Glen Burnie debuts at No. 18; Baltimore County makes Top 10 push


by Pat O’Malley

A touch of stability has taken place in the VSN Baseball Top 20 for the first time this season. Glen Burnie High have crashed into the rankings for the first time in years while Baltimore County had never had three teams in the Top 10, but they do now.

What was a rocky, unpredictable start in 2022 has settled down.

The first seven spots in the Top 20 have maintained order with top-ranked Archbishop Spalding of the MIAA A Conference and No. 2 Broadneck of Anne Arundel County leading the way. Spalding is the only unbeaten team in the A Conference and is tied with No. 5 Archbishop Curley for the most wins overall at 13.

Spalding and Curley, which also has the most losses overall with 7, are two of four A Conference teams perched in the Top 10, five overall (No. 13 John Carroll School the other).

No. 3 Calvert Hall College and No. 7 Mount St. Joseph add to the A Conference dominance.

Under coach Brian Kellner  Glen Burnie has emerged as one of several top Class 4A teams from Anne Arundel County, the others being No. 4 Severna Park and No. 20 Arundel. Chesapeake-AA, ranked No.12 is a 3A power giving Anne Arundel five ranked teams to match the MIAA A Conference. Howard County has four rated clubs in No. 6 River Hill, followed by Glenelg (16th), Marriotts Ridge (No. 17) and Reservoir (19th).

Hereford (7-1), Towson (5-1) and Dulaney (7-3) are the trio of quality teams Baltimore County ranked 8th, 9th and 10th, respectively. Towson visits Dulaney on Wednesday in Division A showdown.

Dulaney and Hereford are tied for first (both 5-1 in Division A) in the county with Towson (4-1) a half-game back. 

Dulaney, the reigning Baltimore County champs, lost to Hereford which beat Towson while the latter was upset by 2-2 Eastern Tech.

Here is the  VSN Baseball Top 20 for week 4:


1. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 13-2

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Loyola Blakefield (11-4), No. 7 Mount St. Joseph (5-1) and No. 5 Archbishop Curley, 2-1

This week: vs. St. John’s College (D.C.), April 19; vs. Mansfield (Va.), April 20; at No. 13 John Carroll School, April 21; at Caravel Academy (DE), April 22


2. BROADNECK 

Record: 10-0

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated No. 6 River Hill, 4-1; and Hammond, 2-0 and 5-0

This week:at Annapolis, April 19; at No. 20 Arundel, April 20; vs. No. 4 Severna Park, April 22


3. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE

Record: 11-4

Previous rank: 3

Last week: lost to No. 5 Archbishop Curley, 3-2; defeated then-No. 8 Dulaney, 10-0 and then-No. 10 John Carroll School, 7-4.

This week: vs. Cardinal Gibbons (FL), South Florida Catholic Classic at Belen Jesuit (FL), April 18; vs. Monsignor Pace or St. Thomas Aquinas (FL), South Florida Catholic Classic consolation or second round, April 19; South Florida Catholic Classic consolation or semifinal, April 21; South Florida Catholic Classic consolation final or championship, April 22


4. SEVERNA PARK 

Record: 5-1

Previous rank: 4

Last week: Did not play

This week: at North County, April 19; at No. 18 Glen Burnie, April 20; at No. 2 Broadneck, April 22


5. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY

Record: 13-7

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated No. 3 Calvert Hall College, 3-2; lost to C.Milton Wright, 11-10, and Bel Air, 12-2 (Mike Lacey Tournament)

This week: vs. Riverdale Baptist School at Bowie Baysox Stadium, April 18; vs. Gilman School, April 19; St. Paul’s School, April 23


6. RIVER HILL

Record: 8-2

Previous rank: 6

Last week: lost to No. 2 Broadneck, 4-1; lost to Urbana, 8-1, and defeated Thomas Johnson, 3-2 (River Hill Tournament)

This week: vs. Howard, April 20; vs. Centennial, April 22


7. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH 

Record: 13-8

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated then-No. 10 John Carroll School, 6-5, and Howard 4-1, and lost to No. 1 Archbishop Spalding, 5-1; defeated St. Mary’s Ryken, 4-3, and lost to St. Maria Goretti, 10-3 (Jack Conley Tournament)

This week: at Loyola Blakefield, April 19; vs. St. Mary’s at Bestgate Park, April 21


8. HEREFORD

Record: 8-1

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley, 15-0, and Winters Mill, 10-0

This week: at McDonogh School, April 18; at Catonsville, April 20; vs. Dundalk, April 22


9. TOWSON 

Record: 5-1

Previous rank: 9

Last week: Did not play

This week: at No. 10 Dulaney, April 20; vs. Pikesville, April 22


10. DULANEY

Record: 7-3

Previous rank: 8

Last week: lost to No. 3 Calvert Hall College, 10-0, and Loyola Blakefield, 3-2

This week: vs. 9 Towson, April 20; vs. Lansdowne, April 22


11. SOUTH CARROLL 

Record: 7-3

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Francis Scott Key, 13-3, and Westminster, 13-5 and 12-2; lost to Patuxent, 5-3 (Patuxent Tournament)

This week: vs. Francis Scott Key, April 11; at Westminster, April 13; Patuxent Tournament, April 16


12. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL 

Record: 6-2

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Indian Creek School, 9-4, and Harford Tech, 13-3 (Chesapeake Tournament)

This week: at South River, April 19; vs. Northeast, April 22


13. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL 

Record: 8-6

Previous rank: 10

Last week: lost to No. 7 Mount St. Joseph, 6-5; lost to No. 3 Calvert Hall College, 7-4; defeated Old Mill, 9-3, and LaPlata, 6-0 (Mike Lacey Tournament)

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, April 19; vs. No. 1 Archbishop Spalding, April 21 

 


14. FALLSTON

Record: 8-2

Previous rank: 14

Last week: lost to Bel Air, 5-2; defeated Aberdeen, 2-0

This week: at No. 15 North East, April 19; at C. Milton Wright, April 20; Patterson Mill, April 22


15. NORTH EAST

Record: 10-0

Previous rank: 15

Last week:defeated Rising Sun, 4-1, and Bohemia Manor, 6-2

This week: vs. No. 14 Fallston, April 19; at Bel Air, April 20; vs. C. Milton Wright, April 22


16. GLENELG

Record: 7-3

Previous rank: 19

Last week: defeated then-No. 16 Reservoir, 9-4; defeated Northwest, 13-6, and Bethesda-Chevy Chase (Glenelg Tournament)

This week: at Hammond, April 19; at Long Reach, April 20; vs. Mount Hebron, April 22


17. MARRIOTTS RIDGE

Record: 6-1

Previous rank: 17

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, April 19; at Wilde Lake, April 20; at Long Reach, April 21


18. GLEN BURNIE

Record: 8-2

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 5-4; defeated Patterson Mill, 13-1, and Leonardtown, 9-6 (Sider Tournament)

This week:vs. No. 20 Arundel, April 19; No. 4 Severna Park, April 20; at Old Mill, April 22


19. RESERVOIR

Record: 5-3

Previous rank: 16

Last week: lost to then-No. 19 Glenelg, 9-4, and defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 10-0

This week: vs. Hammond, April 20; at Howard, April 22


20. ARUNDEL 

Record: 6-4

Previous rank: 18

Last week:defeated Colonel Richardson, 6-3, and North Point, 18-9

This week:at No. 18 Glen Burnie, April 19; at South River, April 22