Lions claim first region baseball title since 2001; Douglass, Patterson Mill, Pikesville falls in 1A state quarterfinals


MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Monday’s results

REGION FINAL

CLASS 2A

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 seed Randallstown 3, No. 3 Eastern Tech 2

Region II – No. 1 Sparrows Point 22, No. 2 Patterson 0

CLASS 4A

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Dulaney 2, No. 4 Perry Hall 0

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 1A

No. 8 McDonough 3, No. 1 Pikesville 2

No. 2 Northern-Garrett 22, No. 7 Douglass 0

No. 6 Catoctin 3, 3 Patterson Mill 1

No. 4 St. Michaels 34, No. 5 Fairmont Heights 0

 

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Centennial 4, No. 8 Damascus 1

No. 7 Linganore 15, No. 2 Kenwood 7

No. 6 Atholton 3, No. 3 Stephen Decatur 2

No. 4 Chopticon 12, No. 5 Towson 10

 

Tuesday’s schedule

STATE QUARTERFINALS 

CLASS 2A

No. 8 Randallstown (6-3) at No. 1 LaPlata (14-1) , 4 p.m.

No. 7 Boonsboro (12-6) at No. 2 Sparrows Point (9-2), 4 p.m.

No. 6 North Harford (14-6) at No. 3 Parkside (10-2), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Century (9-2) at No. 4 Patuxent (8-2), 4:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

No. 8 Howard (9-5) at No. 1 Severna Park (14-0), 4:15 p.m.

No. 7 Winston Churchill (8-4) at No. 2 Dulaney (12-0), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Urbana (12-2) at No. 3 Sherwood (11-0), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Eleanor Roosevelt (10-1) at No. 4 Laurel (11-1), 4 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS SCHEDULE

CLASS 1A

McDonough (7-8) at St. Michaels (11-4)

Catoctin at (8-6) at Northern-Garrett (16-2)

 

CLASS 2A

Randallstown/LaPlata winner vs. Century/Patuxent winner (at higher seed)

Boonsboro/Sparrows Point winner vs. North Harford/Parkside winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 3A

Chopticon (11-1) at Centennial (13-1)

Linganore (9-3) at Atholton (11-3)

 

CLASS 4A

Howard/Severna Park winner vs. Eleanor Roosevelt/Laurel winner (at higher seed)

Winston Churchill/Dulaney winner vs. Urbana/Sherwood winner (at higher seed)

 

STATE FINAL 

at Regency Furniture Stadium

FRIDAY

CLASS 1A FINAL – McDonough/St. Michaels winner vs. Catoctin/Northern-Garrett winner

CLASS 2A FINAL

CLASS 3A FINAL Chopticon/Centennial winner vs. Linganore/Atholton winner

CLASS 4A FINAL