Eagles make inaugural appearance; Edmondson slides up to No. 3 


Jaylin Albury (0) is a big reason Northeast has followed its run to the Class 3A Elite Eight last year with a perfect 6-0 start this season. The Eagles have their first-ever ranking (No. 17) in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

 
Last season, Northeast High boys basketball team went where no Northeast squad had been in four decades. Now, the Anne Arundel County school has its first-ever ranking in VSN’s Top 20.
 
The undefeated Eagles (6-0) are 17th, heading into the holiday break. The Pasadena school will play at the Shore Sports Magazine Holiday Tournament at Chesapeake College later this week. 
 
Last season, Northeast reached its first region final since 1983, losing to eventual Class 3A state finalist Reservoir in the East Region final. The Eagles are the only newcomer in this week’s poll.
 
Poly is again No. 1 as the Engineers will play later in the week at theBeach Ball Classic in South Carolina. St. Frances Academy, Edmondson, Lake Clifton and City College completes the Top 5.  
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 3:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 3

1. POLY (4-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers defeated then-No. 3 Lake Clifton, 79-52

This week: vs. Harvard-Westlake (CA), Beach Ball Classic at Myrtle Beach (S.C.) Convention Center, Dec. 27; vs. St. John’s College (D.C.) or Morgan Park (IL), Beach Ball Classic consolation or quarterfinal, Dec. 28; Beach Ball Classic consolation semifinal or championship semifinal, Dec. 30; Beach Ball Classic consolation final or championship, Dec. 31

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (12-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers placed third in the Signature Series bracket at City of Palms Classic, defeating Florida’s West Oaks Academy in the consolation, 67-65, after a 73-55 loss to Sunrise Christian Academy (KS) in the first round; defeated then-No. 15 Archbishop Spalding, 88-61

This week: vs. Randallstown, St. Frances Holiday Showcase, Dec. 27; vs. No. 11 Milford Mill Academy, St. Frances Holiday Showcase, Dec. 28

3. EDMONDSON (5-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Dunbar, 70-57, and then-No. 11 Patterson, 79-50

This week: vs. New Dorp (N.Y.), Bracket #9, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center, Dec. 27; vs. Sussex Tech (DE) or Crisfield, Bracket #9 consolation or championship, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 28

4. LAKE CLIFTON (5-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Lakers defeated Thomas Stone (46-32) and National Academy Foundation (104-17), and lost to No. 1 Poly, 79-52

This week: vs. Sanford School (DE), Slam Dunk to the Beach at Cape Henlopen (DE), Dec. 27; vs. Albany (N.Y.), Slam Dunk to the Beach, Dec. 28

5. CITY COLLEGE (6-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated then-No. 11 Patterson, 69-63, and National Academy Foundation, 68-18

This week: vs. Woodlawn, St. Frances Academy Holiday Showcase, Dec. 27; vs. Randallstown, St. Frances Holiday Showcase, Dec. 28

6. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (8-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Gaels defeated Calvert Hall College, 72-47, and then-No. 17 Mount Carmel, 61-59

This week: vs. North Miami (FL), Junior Orange Bowl Classic at Palmetto (FL), Dec. 27; vs. Mount Lebanon (PA) or Palmetto (FL), Junior Orange Bowl Classic consolation or semifinal, Dec. 28; Junior Orange Bowl Classic consolation final or championship, Dec. 29

 

7. NEW TOWN (3-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Titans defeated Western Tech, 70-40

This week: Off; next game – at No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 4

8. DULANEY (4-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lions lost to Huntingtown, 69-68, and defeated Towson, 92-55

This week: vs. Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast (PA), DMVElite Showcase, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center, Dec. 27; vs. Olympic (N.C.), DMVElite Showcase, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 28

9. MERVO (4-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Mustangs defeated ACCE, 69-37, and Benjamin Franklin, 67-53

This week: vs. Wildwood (FL), Frank McAlamen Memorial bracket, Boardwalk Classic at Wildwood (N.J.) Convention Center, Dec. 27; vs. Boys’ Latin School or Wildwood (N.J.) Catholic, Frank McAlamen Memorial bracket consolation or championship, Boardwalk Classic, Dec. 28

10. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (5-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Dragons defeated then-No. 18 Gilman School, 61-50, and Annapolis Area Christian School, 57-24

This week: vs. Seton Hall Prep (N.J.), DMVElite Showcase, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center, Dec. 28; vs. Monsignor Scanlan (N.Y.), DMVElite Showcase, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 29

111. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (3-0)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Millers defeated Woodlawn, 

This week: vs. Salesianium (DE), St. Frances Academy Holiday Showcase, Dec. 27; vs. No. 2 St. Frances Academy, St. Frances Holiday Showcase, Dec. 28

12. PATTERSON (3-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Clippers lost to No. 5 City College, 69-63, and then-No. 4 Edmondson, 79-50

This week: vs. Loch Raven, Red bracket, Carver Vo-Tech Holiday Classic, Dec. 27; vs. ACCE or Coppin Academy, Red bracket consolation or championship, Carver Vo-Tech Holiday Classic, Dec. 28

13. FRANKLIN (4-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Indians defeated Dundalk, 71-47

This week: vs. Northwestern-Prince George’s, Overlea Invitational, Dec. 27; vs. Edgewood, Overlea Invitational, Dec. 28

14. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (6-2)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Patriots finished third at the Bethlehem Catholic (PA) Tournament, defeating St. John’s Catholic Prep, 94-62, in the consolation after a 104-78 loss to Bishop Ireton (VA) in the first round.

This week: vs. Prince Avenue Christian School (GA), Pinecrest Academy (GA) Christmas Invitational, Dec. 27; vs. Benedictine Military School (VA) or Pinecrest Academy (GA), Pinecrest Christmas Invitational consolation or championship, Dec. 28

15. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (7-4)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Dons defeated St. Maria Goretti and then-No. 15 Archbishop Spalding,

This week: vs. Belen Jesuit (FL), Strake Jesuit (TX) Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Bellarmine Prep (WA), Strake Jesuit Tournament, Dec. 28; vs. Strake Jesuit (TX), Strake Jesuit Tournament, Dec. 30

16. HAVRE DE GRACE (4-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Warriors defeated Harford Tech, 61-59, and Perryville, 84-55

This week: vs. Glasgow (DE), Bracket #12, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center, Dec. 27; vs. New Era Academy or Snow Hill, Bracket #12 consolation or championship, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 28

17. NORTHEAST (6-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated Glen Burnie (77-54), Wilde Lake (59-56) and Southern Maryland Christian Academy (89-70)

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Shore Sports Magazine Holiday Tournament at Chesapeake College, Dec. 26; vs. Arundel or Saints Peter & Paul, Shore Sports Magazine Holiday Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 27

18. GILMAN SCHOOL (5-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Greyhounds lost to No. 10 Glenelg Country School, 61-50

This week: vs. Landon School, Bracket #15, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico High, Dec. 28; vs. Linden (N.J.), DMVElite Showcase, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 29; vs. Lake Nona (FL) or Eagle Academy (N.Y.), Bracket #15 consolation or championship, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 30

19. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (5-5)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 19 Loyola Blakefield (59-56) and No. 2 St. Frances Academy (88-61), after a 75-70 victory over then-No. 17 Mount Carmel.

This week: vs. Clinton (TN), James Chapman Holiday Tournament at North Point, Dec. 26

20. MOUNT CARMEL (5-5)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Cougars lost to No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, 69-61, and then-No. 15 Archbishop Spalding, 75-70.

This week: vs. Old Mill, Severna Park Winter Jam, Dec. 27; Archbishop Carroll (D.C.), Severna Park Winter Jame, Dec. 28