Impressive turnaround propels Mount St. Joseph to No. 1; Atholton, Broadneck, Elkton and Reservoir enter 


by Derek Toney
 
In a new VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 poll full of changes, there’s a familiar name at the top. Nearly a month after suffering its worst loss of years (76-36 decision to Gonzaga College), Mount St. Joseph has No. 1 for the first time in nearly two seasons after knocking off then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy last Friday night in east Baltimore.
 
Five new teams – Loyola Blakefield, Broadneck, Reservoir, Elkton and Atholton – are in the poll heading into holiday tournament play. The Dons are back for a second tour of duty while Reservoir and Elkton enter for the first time after beating VSN Top 20 teams, Old Mill and C. Milton Wright, respectively, last week.
 
St. Frances slides to No. 2 with Poly, Patterson and Dulaney making the rest of the Top 5. Boys’ Latin, New Town, Lake Clifton, Annapolis Area Christian School and Wilde Lake completes the Top 10.
                            
Pictured above: Mount St. Joseph breaks the huddle after talking to coach Pat Clatchey during last Friday’s victory over No. 1 St. Frances Academy. The Gaels are the new No. 1 in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.
 
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for week 3:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 3

1. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (10-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Gaels defeated then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 74-63.

This week: vs. Walshingham Academy (VA), Benedictine Christmas Classic at Benedictine College Prep in Richmond, Va., Dec. 27; vs. Archbishop Ryan (PA) or Trinity Episcopal (VA), Benedictine Christmas Classic consolation or semifinal, Dec. 28; Benedictine Christmas Classic consolation final or championship, Dec. 29

 

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (12-2)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, 74-63, and defeated No. 20 Glenelg Country School, 52-45.

This week: vs. Memphis (TN) East, National Division bracket, Chick-fil- A Classic at Richland Northeast High in Columbia, S.C., Dec. 27; vs. Hillcrest Prep South (SC) or St. Benedict’s (NJ), National Division consolation or semifinal, Chick-fil-A Classic, Dec. 28; National Division consolation final or championship, Chick-fil-A Classic, Dec. 29

 

3. POLY (4-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Engineers defeated St. Maria Goretti, 68-61, and No. 8 Lake Clifton, 76-55.

This week: vs. Granby (VA), DeMatha Christmas Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Wilson (DC) or Rock Creek Christian Academy, DeMatha Christmas Tournament consolation or semifinal, Dec. 28; DeMatha Christmas Tournament consolation final or championship, Dec. 29

 

4. PATTERSON (5-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Clippers lost to Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast Catholic (PA), 75-71; defeated City College, 62-48, and Edmondson, 75-64.

This week: vs. Oakdale, Bracket #4, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center in Salisbury, Dec. 26; vs. Sidwell Friends School (DC) or St. Elizabeth School (DE), Bracket #4 consolation or championship, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 27

 

 

5. DULANEY (4-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Lions defeated Franklin, 87-53, and Towson, 90-56.

This week: vs. St. George’s Tech (DE), DMV Elite Showcase, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center in Salisbury, Dec. 27; vs. Dulaney vs. Saints John Neumann & Maria Goretti Catholic (PA), DMV Elite Showcase, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 28

6. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (12-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Lakers won their invitational tournament with a 75-68 victory over West Nottingham Academy in the final after a 72-42 first round victory over Carver A&T.

This week: vs. Archbishop Carroll (PA), Crossover Showcase at Millersville University, Dec. 26; vs. Abraham Lincoln (PA), DMV Elite Showcase, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center in Salisbury, Dec. 28; vs. Maret School (DC), DMV Elite Showcase, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 29

 

7. NEW TOWN (4-0)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Titans defeated Western Tech, 92-41.

This week: vs Walt Whitman, Bracket #10, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center in Salisbury, Dec. 28; vs. North Caroline or Sussex Tech (DE), Bracket #10 consolation or championship, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 29

8. LAKE CLIFTON (6-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lakers defeated National Academy Foundation, 77-62,and lost to then-No. 2 Poly, 76-55.

This week: vs. Laurel, Silver Division bracket, Winters Mill Holiday Classic, Dec. 27; vs. Winters Mill or Catonsville, Silver Division bracket consolation or championship, Winters Mill Holiday Classic, Dec. 28

 

9. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (8-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Eagles defeated No. 11 McDonogh School, 53-43.

This week: vs. Blake, Severna Park Winter Jam, Dec. 27; vs. No. 16 Old Mill, Severna Park Winter Jam, Dec. 28

10. WILDE LAKE (5-0)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Wildecats defeated Arundel, 85-58, and Glenelg, 73-68.

This week: vs. Kennedy, Severna Park Winter Jam, Dec.27; vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Severna Park Winter Jam, Dec. 28

11. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (7-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 10 Annapolis Area Christian School, 53-43, and defeated Archbishop Spalding, 66-51.

This week: vs. Kiski School (PA), St. Andrew’s Episcopal Invitational, Dec. 27; vs. Avalon School or St. Andrew’s Episcopal, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Invitational consolation or championship, Dec. 28

12. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (8-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Dons defeated Calvert Hall College, 53-33, and then-No. 15 St. Vincent Pallotti, 68-61.

This week: vs. Bishop Kenny (FL), St. Pius X Christmas Classic at St. Pius X Catholic (GA), Dec. 27; vs. Canisius (NY) or St. Xavier (OH), St. Pius X Christmas Classic consolation or semifinal, Dec. 28; St. Pius X Christmas Classic consolation final or championship, Dec. 29

13. GERSTELL ACADEMY (6-4)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Falcons defeated St. Mary’s, 64-55.

This week: vs. Benedictine College Prep (VA), Benedictine Christmas Classic, Dec. 27; vs. Potomac School (VA) or Miller School of Albemarle (VA), Benedictine Christmas Classic consolation or semifinal, Dec. 28; Benedictine Christmas Classic consolation final or championship, Dec. 29

14. BROADNECK (6-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Bruins defeated Annapolis (67-66) and Centennial (52-42) after a 72-56 loss to Indian Creek School.

This week: vs. Thomas Stone, Red Division bracket, Terry Bogle Invitational at Glen Burnie, Dec. 27; vs. Centennial or North County, Red Division bracket consolation or championship, Terry Bogle Invitational, Dec. 28

15. RESERVOIR (4-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Gators defeated then-No. 9 Old Mill, 75-68, and lost to Centennial, 60-51.

This week: vs. Takoma Academy, Ed McGeough Holiday Classic at Springbrook, Dec. 26; vs. Woodland (VA) or Springbrook, Ed McGeough Holiday Classic consolation or championship, Dec. 27

16. OLD MILL (4-2)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Patriots defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 72-37, after losses to Reservoir (75-68) and Largo (62-58).

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Severna Park Winter Jam, Dec. 27; vs. No. 9 Annapolis Area Christian School, Severna Park Winter Jam, Dec. 28

17. LIBERTY (5-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Lions defeated South Carroll, 81-32, and Marriotts Ridge, 80-54.

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Liberty Holiday Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. City College, Liberty Holiday Tournament, Dec. 28

18. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (7-4)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Dragons lost to then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 52-45.

This week: vs. Crossland, James Chapman Holiday Tournament at North Point, Dec. 27; vs. Parkdale, James Chapman Holiday Tournament, Dec. 28

19. ELKTON (5-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Elks defeated Fallston, 56-38, and No. 19 C. Milton Wright, 57-54,

This week: vs. Providence Christian, Gold bracket, Green & Gold Tournament at Cecil Community College, Dec. 27; vs. Perryville or Greater Grace Christian, Gold bracket consolation or championship, Green & Gold Tournament, Dec. 28

20. C. MILTON WRIGHT (5-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Western Tech, 65-44, and lost to Elkton, 57-54.

This week: vs. Long Reach, White Division bracket, Terry Bogle Invitational at Glen Burnie, Dec. 27; vs. South River or Glen Burnie, White Division bracket consolation or championship, Terry Bogle Invitational, Dec. 28

20. ATHOLTON (4-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Raiders defeated Glen Burnie, 48-44, and lost to Mount Hebron, 85-69.

This week: vs. Newfield (NY), Joel Stephens Regional Division II bracket, Josh Palmer Fund/Elmira Holiday Inn Classic at Elmira (NY), Dec. 28; vs. Wellsville (NY) or Johnson City (NY), Joel Stephens Regional Division II bracket consolation (Dec. 29) or championship (Dec. 30), Josh Palmer Fund/Elmira Holiday Inn Classic