More than $100,000 in scholarships awarded as 80th annual event takes place virtually; Video interviews here


by Gary Adornato and Derek Toney

The annual pageantry of the McCormick Unsung Heroes Awards was altered slightly Monday night as the 80th annual edition of this great event took place in a virtual format, because of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic.

Trading a ballroom for computer screens did not, however, change the significance of this honor or the pride beaming forth from 114 Unsung Hero honorees, as well as their families, teammates, coaches and teachers who watched the live stream.

Just as in years past, long-time master of ceremonies Scott Garceau read the name of each honoree as their photo flashed across the screen. And, also in true Unsung Hero tradition, the honorees were treated to an inspirational message and congratulations from a special guest — this year provided by Baltimore Ravens’ All-Pro kicker Justin Tucker.

Yet one more thing that went unchanged was the climax of the evening which was the awarding of six college scholarships, including two Grand Prize winners, each receiving a $40,000 Charles Perry McCormick Scholarship.

Gilman’s Grant Carey, the 2020 Charles Perry McCormick Unsung Hero male grand prize winner.

Grant Carey, a golfer from Gilman School and Logan Welsh, a lacrosse player from Patapsco High School, were the grand prize winners.

Carey has overcome a birth defect in his left hip that has left him disabled throughout his life. Despite numerous surgeries and a walking abnormality that causes him to fall frequently, he has persevered to become a top golfer in the MIAA, finishing in the top 10 in the league championships in 2019.

Carey grew up loving all sports and played a lot of basketball, volleyball and lacrosse in his middle school days. His physical limitations eventually forced him from team sports, but he refused to give up. He focused on golf because of its individuality and worked hard to make himself successful.

“Golf was different, as it gave me an opportunity to compete on an even playing field,” Carey wrote in his Unsung Hero essay submitted with his nomination. “In school, it was difficult to feel that others could relate to my situation, and even though people showed me tremendous kindness, throughout my high school career, there were times where it felt like there was a wall between me and my peers. However, on the golf course, that wall disappeared.”

Carey is also known for his desire to give back to the community as a volunteer for The First Tee of Baltimore and Outward Bound.

Patapsco’s Logan Welsh, the 2020 Charles Perry McCormick Unsung Hero female grand prize winner.

Welsh, who was a defender and goalkeeper with the Patapsco girls lacrosse team was described as an individual with “amazing blue color work ethic.” She is also a standout in the classroom, as 4.0 student who has never received a B grade in high school despite being a 12-season athlete.

Welsh did not missed a single practice or game, in any sport, throughout her four years at Patapsco. During her junior season, when she was one of only three upperclassmen on the Patriots’ squad, she took it upon herself to make sure the fields were setup correctly, the game balls were placed on the end lines and the team’s water jugs were filled and placed on either the benches or the bus.

“It’s a lot of time management,” said Welsh, who wrote in her Unsung Hero essay, “Sports have taught me a lot about what it takes to be successful. Success in anything means you must be willing to push yourself, whether it’s staying up late to study, running when you want to walk, or learning a new skill. You must be able to push yourself above and beyond, no matter what the outcome.”

Despite standing only 5-feet-2, Welch plays with the heart of a much larger athlete. Called “our toughest and strongest defender” by her coaches, Welch never backs down to anyone, remaining tough and standing her ground.

She showed her commitment to the lacrosse team, without prompting, by volunteering to move into the goal, after that team’s starter was injured.

Patapsco longtime athletic director Chris McGuiness said Welsh is “very special.”

“What I like most about Logan is she’s so quiet and has a group of friends and a great group of coaches,” said McGuiness. “She’s just the epitome of what an unsung hero and student-athlete should be.”

Welsh, whose parents, Rodney and Jamee, instilled a blue collar work ethic, will attend Towson University in the fall, and plans to major in Nursing.

Two Unsung Heroes, Andre Hawkins of Forest Park and Makilah McKnight of Douglass, each received a $7,500 second-place college scholarship, while Mike Reid of Owings Mills and Korionna Skinner of Parkville were each winners of $5,000 third-pace college scholarships.

Hawkins, a boys basketball player emerged from some difficult circumstances, including a stint in jail, to become a team leader. McKnight was a three-sport athlete for the Ducks and served as a foundational piece for the girls basketball program, which was reformed during her freshman year, as she played all four years and served as a captain her senior season.

Reid became a team leader on a winless football team and helped mentor younger teammates over three seasons as the Eagles evolved into a playoff team. And, finally, Skinner, a girls soccer player for Parkville, is described as a “true role model for her peers both on the field and in the classroom.” She overcame problems with her eyesight to make a positive impact for her team.

COMPLETE LIST OF 2020 MCCORMICK UNSUNG HERO HONOREES

2020 MALE UH HONOREES
School Honoree Sport
Archbishop Curley High School Julian Howard Football
Archbishop Spalding High School Collin Berke Ice Hockey
Baltimore City College Ezra Crawford Soccer
Benjamin Franklin High School Jehon Carroll
Football, Basketball and Track & Field
Boys’ Latin School of Maryland, The Colby Weishaar Football
Calvert Hall College High School Anthony Weis Football
Carver Center for the Arts Rahzel Khalif Baseball
Carver Vo-Tech High School Kolby Farrar, Jr. Lacrosse
Catonsville High School Evan Rogers Football
Chesapeake High School Lance Haley Football
Concordia Preparatory School Deonte Ferguson Football
Digital Harbor High School Kenyon Parker Football
Dulaney High School Owen Campbell Soccer
Dundalk High School Joseph Delveccieo Football
Eastern Technical High School Matthew Haines Wrestling
Edmondson-Westside High School Amir Simpson Football
Forest Park High School Andre Hawkins Basketball
Franklin High School Max Holzman Basketball
Frederick Douglass High School Tiyon Jenkins Baseball
Friends School of Baltimore Declan Budnitz Wrestling
Gilman School Grant Carey Golf
Hereford High School Jack Wickiser Soccer
Jemicy School Myles Johnson Basketball
The John Carroll School Garrett Phillips
Soccer, Swimming, Wrestling and Lacrosse
Kenwood High School Austin Boothe Football
Lake Clifton High School Tremaine Howard Football
Lansdowne High School Jacob Lipscomb Wrestling
Loch Raven High School Mason Ayotte Basketball
Loyola Blakefield Kaire Umoja Football
McDonogh School Spencer Pett Track & Field
Mergenthaler Vo-Tech High School Nate Pryor Basketball
Milford Mill Academy D’Andre Irby, Jr. Football
Mount Saint Joseph High School Nicholas Triplett Football
New Era Academy Jamal Cannady Basketball
New Town High School Samuel Okezie-Imo Football
Our Lady of Mount Carmel High School Connor Naunton Soccer
Overlea High School Jerome Vonziah Football
Owings Mills High School Mike Reid Football
Parkville High School Da’Vaughn Curbeam Football
Patapsco High School Cameron Hood Football
Patterson High School Tyjuan Johnson Football
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Dayvon Davis
Football, Lacrosse and Wrestling
Perry Hall High School Kaleb Todjo Soccer
Pikesville High School Rodney Olid Cross Country
Randallstown High School Syncere Brown Football
Reginald F. Lewis High School Louis Johnson Football
Severn School Michael Whiteside
Soccer and Lacrosse
Southwestern High School Daniel Babb Football
Sparrows Point High School Nathan Wynne Soccer
St. Frances Academy Rajah Golder Football
St. Mary’s High School Jimy Chinchilla-Contreras Soccer
St. Paul’s School Thomas (TJ) Linz Cross Country
Towson High School Nicholas Miller Soccer
Western School of Technology & Env. Science Noah Peters Indoor Track
Woodlawn High School George Washington Football

2020 FEMALE HONOREES
School Honoree Sport
Archbishop Spalding High School Kyra Farley Tennis
Baltimore City College Julia Crawford Soccer
Ben Franklin High School Joanna Funes Badminton and Soccer
The Bryn Mawr School J’nai Knox Soccer
Catonsville High School Lily Mellendick Soccer
Carver Center for the Arts Sierra Raspa Soccer
Carver Vo-Technical High School Aneisa Campbell Swimming
The Catholic High School of Baltimore Madelynne Mattare Soccer
Chesapeake High School Narcis Eustacia Soccer
Concordia Preparatory School Samantha Lassahn Basketball
Digital Harbor High School Haydee Arevalo Soccer
Dulaney High School Emma Chandler
Field Hockey and Lacrosse
Dundalk High School Alyson Marshall Soccer and Lacrosse
Eastern Technical High School Paris Morton Cheer
Edmondson-Westside High School Juanima Vanzandt Volleyball
Forest Park High School Tiana Battle Track & Field
Franklin High School Kate Lorber Field Hockey
Frederick Douglass High School Makilah McKnight Basketball
Friends School of Baltimore Rachel Freeman Field Hockey
Garrison Forest School Alice Baughman Cross Country
Hereford High School Zoa Nicholson Soccer
Institute of Notre Dame Molly Kihn Softball
Jemicy School Jennifer Barnes Basketball
The John Carroll School Kate Gromacki Field Hockey and Softball
Kenwood High School Jada Malone Indoor Track & Field
Lansdowne High School Madison Williams Volleyball
Loch Raven High School Julie Rose Soccer
Maryvale Preparatory School Amanda Commodari Soccer
McDonogh School Allison Pitts Field Hockey
Mercy High School Olivia Goodwin Indoor Track & Field
Mergenthaler Vo-Tech High School Dayla Rankin Volleyball
Milford Mill Academy Gia Edge Basketball
Mount de Sales Academy Mackenzie Bell Lacrosse
National Academy Foundation Hazel Sorto-Diaz Soccer and Softball
Notre Dame Preparatory School Abigail Rudolph Basketball
Oldfields School Olivia Davis Field Hockey
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Demetra Conner Soccer
Overlea High School Katelyn Glendon Softball
Owings Mills High School Maritriny Galvez-Ceron Soccer
Parkville High School Korianna Skinner Soccer
Patapsco High School Logan Welsh Lacrosse
Patterson High School Albania Pena Softball
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Yasmin Page Track & Field
Perry Hall High School Amanda Butz Basketball
Pikesville High School Frances Glover-Bey Basketball
Randallstown High School Jadia Roney Track & Field
Reach Partnership School Cynthia Abalum
Cross Country and Track & Field
Reginald F. Lewis High School Shawnice Anderson Volleyball
Roland Park Country School Krisly Dorsey Softball
Severn School Eva Gormley
Field Hockey and Lacrosse
Southwestern High School Destiny Butler Track & Field
Sparrows Point High School Alaina Clay Cheer
St. Mary’s High School Emma Driggs Lacrosse
St. Paul’s School for Girls Leah Johnson Basketball
St. Timothy’s School Natalia Boumatar Soccer
Towson High School Kendall Fragetta Basketball
Western High School Hallie Bridges Golf
Western School of Technology & Env. Science Troi Williams Basketball
Woodlawn High School D’Jahana Smith Basketball