Players to watch

Roman Bragilo, McDonogh School, Defensive line/Offensive line, Senior

Rob Chesson, Old Mill, Running back, Senior

Da’Quan Davis, Calvert Hall College, Defensive back, Senior

Brandon Floyd, Loyola Blakefield, Wide receiver/Defensive back, Senior

Brian Gaia, Gilman School, Offensive line/Defensive line, Senior

Kenny Goins, Gilman School, Running back/Defensive line/Linebacker, Senior

Cyrus Jones, Gilman School, Running back/Wide receiver/Defensive back, Senior

Rafael Kess, Old Mill, Linebacker/Fullback, Senior

DeonTay McManus, Dunbar, Wide receiver/Defensive back, Senior

Josh McPhearson, Annapolis Area Christian School, Running back/Defensive back, Senior

Devon Paye, Hammond, Running back, Senior

Devon Porchia, Gilman School, Linebacker, Senior

Greg Pyke, Boys’ Latin School, Offensive line, Senior

Donovan Riley, Poly, Wide receiver/Defensive back, Senior

Thomas Stuart, Calvert Hall College, Quarterback, Senior

Charles Tapper, City College, Defensive end/Tight end, Senior

Ian Thomas, Franklin, Wide receiver, Senior

Dwayne Washington, Edgewood, Quarterback, Senior

Aaron Wells, River Hill, Running back, Senior

Trevor Williams, Calvert Hall College, Wide receiver, Senior

da'quan davis, thomas stuart, trevor williams

Games to watch

I-95 Kickoff Classic, Sept. 1-3: No. 2 Calvert Hall College, No. 4 Dunbar and No. 1 Gilman School part of season opening showcase featuring eight games between Morgan State and Bowie State universities.

No. 18 North Harford at No. 13 Hereford, Sept. 2: Winner get early step in chase for Class 3A North Region postseason berth.

No. 9 Wilde Lake at No. 14 Hammond, Sept. 2: Defending 3A champ Wildecats begins defense against up-and-coming Bear squad that shared Howard County league crown in 2010.

No. 2 Calvert Hall vs. DeMatha Catholic at Navy, Sept. 9: Reigning MIAA A champs meet up with perennial Washington Catholic Athletic Conference powerhouse.

No. 12 Eastern Tech at No. 10 Franklin, Sept. 9: Baltimore County’s 2010 state finals representatives meet for first time since 2004.

No. 1 Gilman vs. Good Counsel at Navy, Sept. 10: Featured match of inaugural Patriot Classic will decide No. 1 spot in Maryland.

No. 16 Atholton at No. 5 River Hill, Sept. 16: Hawks look for payback after Atholton ended their long win streak in Howard County play last season.

No. 13 Hereford at No. 10 Franklin, Sept. 16: Bulls out to atone for last season’s region playoff loss.

No. 5 River Hill at No. 14 Hammond, Sept. 23: Battle of last season’s Howard County co-champions.

No. 13 Eastern Tech at No. 12 Hereford, Sept. 23: Baltimore County titans collide in a key 3A/4A league contest.

No. 5 River Hill at No. 9 Wilde Lake, Sept. 30: Rematch of last season’s 3A East Region finals.

No. 2 Calvert Hall at No. 1 Gilman, Oct. 7: Likely the penultimate game of the 2011 regular season.

No. 8 Loyola Blakefield at No. 3 McDonogh School, Oct. 7: Though Calvert Hall v. Gilman will have the most of the attention, this Top 10 tussle will be fun to watch, especially if it comes to close to last year’s 35-34 thriller won by Loyola.

No. 6 Arundel at No. 17 Broadneck, Oct. 14: Rematch of last year’s 4A East Region finals.

No. 4 Dunbar at No. 7 Poly, Oct. 21: Poets look to take first major step toward a sixth straight Baltimore City Division I championship.

No. 2 Calvert Hall at No. 3 McDonogh School, Oct. 29: Eagles look to serve notice in MIAA A title chase against defending champs.

kenny goins and cyrus jonesNo. 15 Patterson vs. No. 4 Dunbar at Poly, Nov. 4: Clippers have won the last two matches as city’s Division I title’s likely on the line.

No. 1 Gilman at No. 3 McDonogh, Nov. 5: Longtime rivalry game may be precursor to match in the first-ever MIAA A playoffs.

No. 7 Poly vs. City College at M&T Bank Stadium, Nov. 5: Engineers shoot for fourth straight victory in 123rd meeting.

No. 8 Loyola Blakefield vs. No. 2 Calvert Hall at Unitas Stadium, Thanksgiving: Latest installment of Turkey Bowl classic could be inaugural MIAA A Conference championship game.