Perry Hall debuts along with Edgewood; Calvert Hall returns to Top 10


The next-to-last VSN Top 20 football poll of the regular season has several changes after an interesting weekend as Edgewood High and Perry Hall each debut.

It’s the first-ever VSN Top 20 football ranking for the Rams, who routed previously undefeated and then-No. 15 Havre de Grace last weekend. Another undefeated, then-No. 17 Severn School, also went down.

Three unbeatens – St. Frances Academy, Broadneck and Howard – headline the Top 5 with McDonogh School and Archbishop Spalding. The Eagles and Cavaliers, along with No. 7 Mount St. Joseph, 1oth-ranked Calvert Hall College and Gilman School will vie this weekend for the three remaining spots in the MIAA A Conference playoffs.

Many area public squads will seek a spot in the state tournament.

 

Pictured above: Running back Jarrett Gasque has Perry Hall aiming for a Class 4A North Region playoff spot. The Gators are one of two new teams in the latest VSN Football Top 20 poll.

Here is the entire VSN Football Top 20 for Week 9:

VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 9

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (9-0)

Previous rank: #1
 Last week: defeated then-No. 8 Mount St. Joseph, 37-22
Next game: IAAM A Conference semifinals at Patterson Park

2. BROADNECK (9-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated Glen Burnie, 48-19

Next game: vs. Annapolis, Nov. 3

3. HOWARD (9-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated then-No. 14 Atholton, 40-0

This week: at Oakland Mills, Nov. 3

4. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (6-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: lost to then-No. xx Calvert Hall College, 35-21

Next game: vs. Gilman School, Nov. 4

5. ARCHIBISHOP SPALDING (8-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated Gilman School, 76-58

This week: at No. 7 Mount St. Joseph, Nov. 4

6. RIVER HILL (8-0)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated Glenelg, 20-0

Next game: at Marriotts Ridge, Nov. 3

7. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (5-4)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 37-22

Next game: vs. No. 5 Archbishop Spalding, Nov. 4

8. DUNBAR (7-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated then-No. 17 Edmondson, 42-18

Next game: vs. Patterson, Nov. 3

9. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (8-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated Dundalk, 28-14

Next game: at Dulaney, Nov. 4

10. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (5-4)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: defeated then-No. 2 McDonogh School, 35-21

Next game: MIAA A Conference semifinals at CCBC-Essex, Nov. 12 or vs. Loyola Blakefield, Turkey Bowl at M&T Bank Stadium, Nov. 23

11. MEADE (7-2)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: defeated Northeast, 39-17

Next game: at Glen Burnie, Nov 3

12. ARUNDEL (7-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated then-No. 11 Old Mill, 12-7

Next game: vs. Severna Park, Nov. 3

13. OLD MILL (6-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: lost to then-No. 19 Arundel, 12-7

Next game: at South River, Nov. 3

14. MERVO (7-2)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: defeated Digital Harbor, 35-6

Next game: at Edmondson, Nov. 3

15. WESTMINSTER (8-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated Salesianum (DE), 30-20

Next game: at South Carroll, Nov. 3

16. PERRY HALL (7-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Parkville, 48-0

Next game: vs. Catonsville, Nov. 3

17. HARFORD TECH (9-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated Rising Sun, 47-7

Next game: at Joppatowne, Nov. 3

18. SEVERN SCHOOL (8-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: lost to Saint Vincent Pallotti, 37-31

Next game: vs. St. Mary’s, Nov. 4

19. EDGEWOOD (6-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 15 Havre de Grace, 36-7

Next game: at Fallston, Nov. 3

20. HAVRE DE GRACE (8-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: lost to Edgewood, 36-7

Next game: vs. North Harford, Nov. 3