McDonogh’s Trader on the boys’ list; Century’s Hall, John Carroll’s Sterling, Dulaney’s White, SPSG’s Colgain and Gerstell’s Major all named to the girls’ team


by Gary Adornato

The Under Armour All-American Lacrosse Game, which was cancelled in 2020 because of the COVID-19 pandemic, is scheduled to return this summer and Under Armour, in conjunction with Corrigan Sports Enterprises and Inside Lacrosse, has released the first wave of players to appear in the boys and girls games.

The boys and girls All-American double-header is scheduled to take place on July 31st at Johns Hopkins University’s Homewood Field. As always, the stars will be divided into North and South rosters and we now know the first 11 players who will appear in each game.

Thus far only one local product has been named the boys game at that is McDonogh midfielder Dante Trader. Trader, who is committed to the University of Maryland is part of an Eagles’ squad which is currently undefeated and in first place in the MIAA A Conference.

On the girls’ side nearly half of the first wave of releases are from the Baltimore area, including three from the IAAM and two from area public schools.

The locals named to the girls game in the first wave are Demma Hall of Century (MF), Madison Sterling of John Carroll (MF), Sammy White of Dulaney (MF), Paris Colgain of St. Paul’s School for Girls (D) and Kennedy Major of Gerstell Academy (D).

There will be three more waves announced for each game between now and June 11, when the official rosters for the North and South teams will be announced.

Wave I: Boys’ Under Armour All-Americans

Attack
Dewey Egan, Torrey Pines (Calif.), North Carolina
Chris Kavanagh, Taft (Conn.), Notre Dame
Leo Johnson, Avon Old Farms (Conn.), Yale
Griffin Schutz, Deerfield (Mass.), Virginia

Midfield
Andrew McAdorey, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), Duke
Dante Trader, McDonogh (Md.), Maryland

Defense
Keith Boyer, Yorktown (N.Y.), Duke
Colin Mulshine, Brunswick (Conn.), Princeton
Bobby Van Buren, Homeschooled (N.C.), Ohio State

Goalie
Jack Fracyon, Bullis (Md.), Penn State
Matthew Nunes, The Woodlands (Texas), Virginia

Wave I: Girls’ Under Armour All-Americans

Attack
Emma LoPinto, Mahasset (N.Y.), Florida

Midfield
Summer Agostino, Ward Melville (N.Y.), Boston College
Demma Hall, Century (Md.), Maryland
Mallory Hasselbeck, The Rivers School (Mass.), Boston College
Jordyn Lipkin, Millburn (N.J.), Maryland
Nina Montes, St. Ignatius Prep (Ill.), Princeton
Madison Sterling, John Carroll (Md.), Maryland
Grace Weigand, Regis Jesuit (Colo.), Notre Dame
Sammy White, Dulaney (Md.) Northwestern

Defense
Paris Colgain, St. Paul’s School for Girls (Md.), Johns Hopkins
Kennedy Major, Gerstell (Md.), Maryland