Baltimore County final-bound Indians make inaugural appearance; McDonogh slides into Top 10


by Derek Toney
 
With a first Baltimore County championship game appearance on the horizon, Franklin High enters VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20 for the first time. 
 
The No. 19 Indians, who knocked off eventual Carroll County Athletic League co-champ Liberty last week, will play fourth-ranked New Town for the Baltimore County crown, Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. at Towson University’s SECU Arena.
 
After winning a second Baltimore City title in three seasons, Patterson remains No. 1 followed by Poly, newly crowned MIAA A Conference champ St. Frances, New Town and Mount St. Joseph. St. Frances and Mount St. Joseph, who played in the MIAA A final last weekend, could meet in the Baltimore Catholic League Tournament final at Loyola College this weekend.
 
The state public tournament starts this weekend as well. No. 10 McDonogh and 13th-ranked Glenelg Country School highlights the Baltimore Private Schools Invitational, which starts Tuesday and concludes with the title match at Gilman School Friday evening.
 
Pictured above: Reggie Truitt has been a reason Franklin is headed to its first Baltimore County final. The Indians debut in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 poll.

 

Here is the entire VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for week 12:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 11

1. PATTERSON (20-3)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Clippers won the Baltimore City title, defeating No. 6 Edmondson, 60-52; defeated No. 8 Lake Clifton, 89-63, and Digital Harbor, 68-29.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Carver Vo-Tech or Crossland, Class 2A North Region Section II semifinal, March 4

2. POLY (17-5)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Engineers defeated Dunbar, 73-53.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Digital Harbor or City College, Class 3A South Region Section I semifinal, March 4

 

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (33-5)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Panthers won the MIAA A Conference championship, defeating then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph (77-61; final), No. 7 Boys’ Latin School (81-47) and Annapolis Area Christian School (106-64).

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 27

4. NEW TOWN (18-1)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Titans did not play.

This week: vs. No. 19 Franklin, Baltimore County final at Towson University, Feb. 26

5. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (26-7)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Gaels lost to then-No. 4 St. Frances Academy, 77-61, in MIAA A Conference final after victories over then-No. 11 McDonogh School (69-64; semifinal) and John Carrol School (73-53; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 27

6. EDMONDSON (20-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Red Storm lost to No. 1 Patterson, 60-52, in the Baltimore City final after a victory over Mervo.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Hereford, Class 2A North Region Section II semifinal, March 4

7. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (30-6)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Lakers lost to then-No. 4 St. Frances Academy, 81-47, in MIAA A Conference semifinals after a 64-53 quarterfinal victory over No. 13 Glenelg Country School.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

 

8. LAKE CLIFTON (18-4)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lakers lost to No. 1 Patterson, 96-73. 

This week: Monday, defeated Benjamin Franklin, 79-66; vs. ACCE, Class 1A North Region Section II quarterfinal, March 1

9. DULANEY (19-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Lions defeated Perry Hall (76-59), Joppatowne (81-59) and Woodlawn (79-61).

This week: Off; next game – Catonsville or Howard, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinal, March 4

10. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (18-9)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 69-64, in MIAA A Conference semifinals after a 53-51 quarterfinal victory over then-No. 10 Loyola Blakefield.

This week: vs. Chapelgate Christian Academy or No. 13 Glenelg Country School, Baltimore Private Schools Invitational semifinal at Gilman School, Feb. 28

11. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (19-12)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Dons lost to McDonogh School, 53-51, MIAA A Conference quarterfinal.

This week: vs. Calvert Hall College, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 27

12. ATHOLTON (19-2)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Raiders clinched first in Howard County, defeating Wilde Lake, 61-50, and Mount Hebron, 68-51.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Long Reach or Mount Hebron, Class 3A East Region Section I semifinal, March 4

13. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (18-10)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Dragons lost to No. 7 Boys’ Latin School, 64-53, MIAA A Conference quarterfinal. 

This week: vs. Chapelgate Christian School, Baltimore Private Schools Invitational quarterfinal, Feb. 26

14. OLD MILL (18-5)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Patriots won their third straight Anne Arundel County championship with a 66-59 over then-No. 14 Broadneck; defeated Southern, 64-44.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Arundel or Severna Park, Class 4A East Region Section I semifinal, March 4

15. CENTURY (19-3)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Knights claimed a share of the Carroll County Athletic League title with a 63-49 victory over South Carroll, and defeated Glenelg, 79-70.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Winters Mill or South Carroll, Class 2A West Region Section I semifinal, March 4

16. BROADNECK (19-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Bruins lost to then-No. 18 Old Mill, 66-59, in Anne Arundel County final, and defeated North County, 56-45.

This week: Off; next game – vs. South River or Leonardtown, Class 4A East Region Section II semifinal, March 4

17. ANNAPOLIS (16-6)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Panthers extended their winning streak to 10, defeating then-No. 19 Meade, 65-62.

This week: Off; next game – vs. North Point, Class 4A East Region Section II semifinal, March 4

18. FRANKLIN (16-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked 

Last week: The Indians defeated then-No. 16 Liberty, 62-54.

This week: vs. No. 4 New Town, Baltimore County final at Towson University, Feb. 26

19. LIBERTY (20-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Lions lost to Franklin, 62-54, and defeated Westminster, 59-48.

This week: Monday, defeated Manchester Valley, 63-61; Class 2A West Region Section I quarterfinal, March 2

20. HAVRE DE GRACE (20-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Warriors defeated Rising Sun, 80-44. 

This week: vs. Bohemia Manor, Class 1A East Region Section I quarterfinal, March 1