MIAA B champ Gerstell Academy returns at No. 18; Top 5 remains intact 


by Derek Toney
 
Thanks to a second straight MIAA B Conference championship, Gerstell Academy is back in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20.
 
The Falcons, who defeated St. Paul’s School in the MIAA B final at Harford Community College two weekends ago, are 18th in the latest polling. Patterson is again No. 1, followed by Poly, St. Frances Academy, New Town and Mount St. Joseph.
 
State public postseason play kicks into high gear this week, culminating with region title games Friday. The 48th Baltimore Catholic League Tournament championship takes place Tuesday evening with St. Frances taking on St. Maria Goretti at Loyola University’s Reitz Arena.
 
The Panthers along with Mount St. Joseph head to Cumberland Wednesday for the Alhambra Catholic Invitational Tournament, which starts Thursday at Frostburg State. 
 
Pictured above: Gerstell Academy recently claimed a second straight MIAA B Conference championship. The Falcons return to VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20 poll. 
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for week 13:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 13

1. PATTERSON (20-3)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Clippers did not play.

This week: vs. Crossland, Class 2A North Region Section II semifinal, March 4

2. POLY (17-5)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Engineers did not play.

This week: vs. City College, Class 3A South Region Section I semifinal, March 4

 

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (35-5)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Panthers defeated No. 11 Loyola Blakefield, 63-42, in the Baltimore Catholic League Tournament semifinals at Loyola University after a 95-41 quarterfinal victory over Mount Carmel.

This week: vs. St. Maria Goretti, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament final at Loyola University, March 5; vs. DeMatha Catholic, Alhambra Catholic Invitational Tournament quarterfinal at Frostburg State, March 7; vs. Goretti or St. John’s College (DC), Alhambra Catholic Invitational consolation or semifinal, March 8; Alhambra Catholic Invitational consolation final or championship, March 9

4. NEW TOWN (19-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Titans won the Baltimore County championship with a 65-46 victory over then-No. 18 Franklin at Towson University.

This week: vs. Owings Mills, Class 2A North Region Section I semifinal, March 4

5. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (27-8)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Gaels lost to St. Maria Goretti, 64-54, in the Baltimore Catholic League Tournament semifinals at Loyola University after a 78-48 quarterfinal victory over Archbishop Spalding.

This week: vs. Paul VI (VA), Alhambra Catholic Invitational Tournament quarterfinal, March 7; vs. Gonzaga College (DC) or Bishop Walsh, Alhambra Catholic Invitational consolation or semifinal, March 8; Alhambra Catholic Invitational consolation final or championship, March 9

6. EDMONDSON (20-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Red Storm did not play.

This week: vs. Hereford, Class 2A North Region Section II semifinal, March 4

7. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (30-6)

Previous rank: #7

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

 

8. LAKE CLIFTON (19-4)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lakers defeated ACCE, 70-23, in Class 1A North Region Section II quarterfinal; defeated Benjamin Franklin, 79-66.

This week: vs. Douglass, Class 1A North Region Section II semifinal, March 4

9. DULANEY (19-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Lions did not play.

This week: vs. Howard, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinal, March 4

10. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (18-10)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 13 Glenelg Country School, 44-38, Maryland Private Schools Invitational semifinal.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE & MARYLAND PRIVATE SCHOOLS INVITATIONAL SEMIFINALIST

 

11. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (20-13)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Dons lost to No. 3 St. Frances Academy, 63-42, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament semifinals after a 76-56 quarterfinal victory over Calvert Hall College.

SEASON COMPLETE – BALTIMORE CATHOLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALIST & MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

12. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (20-10)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Dragons won the Maryland Private Schools Invitational championship, defeating Gilman School in the final, 69-55, and Chapelgate Christian Academy, 44-38, in the semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – MARYLAND PRIVATE SCHOOLS INVITATIONAL CHAMPION & MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

13. ATHOLTON (19-2)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Raiders did not play.

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Class 3A East Region Section I semifinal, March 4

14. OLD MILL (18-5)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Patriots did not play.

This week: vs. Severna Park, Class 4A East Region Section I semifinal, March 4

15. CENTURY (19-3)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Knights did not play.

This week: vs. South Carroll, Class 2A West Region Section I semifinal, March 4

16. BROADNECK (19-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Bruins did not play.

This week: vs. South River, Class 4A East Region Section II semifinal, March 4

17. ANNAPOLIS (16-6)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Panthers did not play.

This week: vs. North Point, Class 4A East Region Section II semifinal, March 4

18. GERSTELL ACADEMY (21-12)

Previous rank: Not ranked 

Last week: The Falcons did not play.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

19. LIBERTY (20-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Lions defeated Manchester Valley, 63-61.

This week: vs. Oakdale, Class 2A West Region Section I semifinal, March 4

20. HAVRE DE GRACE (21-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Warriors defeated Bohemia Manor, 70-42, Class 1A East Region Section I quarterfinal.

This week: vs. Patterson Mill, Class 1A East Region Section I semifinal, March 4