Wildcats claim top spot after epic 4A state title victory; 2A state champ Century finishes 11th 


It was a special Saturday for Arundel High and its faithful, winning the Class 4A state title at the University of Maryland. The Wildcats are No. 1 in the final VSN Volleyball Top 20 poll of 2019.

by Derek Toney

After winning its first state championship, Arundel High is No. 1 in the final VSN Volleyball Top 20 poll of 2019. 

The Wildcats defeated Broadneck in five sets in the Class 4A final at the University of Maryland Saturday, claiming the rubber match in a breathtaking trio of games between the Anne Arundel County rivals this season. Arundel defeated the Bruins during the regular season, but the Cape St. Claire school handed the Wildcats their first – and only – loss in the league championship match at Southern. 

In front of nearly 1,500 inside Ritchie Coliseum Saturday, Arundel captured its elusive first state title. The Wildcats held No. 1 for four weeks during the season.

Broadneck, which was No. 1 following the start of regular season play, finish No. 2 with Westminster third. The Owls, who held the area’s top spot the previous three weeks, finish No. 3 after their perfect season and first title bid was ended by Calvert County’s Northern in the 3A state semifinals.

IAAM A champ Mount de Sales Academy and 3A state semifinalist Bel Air complete the Top 5. The rest of the Top 10 features Mount Hebron, Marriotts Ridge, Maryvale Prep, Howard and Severna Park.

Here is the final VSN Volleyball Top 20 for 2019:

 

VSN VOLLEYBALL TOP 20 – FINAL 2019 POLL

1. ARUNDEL (18-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated then-No. 2 Broadneck, 3-2, Class 4A state final, and Winston Churchill 3-1 (4A state semifinal) 

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONS & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY FINALIST

2. BROADNECK (17-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: lost to then-No. 3 Arundel, 3-2, 4A state final; defeated No. xx Dulaney, 3-0, 4A state semifinal

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A STATE FINALIST & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMPIONS

1. WESTMINSTER (16-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: lost to Northern-Calvert, 3-0, 3A state semifinal

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALIST & CARROLL COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

4. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (18-2)

Previous rank: #5

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

5. BEL AIR (16-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: lost to Magruder, 3-0, Class 3A state semifinal

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALIST & UCBAC CHESAPEAKE CHAMPIONS

6. MOUNT HEBRON (13-3)

Previous rank: #6

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A EAST REGION I FINALIST & HOWARD COUNTY CHAMPIONS

7. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (13-2)

Previous rank: #7

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

 

8. MARYVALE PREP (16-3)

Previous rank: #8

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALISTS

9. HOWARD (12-4)

Previous rank: #9

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A EAST REGION I SEMIFINALIST

10. SEVERNA PARK (12-4)

Previous rank: #10

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A EAST REGION II SEMIFINALIST

 

11. CENTURY (16-2)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated Oakdale, 3-1, Class 2A state final, and then-No. 11 Rising Sun, 3-0 (2A state semifinal)

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONS

12. RISING SUN (14-4)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: lost to then-No. 14 Rising Sun, 3-0, Class 2A state semifinal

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALIST

13. RESERVOIR (11-6)

Previous rank: #12

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE QUARTERFINALIST

 

14. ATHOLTON (10-6)

Previous rank: #13

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A EAST REGION II FINALIST

 

15. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (11-5)

Previous rank: #15

SEASON RESULT – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

16. POLY (15-2)

Previous rank: #16

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE QUARTERFINALISTS & BALTIMORE CITY CHAMPIONS

17. HEREFORD (12-4)

Previous rank: #17

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A NORTH REGION I FINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY CHAMPIONS

 

18. DULANEY (12-5)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: lost to No. 2 Broadneck, Class 4A state semifinal

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A STATE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY FINALIST

19. RIVER HILL (8-7)

Previous rank: #19

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A EAST REGION II SEMIFINALIST

 

20. ST. MARY’S (16-3)

Previous rank: #20

SEASON RESULT – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS