Boys’ Latin is No. 1 for first time; Meade debuts


by Derek Toney
 
After a surprising run to the MIAA A Conference final last year, Boys’ Latin School has shown this season it wasn’t a fluke. The Lakers are the only unbeaten in the area’s toughest league and have an area-best 21 victories.
 
And, for the first time, Boys’ Latin is No. 1 in the latest VSN Boys Basketball Top 20. The Lakers went 3-0 last week, including a victory at then-No. 1 Mount St. Joseph.
 
St. Frances Academy, Patterson, Poly and Mount St. Joseph makes the rest of the Top 5. Meade (No. 16) makes its first appearance this season in the Top 20 while Atholton and Gerstell Academy (18th and 19th, respectively) returns. 
 
 
Pictured above: Boys’ Latin School coach Cliff Rees (center) gives instructions during a timeout during the Lakers’ victory over then-No. 1 Mount St. Joseph last week. For the first time, the Lakers  are No. 1 in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20.
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for week 7:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 7

1. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (21-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Lakers went 3-0, defeating then-No. 16 St. Paul’s School (68-41), No. 13 Glenelg Country School (72-49), and then-No. 1 Mount St. Joseph (69-61).

This week: vs. Gilman School, Jan. 23; vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 25

 

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (21-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated Simeon (IL), 70-65, at the Charm City vs. Windy City Challenge, and defeated Archbishop Spalding (69-43) and No. 9 McDonogh School (62-52). 

This week: Monday, defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 65-54; at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 23; vs. No. 4 Poly, William Wells Challenge at Towson University, Jan. 26

3. PATTERSON (11-3)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Clippers lost to Morgan Park (IL), 88-77, at the Charm City vs. Windy City Showcase at St. Frances Academy, and defeated then-No. 3 Poly, 67-64.

This week: at No. 8 Lake Clifton, Jan. 22; at Digital Harbor, Jan. 24

4. POLY (9-5)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Engineers defeated Mount Zion Academy (NC), 53-52, at  Stand Against Violence Showcase at Woodland Hills (PA) after a 67-64 loss to then-No. 4 Patterson. 

This week: Monday, lost to Westtown (PA), 55-47, at Stand Against Violence Showcase; at No. 11 Edmondson, Jan. 22; vs. National Academy Foundation, Jan. 24; vs. No. 2 St. Frances Academy, William Wells Challenge at Towson University, Jan. 26

 

5. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (16-5)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Gaels defeated John Carroll School (76-45) and No. 9 McDonogh School (58-56), and lost to then-No. 6 Boys’ Latin School, 69-61.

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 23; at Gilman School, Jan. 25

6. DULANEY (11-1)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Lions defeated No. 8 Lake Clifton (68-65) and Dunbar (79-66) at the Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, and defeated Hereford, 56-42.

This week: vs. No. 7 New Town, Jan. 23; at Loch Raven, Jan. 24; vs. Dundalk, Jan. 25

7. NEW TOWN (12-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Titans defeated Patapsco, 88-31, and Milford Mill Academy, 63-54.

This week:  at No. 6 Dulaney, Jan. 23; vs. Sparrows Point, Jan. 24

8. LAKE CLIFTON (12-2)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lakers lost to then-No. 5 Dulaney (68-65) and defeated Theodore Roosevelt (D.C.), 72-32, at the Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, and defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 67-23.

This week: vs. No. 3 Patterson, Jan. 22; vs. Mervo, Jan. 24

9. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (12-6)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, 58-56, and No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 62-52.

This week: vs. No. 12 Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 23; vs. John Carroll School, Jan. 25; vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 26

10. LIBERTY (13-0)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Lions defeated Patterson Mill, 64-45, and Bel Air, 76-55.

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Jan. 24; at South Carroll, Jan. 25

11. EDMONDSON (13-1)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Oxon Hill, 74-65, and Calvert Hall College, 61-47, at the Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, and defeated Coppin Academy, 77-59.

This week: vs. No. 4 Poly, Jan. 22; vs. Green Street Academy, Jan. 25

12. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (13-9)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Dons defeated John Carroll School, 86-64.

This week: at No. 9 McDonogh School, Jan. 23; vs. No. 13 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 25

13. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (13-6)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Dragons defeated Lawrence Woodmere Academy (NY), 44-37, at the Big Apple Invitational at Baruch College in New York, and lost to then-No. 6 Boys’ Latin School, 72-49.

 

This week: at John Carroll School, Jan. 23; at No. 12 Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 25

14. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (11-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Eagles defeated Gilman School, 78-70.

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 25

15. BROADNECK (13-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Bruins defeated Arundel, 75-70, and then-No. 19 Old Mill, 64-61.

This week: at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Jan. 23; at South River, Jan. 25

16. MEADE (12-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Northeast, 56-55, and Arundel, 72-69.

This week: vs. Severna Park, Jan. 23; vs. Old Mill, Jan. 25

17. WILDE LAKE (11-2)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Wildecats defeated Long Reach, 71-56, and Howard, 64-55.

This week: Off; next game – at Centennial, Jan. 30

18. ATHOLTON (11-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Raiders went 3-0, defeating River Hill (52-46), Hammond (84-59) and Randallstown (91-59).

This week: Off; next game – at Arundel, Jan. 28

19. GERSTELL ACADEMY (12-9)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Falcons defeated Archbishop Curley, 66-53, and Gilman School, 69-63.

This week: at Indian Creek School, Jan. 23; at Episcopal Academy, Jan. 25

20. ELKTON (12-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Elks defeated Perryville, 89-46, and North East, 90-48

This week: vs. Havre de Grace, Jan. 22; vs. North Harford, Jan. 25