A week featuring several Top 15 battles and upsets equal shakeup in the new VSN boys’ basketball Top 20 poll.

The top two holds steady with Mount St. Joseph and St. Frances Academy. Poly and McDonogh each move up a spot to No. 3 and No. 4, respectively John Carroll School, which lost at McDonogh Friday, rounds out the Top 5.

Glenelg Country School made the biggest leap this week, moving from No. 11 to 6th. For the first time in several seasons, Douglass is back to the Top 20.

The Ducks, the lone undefeated boys’ team in the area, is tied for 20th. The west Baltimore school is atop the city league’s Division II standings.

Here’s the complete Week 6 VSN boys’ basketball Top 20

1. Mount St. Joseph (Record: 16-2; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: defeated No. 12 St. Vincent Pallotti (56-52), Archbishop Spalding (67-44), Boys’ Latin School (61-46) and No. 11 Glenelg Country School (60-57)

This week: at Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 13; vs. No. 12 Calvert Hall College, Jan. 15; at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 17

 

2. St. Frances Academy (19-4; No. 2)

Last week: defeated Loyola Blakefield, 79-78; then-No. 5 McDonogh School, 59-51; and Mount Carmel, 84-65

This week: vs. St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 11; at Martin Luther King (Pa.), Jan. 15; at Lincoln (N.Y.), Jan. 16

 

3. Poly (8-2; No. 4)

Last week:defeated then-No. 9 Patterson, 62-47

This week: vs. No. 19 Perry Hall, Jan. 11; at Digital Harbor, Jan. 12; vs. Chaminade Julienne (Ohio) at Trent Arena in Kettering, Ohio, Jan. 16

 

4. McDonogh School (14-5; No. 5)

Last week: defeated then-No. 3 John Carroll School, 45-43; lost to No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 59-51; defeated Boys’ Latin School, 64-57

This week: at No. 9 New Town, Jan. 11; vs. No. 12 Calvert Hall College, Jan. 13; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 15

 

5. John Carroll School (11-5; No. 3)

Last week: lost to then-No. 5 McDonogh School, 45-43; defeated Loyola Blakefield, 62-34, and Gilman School, 69-52

This week: at No. 6 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 13; at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 15; vs. No. 6 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 17

 

6. Glenelg Country School (11-5; No. 11)

Last week: defeated then-No. 10 Calvert Hall College (57-50), Gilman School (56-43), and lost to No. 1 Mount St. Joseph (60-57)

This week: at Bullis School, Jan. 11; vs. No. 5 John Carroll School, Jan. 13; vs. Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 15; at No. 5 John Carroll School, Jan. 17

 

7. Meade (8-2; No. 8)

Last week: defeated North County, 76-31, and Arundel, 74-64

This week: at Broadneck, Jan. 12; vs. Old Mill, Jan. 15

 

8. Lake Clifton (7-2; No. 6)

Last week: lost to Edmondson, 46-43

This week: vs. No. 14 City College, Jan. 12; vs. Thomas Stone, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 15; vs. Woodlawn, Basketball Academy, Jan. 16

 

9. New Town (7-2; No. 7)

Last week: defeated Carver A&T, 93-6, and lost to Catonsville, 48-47

This week: vs. No. 4 McDonogh School, Jan. 11; vs. Western Tech, Jan. 13; at Loch Raven, Jan. 15

 

10. St. Vincent Pallotti (12-7; No. 12)

Last week: lost to No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, 56-52, and defeated Loyola Blakefield (66-46), then-No. 10 Calvert Hall College (70-66) and Georgetown Prep (54-52)

This week: at Mount Carmel, Jan. 15; vs. No. 12 Calvert Hall College, Jan. 17

 

11. Oakland Mills (10-1; No. 13)

Last week: defeated Long Reach, 76-45, and River Hill, 67-47

This week: at Marriotts Ridge, Jan. 13; at Atholton, Jan. 15

 

12. Calvert Hall College (11-7; No. 10)

Last week: lost to Mount Carmel (57-56), then-No. 11 Glenelg Country School (57-50), then-No. 12 St. Vincent Pallotti (70-66) and defeated Archbishop Spalding, 74-63

This week: at No. 4 McDonogh School, Jan. 13; at No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, Jan. 15; at No. 10 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 17

 

13. C. Milton Wright (11-1; No. 14)

Last week: defeated Aberdeen, 52-46, and Harford Tech, 79-71

This week: at Bel Air, Jan. 15

 

14. City College (8-1; No. 17)

Last week: defeated Dunbar (53-46) and Digital Harbor (63-39)

This week: at No. 8 Lake Clifton, Jan. 12; vs. Randallstown, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 15; vs. Theodore Roosevelt (D.C.), Basketball Academy, Jan. 16

 

15. Patterson (7-3; No. 9)

Last week: lost to Digital Harbor (60-58) and then-No. 4 Poly (62-47)

This week: at Edmondson, Jan. 12; vs. Imhotep Charter (Pa.), Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 15; vs. Wesleyan Christian (N.C.), Basketball Academy, Jan. 16

 

16. Annapolis Area Christian School (13-2; No. 16)

Last week: defeated St. Mary’s, 93-61, and Gerstell Academy, 79-56

This week: at Archbishop Curley, Jan. 13; at Severn School, Jan. 15

 

17. Hammond (8-2; No. 15)

Last week: lost to Mount Hebron, 78-77, and defeated Long Reach, 64-42

This week: at River Hill, Jan. 13 ; vs. Glenelg, Jan. 16

 

18. Woodlawn (6-1; No. 18)

Last week: defeated Overlea, 93-47, and Parkville, 48-44

This week: vs. Gilman School, Jan. 11; at Loch Raven, Jan. 13; vs. Friends School, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 14; vs. No. 8 Lake Clifton, Basketball Academy, Jan. 16

 

19. Perry Hall (9-1; No. 19)

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-Baltimore County, 70-46, and Dulaney, 80-58

This week: at No. 3 Poly, Jan. 11; at Owings Mills, Jan. 13; at Kenwood, Jan. 14

 

20. Century (8-2; No. 20)

Last week: defeated Westminster, 53-41, and Winters Mill, 69-53

This week: at Middletown, Jan. 12; vs. North Carroll, Jan. 15

 

20. Douglass (11-0; not ranked)

Last week: defeated Ben Franklin (66-63) and National Academy Foundation (70-44)

This week: at Southwestern, Jan. 12