State volleyball elite eight lineup set; Chesapeake-Science Point on verge of first final four 


MPSSAA VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

STATE ELITE EIGHT

Friday

CLASS 1A

No. 8 seed McDonough at No. 1 Western Tech

No. 5 Smithsburg at No. 4 Fort Hill

No. 7 Chesapeake Science Point at No. 2 Patterson Mill

No. 6 Colonel Richardson at No. 3 Reginald Lewis

 

CLASS 2A

No. 8 Sparrows Point at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 5 Patuxent vs. No. 4 LaPlata

No. 7 Eastern Tech at No. 2 Century

No. 6 Kent Island at No. 3 Rising Sun

 

CLASS 3A

No. 8 Northeast at No. 1 Magruder

No. 5 Poly at No. 4 Bel Air

No. 7 Reservoir at No. 2 Westminster

No. 6 Tuscarora at No. 3 Northern-Calvert

 

CLASS 4A

No. 8 Sherwood at No. 1 Arundel

No. 5 Winston Churchill at No. 4 Eleanor Roosevelt

No. 7 Dulaney at No. 2 DuVal

No. 6 Broadneck at No. 3 Wootton

STATE FINAL FOUR

at Ritchie Coliseum, University of Maryland

Monday Nov. 11

CLASS 1A

McDonough/Western Tech winner vs. Smithsburg/Fort Hill winner

Chesapeake Science Point/Patterson Mill winner vs. Colonel Richardson/Reginald Lewis winner

 

Tuesday Nov. 12

CLASS 4A

Sherwood/Arundel winner vs. Churchill/Roosevelt winner

Dulaney/DuVal winner vs. Broadneck/Wootton winner

 

Wednesday Nov. 13

CLASS 2A

Sparrows Point/Oakdale winner vs. Patuxent/LaPlata winner

Eastern Tech/Century winner vs. Kent Island/Rising Sun winner

 

Thursday Nov. 14

CLASS 3A

Northeast/Magruder winner vs. Poly/Bel Air winner

Reservoir/Westminster winner vs. Tuscarora/Northern-Calvert winner’

STATE FINAL

at Ritchie Coliseum

CLASS 2A FINAL – Sparrows Point or Oakdale/Patuxent or LaPlata winner vs. Eastern Tech or Century/Kent Island or Rising Sun winner, 12 p.m.

CLASS 4A FINAL – Sherwood or Arundel/Churchill or Roosevelt winner vs. Dulaney or DuVal/Broadneck or Wootton winner, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A FINAL – McDonough or Western Tech/Smithsburg or Fort Hill winner vs. Chesapeake Science Point or Patterson Mill/Colonel Richardson or Reginald Lewis winner, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A FINAL – Northeast or Magruder/Poly or Bel Air winner vs. Reservoir or Westminster/Tuscarora or Northern-Calvert winner, 7:30 p.m.