Gilman returns to poll at No. 12; Annapolis Area Christian cracks Top 10


by Derek Toney
 
After a preseason Top 10 ranking, then a quick exit out of VSN’s Boys’ Basketball poll, Gilman School is back in the latest rankings after a strong showing last week.
 
The Greyhounds (3-3 overall) are 12th after road victories at then-No. 10 Dunbar and then-No. 12 St. Vincent Pallotti. Wilde Lake and Glenelg Country School are new to the poll.
 
The Wildecats debut at No. 15, and Glenelg Country is tied for 20th. St. Frances is No. 1 followed by Poly, Patterson, Mount St. Joseph and Dulaney. 
                            
Pictured above: Jalen Rucker helped Gilman rebound last week with victories at St. Vincent Pallotti and Dunbar. The Greyhounds are No. 13 in the latest VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.
 
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for week 2:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 2

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (11-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated New York’s Brooklyn College Academy, 65-64, at the City Legendz Invitational in Brooklyn, NY; defeated then-No. 15 Loyola Blakefield, 65-48, and Calvert Hall College, 85-33.

This week: vs. No. 20 Glenelg Country School, Dec. 19; vs. No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, Dec. 21

 

2. POLY (3-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Engineers defeated St. John’s College (DC), 59-58, at the More Than a Game Invitational at St. John’s, and defeated Benjamin Franklin, 63-47.

This week: Monday, defeated No. 8 Lake Clifton, 76-55; vs. St. Maria Goretti, Dec. 21

 

3. PATTERSON (4-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Clippers defeated Southwestern, 88-14, and Aberdeen, 88-38.

This week: Monday, defeated Edmondson, 75-64; vs. City College, Dec. 20

 

 

4. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (9-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Gaels defeated Catonsville (77-26; Catonsville Cup); Glenelg Country School, 60-41, and then-No. 15 Loyola Blakefield, 66-61.

This week: at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Dec. 21

5. DULANEY (2-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Lions defeated Catonsville, 92-37.

This week: at Towson, Dec. 19; at Franklin, Dec. 21

6. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (10-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Lakers finished third at the Bullis Holiday Classic, defeating Bullis School (66-63) after a 63-58 semifinal loss to then-No. 12 St. Vincent Pallotti, and 78-55 first round victory over St. Mary’s Ryken; defeated Archbishop Spalding, 62-46.

This week: vs. Carver A&T, Laker Invitational, Dec. 21; vs. CMIT Academy or West Nottingham Academy, Laker Invitational consolation or championship, Dec. 22

 

7. NEW TOWN (3-0)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Titans defeated Randallstown, 83-57, and Capital Christian Academy, 72-44.

This week: at Western Tech, Dec. 21

8. LAKE CLIFTON (5-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lakers defeated SEED School, 76-15, and North County, 75-30.

This week: Monday, lost to No. 2 Poly, 76-55; at National Academy Foundation, Dec. 20

 

9. OLD MILL (3-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Patriots defeated Meade, 73-54, and Great Mills, 62-48.

This week: Monday, lost to Largo, 62-58; at Reservoir, Dec. 19; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Dec. 21

10. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (7-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Eagles defeated John Carroll School, 70-52, and then-No. 15 Loyola Blakefield, 56-53.

This week: at No. 11 McDonogh School, Dec. 21

11. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (6-2)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Eagles lost St. Maria Goretti, 60-49, and defeated Mount Carmel, 63-58.

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 18; vs. No. 10 Annapolis Area Christian School, Dec. 21 

12. GILMAN SCHOOL (3-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked 

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated then-No. 10 Dunbar, 62-56, and then-No. 12 St. Vincent Pallotti, 60-59.

This week: at Annapolis, Dec. 18; at Calvert Hall College, Dec. 19

13. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (5-6)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Panthers lost to Sidwell Friends School (DC), 61-52, in the final of the Bullis Holiday Classic after victories over then-No. 6 Boys’ Latin School (63-58; semifinal) and Pennsylvania’s Mercersburg Academy (56-47; first round); lost to Glenelg Country School, 46-44. 

This week: vs. Loyola Blakefield, Dec. 19; at Georgetown Prep, Dec. 21

 

14. DUNBAR (2-2)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Poets lost to Gilman School, 62-56, and defeated Digital Harbor, 58-42.

This week: vs. Edmondson, Dec. 20

 

15. WILDE LAKE (4-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Wildecats defeated then-No. 13 Oakland Mills, 59-58, and Marriotts Ridge, 67-62.

This week: Monday, defeated Glenelg, 73-68; vs. Arundel, Dec. 19

 

16. OAKLAND MILLS (4-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Scorpions lost to Wilde Lake, 59-58, and defeated Glenelg, 63-60.

This week: Monday, defeated River Hill, 50-49; vs. Meade, Dec. 19; vs. Hammond, Dec. 21

17. GERSTELL ACADEMY (5-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Falcons defeated Indian Creek School, 74-61, and then-No. 17 Milford Mill Academy, 55-42.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Dec. 21

18. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (3-1) 

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Millers defeated New Era Academy, 59-49, at Concordia Prep Showcase; defeated Perry Hall, 75-68.

This week: at Woodlawn, Dec. 19

 

19. C. MILTON WRIGHT (4-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Edgewood, 70-63, and Patterson Mill, 77-41.

This week: Monday, lost to Elkton, 57-54; at Western Tech, Dec. 19

20. LIBERTY (4-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Lions defeated Winters Mill, 91-65, and Walkersville, 82-47.

This week: Monday, defeated Marriotts Ridge, 80-54; vs. South Carroll, Dec. 20

 

20. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (7-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Dragons placed fifth at the Bullis Holiday Classic, defeating St. Mary’s Ryken, 59-53, after a 79-73 consolation semifinal victory over Virginia’s Paul the Great and 46-44 loss to Sidwell Friends School (DC) in the opening round; lost to No. 4 Mount St. Joseph (60-41); defeated then-No. 12 St. Vincent Pallotti (46-44).

This week: at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Dec. 19