Undefeated Towson debuts along with John Carroll; Glenelg moves to No. 3


by Derek Toney

Off to a 3-0 start, Towson High enters this week’s VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 after the first full week of regular season play. The No. 19 Generals enter with John Carroll School, which is 20th.
 
McDonogh School is No. 1 followed by Glenelg Country School, Glenelg, Notre Dame Prep and Roland Park Country School. McDonogh, the consensus No. 1 team in the nation, will play at national No. 2 New York’s Manhasset this Saturday.
 
South River, Marriotts Ridge, St. Paul’s School, Hereford and Archbishop Spalding complete the Top 10. Bryn Mawr School is the biggest mover in this week’s poll, going from 17th to No. 12.

Pictured above: Towson High has gotten off to a promising start in the early season. The Generals are 19th in the latest VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Girls’ Lacrosse Top 20 for week 2:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 2

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (6-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles went 3-0, defeating then-No. 17 Bryn Mawr School (17-11), Garrison Forest School (20-4) and Mount de Sales Academy (15-6).

This week: vs. Severn School, Apr. 2; at No. 8 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 4; at Manhasset (NY), Apr. 6

2. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (5-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Dragons defeated Mount de Sales Academy (16-6), No. 8 St. Paul’s School, 8-7, and Severn School (14-10). 

This week: at No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 2; vs. No. 5 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 4

 

3. GLENELG (3-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Gladiators defeated Atholton, 21-0, and then-No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, 8-5.

This week: vs. Broadneck, Apr. 3; vs. No. 7 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 5

 

4. NOTRE DAME PREP (4-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Blazers defeated Severn School, 17-7, lost to then-No. 5 Glenelg, 8-5, and defeated Gerstell Academy, 18-9).

This week: at No. 12 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 2; vs. No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 4

5. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (6-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Reds defeated then-No. 12 Dulaney (14-9), Gerstell Academy (16-8) and No. 10 Archbishop Spalding (13-11).

This week: at No. 20 John Carroll School, Apr. 2; at No. 2 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 4

 

6. SOUTH RIVER (3-0)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Old Mill, 19-4, and Leonardtown, 15-1.

This week: vs. Arundel, Apr. 1; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 4; vs. Cape Henlopen (DE), Apr. 6

 

7. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (3-0)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Mustangs defeated No. 15 Westminster, 15-8, and Reservoir, 21-1.

This week: at No. 3 Glenelg, Apr. 5

8. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (4-3)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Gators lost to then-No. 3 Glenelg Country School, 8-7, and defeated John Carroll School, 8-6.

This week: at No. 13 St. Mary’s, Apr. 2; vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 4

9.  HEREFORD (3-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Bulls defeated Loch Raven, 22-4, and then-No. 12 Dulaney, 18-6.

This week: at No. 15 Westminster, Apr. 1; at No. 17 Catonsville, Apr. 3; vs. Perry Hall, Apr. 5

 

10. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (5-2)

Previous rank: #10 

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Maryvale Prep, 13-2, and lost to then-No. 4 Roland Park Country School, 13-11.

This week: vs. No. 2 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 2; at No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 4

 

11. SEVERNA PARK (3-0)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Falcons defeated Severn School, 8-4, and then-No. 11 St. Mary’s, 9-8.

This week: at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 1; at Centennial, Apr. 3; vs. Annapolis, Apr. 5

 

12. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (5-2)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Mawrtians lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 17-11, and defeated Maryvale Prep, 11-9.

This week: vs. No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 2; at Severn School, Apr. 5

13. ST. MARY’S (3-4)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Saints defeated Pennsylvania’s Penn Charter (9-6), John Carroll School (12-6) and Garrison Forest School (15-7), and lost to then-No. 14 Severna Park, 9-8.

This week: vs. No. 8 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 2; at Gerstell Academy, Apr. 4; vs. Leonardtown, Apr. 5

14. CENTURY (3-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Knights defeated Gerstell Academy (16-5), Mount de Sales Academy (12-11) and Mount Hebron (15-5). 

This week: at Francis Scott Key, Apr. 4; vs. No. 16 Bel Air and No. 17 Catonsville, Catonsville Invitational, Apr. 6

 

15. WESTMINSTER (1-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Owls lost to No. 7 Marriotts Ridge, 15-8, and defeated Francis Scott Key, 11-0.

This week: vs. No. 9 Hereford, Apr. 1; vs. Manchester Valley, Apr. 4

16. BEL AIR (1-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Bobcats defeated Howard, 13-9, and lost to Episcopal Academy (PA), 18-6.

This week: vs. Edgewood, Apr. 2; vs. C. Milton Wright, Apr. 4; vs. No. 14 Century and No. 17 Catonsville, Catonsville Invitational, Apr. 6

17. CATONSVILLE (2-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Comets defeated Franklin, 15-5.

This week: vs. No. 9 Hereford, Apr. 3; vs. Loch Raven, Apr. 5; vs. No. 14 Century and No. 16 Bel Air, Catonsville Invitational, Apr. 6

 

 

 

18. SOUTH CARROLL (3-0)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated North Harford, 8-6, and Damascus, 15-3.

This week: vs. Walkersville, Apr. 1; vs. Linganore, Apr. 3

19. TOWSON (3-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Generals defeated Perry Hall, 17-7, and Fallston, 11-5.

This week: vs. Sparrows Point, Apr. 3

 

20. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (3-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Patriots defeated C. Milton Wright, 9-6, and lost to then-No. 11 St. Mary’s (12-6) and No. 8 St. Paul’s School (8-6).

This week: at No. 5 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 2; vs. Maryvale Prep, Apr. 6