, 68-63

This week: at Long Reach, Jan. 15; vs. Centennial, Jan. 17

5. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (10-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Vikings defeated No. 9 South River, 49-29, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School; lost to then-No. 2 St. Vincent Pallotti, 61-43, and defeated John Carroll School, 56-26

This week: vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 14; vs. Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 15; at No. 8 McDonogh School, Jan. 17

6. WESTERN (7-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Doves lost to National Christian Academy, 53-50, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School

This week: Monday, defeated Westlake, 60-45; vs. New Era Academy, Jan. 14; at City College, Jan. 16

 

7. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (8-6)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Reds lost to Middletown, 49-47, at Public vs. Private Showcase at McDonogh School, after victories over Institute of Notre Dame, 53-33, and Dulaney, 68-19

This week: Monday, lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 79-40; vs. No. 3 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 15; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 17

8. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (9-5)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 12 Pikesville, 55-36, in Public vs. Private Showcase at McDonogh; defeated Archbishop Spalding, 74-40; lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 53-36, and defeated Mount Carmel, 76-45

This week: at John Carroll School, Jan. 14; vs. No. 5 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 17; vs. Westtown (PA), Rose Classic Super Jam at Nazareth (N.Y.), Jan. 19

9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (12-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Gators defeated Mount Hebron, 68-44 at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, and defeated Catonsville, 54-23, and Mercy, 57-34.

This week: at St. Mary’s, Jan. 14; at Gerstell Academy, Jan. 17

10. SOUTH RIVER (10-2)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Seahawks lost to No. 5 St. John’s Catholic Prep, 49-29, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, after victories over Annapolis (65-25) and North County (51-39).

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Jan. 14; vs. No. 19 Severna Park, Jan. 17

11. ST. TIMOTHY’S SCHOOL (8-0)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: St. Timothy’s defeated Henry A. Wise, 49-20, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, and defeated Springdale Prep, 58-51

This week: Monday, defeated No. xx Glenelg Country School, 61-53; at Oldfields School, Jan. 14; at Maryvale Prep, Jan. 15; v. Severn School, Jan. 17

12. OLD MILL (10-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots lost to Archbishop Spalding, 64-56, at Public vs. Private Challenge after victories over Northeast, 73-62, and then-No. 18 Severna Park, 44-37.

This week: at Broadneck, Jan. 14; vs. North County, Jan. 17

13. RIVER HILL (10-3)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Hawks defeated then-No. 14 Reservoir (54-44) and Mount Hebron (61-38), after a 47-30 loss to then-No. 2 St. Vincent Pallotti

This week: Monday, defeated River Hill, 50-30; vs. Centennial, Jan. 15; at Long Reach, Jan. 17

14. PIKESVILLE (6-3)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 8 McDonogh School, 55-36, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh; lost to then-No. 3 Poly, 66-40, and defeated then-No. 16 Coppin Academy, 47-43, at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University

This week: at Owings Mills, Jan. 15; vs. Patapsco, Jan. 17

15. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (8-7)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Dragons defeated then-No. 14 Reservoir, 66-45, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School; defeated Chapelgate Christian Academy (66-26), Garrison Forest School (46-25) and Atholton (48-46).

This week: Monday, lost to No. 11 St. Timothy’s School, 61-53; at Severn School, Jan. 15; vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 17

16. RESERVOIR (6-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Gators lost to Glenelg Country School, 66-45, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School; lost to No. 13 River Hill, 54-44, and No. 4 Howard, 68-63

This week: vs. Thomas Johnson, Jan. 14; at No. 20 Marriotts Ridge, Jan. 15; vs. Wilde Lake, Jan. 17

17. MEADE (10-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Mount de Sales Academy, 52-36, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School; defeated North County, 69-43, and Annapolis, 76-22

This week: at Southern, Jan. 14; at Glen Burnie, Jan. 17

18. FOREST PARK (6-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Foresters lost to Maryvale Prep, 51-43, at Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School

This week: at Edmondson, Jan. 14; at Douglass, Jan. 17

19.  SEVERNA PARK (8-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Falcons defeated Southern, 41-24, and lost to then-No. 10 Old Mill, 44-37

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Jan. 14; at South River, Jan. 17

20. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (9-3)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Wilde Lake, 46-33, and Hammond, 58-21

This week: vs. No. 16 Reservoir, Jan. 15; vs. Atholton, Jan. 17