Players to watch

Adrian Amos, Calvert Hall College, Sr., Defensive back, 6-0, 190

Brandon Bayer, North Harford, Sr., Running back, 5-9, 185

Demond Brown, Old Mill, Sr., Running back, 5-9, 185

Navassa Brown, Franklin, Sr., Athlete, 5-8, 170

Hunter Goodwin, Gilman School, Sr., Offensive/Defensive linemen, 6-5, 280

Luke Ilardo, Loyola Blakefield, Sr., Offensive linemen, 6-4, 270

Darius Jennings, Gilman School, Sr., Quarterback, 5-11, 185

Marco Jones, Boys’ Latin, Sr., Offensive/Defensive linemen, 6-3, 250

Brent Kluge, River Hill, Sr., Running back/Linebacker, 5-10, 215

Dan McManus, Eastern Tech, Sr., Offensive/Defensive linemen, 6-0, 260

Deontay McManus, Dunbar, Jr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 6-2, 215

Nick Ochoa, Broadneck, Sr., Linebacker, 6-0, 230

Donovan Smith, Owings Mills, Sr., Offensive/Defensive linemen, 6-6, 260

KK Smith, Archbishop Spalding, Sr., Running back/Linebacker, 5-9, 200

Tyler Weedon, Catonsville, Sr., Running back/Linebacker, 5-10, 210

Games to watch

No. 2 Old Mill at No. 5 Arundel, Sept. 3: Rematch of classic OT playoff last fall kicks off 2010 Anne Arundel County season.
No. 12 Hereford at No. 13 North Harford, Sept. 3: North Harford gets shot at Hereford which routed them twice last season.
I-95 Challenge at Unitas Stadium, Sept. 4: Showdown between No. 1 Gilman and defending WCAC champ Good Counsel is mainĀ event of a four-game package. No. 10 Loyola takes on perennial national powerhouse DeMatha Catholic.
No. 12 Hereford vs. No. 8 Eastern Tech at CCBC-Dundalk, Sept. 10: Baltimore County’s best meet in a huge early season matchup.
No. 1 Gilman vs. Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) at Morgan State, Sept. 10: Greyhounds’ grueling non-league schedule continues with Jersey power that was ranked No. 1 in the country by several online publications at last season’s end.
No. 5 Arundel at No. 6 Broadneck, Sept. 16: Bruins’ stout defense look to derail Arundel’s high-octane offense.
brett hager, marquise bannister, dan mcmanusNo. 1 Gilman vs. DeMatha Catholic at Morgan State, Sept. 18: Greyhounds’ final test before heading into MIAA A play.
No. 3 Calvert Hall at No. 11 Poly, Sept. 30: Upstart Cardinals to get tough non-league challenge against arguably Baltimore City’s best.
No. 1 Gilman at No. 3 Calvert Hall, Oct. 8: Likely the game of the year in the MIAA A.
No. 9 Loyola at No. 1 Gilman: Dons look to avenge 56-7 loss at home last season.
No. 11 Poly vs. No. 7 Dunbar at Mervo, Oct. 30: Winner takes a big step towards Baltimore City Division I championship.
No. 6 Broadneck at No. 2 Old Mill, Nov. 5: Class 4A East Region playoff position will be at stake.
No. 15 City vs. No. 11 Poly at M&T Bank Stadium, Nov. 6: City has missed the state postseason the last two years thanks to losses to its bitter rival.
McDonogh School at No. 1 Gilman, Nov. 6: Another classic rivalry is renewed for the 94th time.
Turkey Bowl at M&T Bank Stadium, Thanksgiving: Calvert Hall will attempt to win consecutive Turkey Bowl matches over Loyola for first time since winning three straight from 2000-2002.