MIAA B title hopeful Curley at No. 20; Glenelg moves up after Monday’s state action


by Derek Toney

In pursuit of its first league title in more than decade, Archbishop Curley is back in VSN’s Boys Lacrosse Top 20.

The No. 20 Friars are the No. 1 seed in the MIAA B Conference playoffs. The Baltimore City private school hosts Saints Peter & Paul in a semifinal Tuesday afternoon.

The MIAA A Final Four takes place Tuesday at Towson University’s Unitas Stadium. Top-seed and two-time defending champ Calvert Hall College plays No. 4 seed Loyola Blakefield at 5 p.m, followed by second-seeded St. Mary’s and No. 3 seed Boys’ Latin School. The winners play Friday evening for supremacy in the nation’s top lacrosse league.

The state public tournament is in the Elite Eight stage after action Monday. Glenelg ended Marriotts Ridge’s reign as 2A champion with a victory in the South Region Section I final. The Gladiators are up to No. 15 in the latest poll.

Calvert Hall is No. 1 followed by St. Mary’s, Boys’ Latin and Loyola. 

Pictured above: Archbishop Curley, which last won the MIAA B Conference title in 2008, is the No.  1 seed in the 2019 playoffs. The Friars are 20th in the latest VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 8:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 8

1. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (15-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Cardinals defeated then-No. 3 Loyola Blakefield, 16-3.

This week: vs. No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, MIAA A Conference semifinal at Towson University, May 14

2. ST. MARY’S (12-5)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Saints defeated Mount St. Joseph, 13-6.

This week: vs. No. 3 Boys’ Latin School, MIAA A Conference semifinal at Towson University, May 14

3. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (12-6)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Lakers defeated then-No. 7 McDonogh School, 13-9, in the MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinals after an 8-7 victory over then-No. 4 St. Paul’s School.

This week: vs. No. 2 St. Mary’s, MIAA A semifinal at Towson University, May 14

4. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (10-6)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Dons defeated then-No. 4 St. Paul’s School, 13-12, in the MIAA A Conference quarterfinals, after a 16-3 loss to No. 1 Calvert Hall College.

This week: vs. No. 1 Calvert Hall College, MIAA A semifinal at Towson University, May 14

5. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (10-6)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Crusaders lost to then-No. 3 Loyola Blakefield, 13-12, in the MIAA A Conference quarterfinals after an 8-7 loss to then-No. 5 Boys’ Latin School.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

6. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (12-5)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. xx Boys’ Latin School, 13-9, in the MIAA A Conference quarterfinals, after a 9-7 victory over then-No. 6 Gilman School. 

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

7. GILMAN SCHOOL (9-7)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Greyhounds lost to then-No. 7 McDonogh School, 10-7.

SEASON COMPLETE

8. WESTMINSTER (15-0)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Owls defeated Rockville, 21-4, in the Class 3A West Region Section I semifinals. 

This week: Monday, defeated Manchester Valley, 16-11, West Region Section I final; vs. Linganore, 3A West final, May 15

9. SEVERNA PARK (16-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Falcons defeated North County, 19-0, in the Class 4A East Region Section I semifinals after a 12-9 victory over No. 10 Broadneck in the Anne Arundel County final.

This week: Monday, defeated Arundel, 14-5, 4A East Region Section I final; vs. No. 10 Broadneck, 4A East Region final, May 15

10. BROADNECK (14-2)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Bruins defeated then-No. 18 Annapolis, 16-5, in the Class 4A East Region Section II semifinals after a 12-9 loss to No. 9 Severna Park in the Anne Arundel County final.

This week: Monday, defeated No. 18 South River, 12-11, 4A East Region Section II final; at No. 9 Broadneck, 4A East final, May 15

11. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (9-9)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated John Carroll School, 14-2.

SEASON COMPLETE

12. CENTURY (14-2)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Knights defeated Winters Mill, 11-4, in the Class 2A West Region Section I semifinals.

This week: Monday, defeated South Carroll, 13-3, 2A West Region Section I final; at Damascus, 2A West final, May 15

13. HEREFORD (12-3)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Bulls defeated Eastern Tech, 21-3, in the Class 2A North Region Section I semifinals.

This week: Monday, defeated Owings Mills, 22-0, Class 2A North Region Section I final; at Gwynn Park, 2A North final, May 15

14. TOWSON (11-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Generals defeated Woodlawn, 19-3, in the Class 3A North Region Section I semifinals.

This week: Monday, defeated Franklin, 13-7, Class 3A North Region Section I final; vs. No. 17 C. Milton Wright, 3A North final, May 15

15. GLENELG (10-6)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Gladiators defeated Wilde Lake, 22-2, in the Class 2A South Region Section I semifinals.

This week: Monday, defeated then-No. 13 Marriotts Ridge, 6-5, 2A South Region Section I final; vs. Southern, 2A South final, May 15

16. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (14-2)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Mustangs defeated River Hill, 11-5, in the Class 2A South Region Section I semifinals.

This week: Monday, lost to then-No. 18 Glenelg, 6-5, 2A South Region Section I final

17. C. MILTON WRIGHT (9-5)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Aberdeen, 17-4, in the Class 3A North Region Section II semifinals, after a 26-1 victory over Dundalk in the quarterfinals.

This week: Monday, defeated Bel Air, 11-8, Class 3A North Region Section II final; at No. xx Towson, 3A North final, May 15

18. SOUTH RIVER (9-6)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Leonardtown, 22-6, in the Class 4A East Region Section II semifinals after a 19-1 victory over North Point in the quarterfinals.

This week: Monday, lost to No. 10 Broadneck, 12-11, Class 4A East Region Section II final

19. ANNAPOLIS (8-5)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 10 Broadneck, 16-5, in the Class 4A East Region Section I semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION QUARTERFINALIST

20. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (12-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Friars defeated St. John’s Catholic Prep, 17-4, and Park School, 19-7.

This week: vs. Saints Peter & Paul, MIAA B semifinal, May 14