Severna Park moves to No. 6; Annapolis Area Christian enters


by Derek Toney

After a strong week, Severna Park High is on the move in the latest VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20.

The undefeated Falcons (7-0), now ranked 6th (was 11th last week), knocked off previously undefeated and second-ranked Marriotts Ridge and Anne Arundel County rival Broadneck. Severna Park, Hereford and McDonogh School are the only undefeated teams remaining in the Baltimore area.

McDonogh remains No. 1 with Notre Dame Prep, Marriotts Ridge, Glenelg and Glenelg Country School rounding out the Top 5. IAAM B Conference pacesetter Annapolis Area Christian School debuts at No. 20.

 

Pictured above: Severna Park was all smiles after beating rival Broadneck last Friday. The Falcons are up five spots to No. 6 in this week’s VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 4:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 4

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (12-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles went 3-0, defeating Virginia’s Bishop Ireton (9-7), John Carroll School (12-8), and No. 15 St. Mary’s (13-11).

This week: vs. Gerstell Academy, Apr. 17; vs. No. 19 Maryvale Prep, Apr. 18

2. NOTRE DAME PREP (13-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Blazers defeated Garrison Forest School (20-8), then-No. 7 St. Paul’s School (10-8) and No. 6 Roland Park Country School (9-7).

This week: vs. No. 5 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 16; vs. No. 3 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 18

3. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (6-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Middletown and then-No. 7 St. Paul’s School at Glenelg Tournament; lost to then-No. 11 Severna Park, 14-9.

This week: vs. No. 7 South River, Apr. 16; at No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 18

3. GLENELG (7-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Gladiators defeated then-No. 7 St. Paul’s School, 9-5, and Middletown, 22-3 at Glenelg Tournament; defeated Southern, 14-6.

This week: at Bishop Ireton (VA), Apr. 17

 

5. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (10-3)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Dragons won the Fight for Five Tournament title, defeating North Harford (18-6; final) and Winters Mill (20-6; first round), and defeated then-No. 14 St. Mary’s (14-12) and then-No. 20 Maryvale Prep (14-7).

This week: at No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 16; at Garrison Forest School, Apr. 18

 

6. SEVERNA PARK (8-0)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Falcons defeated Broadneck, 14-7, and then-No. 2 Marriotts Ridge, 14-9.

This week: at Arundel, Apr. 16; vs. Dulaney & Severn School, South River Showcase, Apr. 18

7. SOUTH RIVER (7-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Northeast, 20-4, and Centennial, 19-3.

This week: at No. 3 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 16; vs. Dulaney & Severn School, South River Showcase, Apr. 18

 

8. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (8-4)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Reds defeated Bullis School, 17-8, after losses to then-No. 20 Maryvale Prep (13-12) and then-No. 4 Notre Dame Prep (9-7).

This week: at No. 12 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 17

 

8.  HEREFORD (6-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Bulls did not play.

This week: vs. Towson, Apr. 17; vs. Liberty, Oakdale Tournament, Apr. 20; vs. Oakdale or Manchester Valley, Oakdale Tournament consolation or championship, Apr. 20

 

9.  ARCHBISHOP SPALDING  (8-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Mount de Sales Academy, 12-11, and Severn School, 16-5.

This week: vs. Gerstell Academy, Apr. 15; at No. 10 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 18

 

10. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (7-8)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Gators lost to then-No. 2 Marriotts Ridge (9-5) and then-No. 3 Glenelg (9-5) at Glenelg Tournament; lost to then-No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, 10-8, and defeated No. 12 Bryn Mawr School, 17-12.

This week: vs. Garrison Forest School, Apr. 16; vs. No. 9 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 18

12. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (8-4)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Mawrtians defeated Mount de Sales Academy (9-8) and Garrison Forest School (13-11), and lost to then-No. 7 St. Paul’s School (17-12).

This week: vs. No. 7 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 17

13. CENTURY (8-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Knights defeated then-No. 15 Westminster, 9-7, and Manchester Valley, 19-6.

This week: at No. 14 South Carroll, Apr. 15

 

14. SOUTH CARROLL (7-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Liberty, 15-5, and Winters Mill, 24-9.

This week: vs. No. 13 Century, Apr. 15; at Francis Scott Key, Apr. 18

 

15. ST. MARY’S (5-7)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Saints lost to No. 5 Glenelg Country School, 14-12, and No. 1 McDonogh School, 13-11.

This week: vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 15

16. WESTMINSTER (4-3)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Owls lost to No. 13 Century, 9-7, and defeated Liberty, 17-5.

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Apr. 18

17. CATONSVILLE (5-2-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Comets defeated then-No. 17 Towson, 17-11, and Bel Air, 16-11.

This week: vs. Dulaney, Apr. 16

 

 

18. C. MILTON WRIGHT (5-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Great Mills (18-0), Fallston (11-5) and North Harford (9-8).

This week: vs. Harford Tech, Apr. 16; vs. Westminster & Good Counsel, South River Tournament, Apr. 20

20. MARYVALE PREP (5-6-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Lions lost to Virginia’s St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (8-7), defeated then-No. 6 Roland Park Country School, 13-12, and lost to No. 5 Glenelg Country School, 14-7.

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 18

 

20. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (7-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated St. John’s Catholic Prep (10-6), Catholic (14-10) and Park School (15-12).

This week: at Friends School, Apr. 16; vs. Southern & Easton, Southern Tournament, Apr. 20