The 2015-16 Baltimore area high school boys’ basketball campaign is underway, and St. Frances Academy has the No. 1 ranking in the inaugural VSN Top 20 poll of the season.

The Panthers, led by the dynamic veteran backcourt of Daquan Bracey and Kurk Lee Jr., are off to a 7-3 start including road victories at No. 3 Mount St. Joseph and No. 11 McDonogh School. John Carroll, last season’s Baltimore Catholic League Tournament runner-up, is second.

Defending Class 4A state champ Meade is the top public squad at No. 4. Despite hit by graduation, defending MIAA A Conference and BCL champ Calvert Hall College is again in the Top 10 at 7th after impressive victories over John Carroll and upstart McDonogh.

Here’s the complete Week 1 VSN boys’ basketball Top 20

1. St. Frances Academy (7-3)

Last week: defeated Constitution (Pa.), 76-74, Shirts & Skins Classic at Calvert Hall College; defeated Boys’ Latin School (86-77), Archbishop Spalding (75-55) and No. 11 McDonogh School (74-69).

This week: at St. Maria Goretti, Dec. 7; vs. No. 14 St. Vincent Pallotti, Dec. 9; vs. Our Savior American (N.Y.), Baltimore Holiday Tip-Off Classic at St. Frances, Dec. 12; vs. Imhotep Charter (Pa.), Baltimore Holiday Tip-Off Classic, Dec. 13

 

2. John Carroll School (6-2)

Last week: lost to Archbishop Spalding (60-58) and defeated Annapolis Area Christian School (80-59).

This week: vs. No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, Dec. 7; vs. Boys’ Latin School, Dec. 9; at No. 7 Calvert Hall College, Dec. 11

 

3. Mount St. Joseph (6-1)

Last week: defeated No. 16 Mount Carmel (61-51), Loyola Blakefield (64-43) and Boys’ Latin School (86-51)

This week: at No. 2 John Carroll School, Dec. 7

 

4. Meade (1-1)

Last week: lost to No. 9 Glenelg Country School, 58-57, Anne Arundel County/MIAA A Challenge; defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 86-62

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Dec. 11

 

5. New Town (0-0)

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Edgewood, Dec. 8; at Perry Hall, Dec. 11; vs. Edmondson, Baltimore Holiday Tip-Off Classic at St. Frances Academy, Dec. 12

 

6. Lake Clifton (0-1)

Last week: lost to H.D. Woodson, 62-57, District of Columbia/Baltimore Classic at Lake Clifton

This week: vs. New Era Academy, Dec. 8; at FAET, Dec. 11

 

7. Calvert Hall College (5-1)

Last week: defeated Constitution (Pa.), 70-67, Shirts vs. Skins Classic; lost to St. Benedict’s (N.J.), 75-61, Shirts vs. Skins Tournament; defeated Loyola Blakefield (69-55) and No. 11 McDonogh School (77-66)

This week: vs. St. Maria Goretti, Dec. 9; vs. No. 2 John Carroll School, Dec. 11

 

8. Patterson (0-1)

Last week: lost to Coolidge (D.C), 64-61, District of Columbia/Baltimore Classic at Lake Clifton

This week: vs. Maritime Academy, Dec. 7; at Ben Franklin, Dec. 11

 

9. Glenelg Country School (4-1)

Last week: defeated No. 4 Meade (58-57) and No. 14 St. Vincent Pallotti (63-57)

This week: at Loyola Blakefield, Dec. 12

 

10. Poly (0-1)

Last week: lost to Douglass-Prince George’s County, 58-42, Spartan Tip-Off Classic at Laurel

This week: vs. Randallstown, Dec. 8; at Mervo, Dec. 11; vs. Capitol Christian, Baltimore Holiday Tip-Off Classic at St. Frances Academy, Dec. 12

 

11. McDonogh School (5-3)

Last week: lost to St. Benedict’s (N.J.), 63-46, Shirts & Skins Invitational at Calvert Hall; lost to No. 7 Calvert 7 Hall College (77-66) and No. 1 St. Frances Academy (74-69).

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 7; at No. 17 Mount Carmel, Dec. 9; vs. Kenwood, Dec. 12

 

12. Oakland Mills (1-0)

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake, 69-45

This week: at Mount Hebron, Dec. 7; vs. Howard, Dec. 9; vs. No. 13 Centennial, Dec. 11

 

13. Centennial (1-0)

Last week: defeated River Hill, 37-35

This week: vs. Hammond, Dec. 9; at No. 12 Oakland Mills, Dec. 11; vs. Broadneck, Anne Arundel/Howard Challenge at Arundel, Dec. 12

 

14. St. Vincent Pallotti (1-1)

Last week: defeated Good Counsel, 72-65, Morgan Wootten Tip-Off Classic at High Point; lost to No. 9 Glenelg Country School, 53-47

This week: vs. No. 17 Mount Carmel, Dec. 7; at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Dec. 9; vs. Blue Ridge (Va.), Bullis Holiday Classic, Dec. 11; vs. Takoma Academy or Westtown (Pa.) School, Bullis Holiday Classic consolation or semifinal, Dec. 12; Bullis Holiday Classic consolation final or championship, Dec. 13

 

15. Dunbar (0-0)

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Mervo, Dec. 8; at KASA, Dec. 11; vs. Milford Mill Academy, Dec. 12

 

16. C. Milton Wright (2-0)

Last week: defeated Fallston, 73-37; defeated Suitland, 56-40, Spartan Tip-Off Classic at Laurel

This week: at Kenwood, Dec. 7; vs. Broadneck, Dec. 8

 

17. Mount Carmel (2-4)

Last week: lost to St. John’s College (D.C.), 67-46, Morgan Wootten Tip-Off Classic at Bishop O’Connell (Va.); lost to No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 61-51; defeated No. 18 Gilman School, 63-50

This week: at No. 14 St. Vincent Pallotti, Dec. 7; vs. No. 11 McDonogh School, Dec. 9; vs. Gonzaga College (D.C.), Gonzaga (D.C.) Classic, Dec. 11; vs. Bishop Loughlin (N.Y.) or St. Andrews Episcopal, Gonzaga Classic consolation or semifinals, Dec. 12; Gonzaga Classic consolation final or championship, Dec. 13

 

18. Gilman School (3-2)

Last week: lost to No. 11 McDonogh School (58-47) and No. 17 Mount Carmel (63-50)

This week: at Boys’ Latin School, Dec. 7; vs. Loyola Blakefield, Dec. 9; vs. Peddie School (N.J.) Peddie School Invitational, Dec. 11; vs. Phelps or Lawrenceville, Peddie School Invitational consolation or semifinals, Dec. 12; Peddie School Invitational consolation final or championship, Dec. 13

 

19. City College (1-0)

Last week: defeated Eastern (D.C.), 54-43, District of Columbia/Baltimore Classic at Lake Clifton

This week: at Northwestern, Dec. 8; vs. Bluford Drew Jemison, Dec. 11

 

20. Gerstell Academy (5-1)

Last week: defeated Friends School (69-58) and Chapelgate Christian Academy (63-53).

This week: vs. Severn School, Dec. 7; vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Dec. 8; vs. Winters Mill, Dec. 11