The final half of the championship field for the Ravens’ 7-on-7 Passing Jamboree will be decided Saturday at the event’s second session at Frederick High. Twelve local teams will be part of the 32-team field.

Defending Class 3A state champ River Hill, which placed fifth in the Blue bracket at last Saturday’s St. Paul’s School session, will try to gain one of the four remaining spots. The Clarksville powerhouse reached the championship round last summer.

Broadneck, Centennial, Century, Glen Burnie, Liberty, Mount Hebron and Westminster will also compete after performing at St. Paul’s. Archbishop Spalding, Northeast and South Carroll round out the area contingent.

Good Counsel, the state’s No. 1 team last season, is also in the Frederick field. The two-time reigning Washington Catholic Athletic Conference lost to McDonogh School in last year’s championship game.

The top two teams in the Black and Blue bracket advances to M&T Bank for the finals June 15. Local squads St. Paul’s and St. Frances Academy have secured berths.

Ravens’ 7-on-7 Passing Jamboree

When: Saturday June 9

Where: Frederick High

Schedule

First round

Black bracket

Broadneck vs. Silver Oak, 9 a.m.

Long Reach vs. South Carroll, 9 a.m.

Frederick vs. Mount Hebron, 9 a.m.

Catoctin vs. Liberty, 9 a.m.

Thomas Johnson vs. Glen Burnie, 9 a.m.

River Hill vs. Maryland School of the Deaf, 9 a.m.

Westminster vs. Avalon School, 9 a.m.

Oakdale vs. Watkins Mill, 9 a.m.

Blue bracket

Good Counsel vs. Northeast, 10 a.m.

Archbishop Spalding vs. Tuscarora, 10 a.m.

Northwest vs. Century, 10 a.m.

Fort Hill vs. Queen Anne’s 10 a.m.

Briar Woods (Va.) vs. Centennial, 10 a.m.

North Hagerstown vs. Urbana, 10 a.m.

Brunswick vs. Thomas Stone, 10 a.m.

Linganore vs. Allegany, 10 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Black bracket

Broadneck/Silver Oak winner vs. Long Reach/South Carroll winner, 11 a.m.

Frederick/Mount Hebron winner vs. Catoctin/Liberty winner, 11 a.m.

Thomas Johnson/Glen Burnie winner vs. River Hill /Maryland School of the Deaf, 11 a.m.

Westminster/Avalon School winner vs. Oakdale/Watkins Mill winner, 11 a.m.

Blue bracket

Good Counsel/Northeast winner vs. Archbishop Spalding/Tuscarora winner, 12 p.m.

Northwest/Century winner vs. Fort Hill/Queen Anne’s winner, 12 p.m.

Briar Woods/Centennial winner vs. North Hagerstown/Urbana winner, 12 p.m.

Brunswick/Thomas Stone winner vs. Linganore/Allegany winner, 12 p.m.

Semifinals

Black bracket

Broadneck or Silver Oak/Long Reach or South Carroll winner vs. Frederick or Mount Hebron/Catoctin or Liberty winner, 1 p.m.

Thomas Johnson or Glen Burnie/River Hill or Maryland School of the Deaf winner vs. Westminster or Avalon School/Oakdale or Watkins Mill winner, 1 p.m.

Blue bracket

Good Counsel or Northeast/Archbishop Spalding or Tuscarora winner vs. Northwest or Century/Fort Hill or Queen Anne’s winner, 2 p.m.

Briar Woods or Centennial/North Hagerstown or Urbana winner vs. Brunswick or Thomas Stone/Linganore or Allegany winner, 2 p.m.

Consolation finals

Black bracket 7th place, 3 p.m.

Black bracket 5th place, 3 p.m.

Black bracket 3rd place, 3 p.m.

Blue bracket 7th place, 4 p.m.

Blue bracket 5th place, 4 p.m.

Blue bracket 3rd place, 4 p.m.

Championship finals

Black bracket, 3 p.m.

Blue bracket, 4 p.m.