McDonogh tightens grip at No. 1; Century, St. Mary’s moves up 


by Derek Toney

After two impressive showings, McDonogh School is the undeniable No. 1 in this week’s VSN’s Girls Lacrosse Top 20. 

The Eagles routed then-No. 3 Glenelg Country School at home, 20-8, followed with a dominant second half in a 13-5 decision against 5th-ranked Notre Dame Prep at US Lacrosse in a rematch of last year’s IAAM A Conference final. The Eagles will be the top-seed for the IAAM A tournament which starts later this week.

McDonogh School is No. 1 followed by Severna Park, Glenelg, Glenelg Country School and Notre Dame Prep. Century and St. Mary’s are up to 12th and 13th respectively. Westminster falls out the poll after a pair of tough one-goal defeats.

Pictured above: McDonogh reserves are excited in the final minutes of last week’s victory over Notre Dame Prep at the US Lacrosse Complex in Sparks. The Eagles are again No. 1 in this week’s VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 6:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 6

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (16-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, 13-5, and then-No. 3 Glenelg Country School, 20-8.

This week: at No. 8 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 30; at No. 12 Century, May 2

2. SEVERNA PARK (12-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Falcons defeated Southern, 12-3.

This week: vs. No. 7 South River, Apr. 30; at Old Mill, May 3

4. GLENELG (10-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Gladiators lost to Virginia’s St. Stephens/St. Agnes, 7-6, after victories over Reservoir (20-0) and Howard (16-6).

This week: at Centennial, May 1; vs. River Hill, May 3

 

4. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (13-4)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Dragons defeated No. 12 Bryn Mawr School, 12-11, after a 20-8 loss to No. 1 McDonogh School.

This week: at Gerstell Academy, Apr. 30 

5. NOTRE DAME PREP (14-5)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Blazers lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 13-5, and then-No. 14 St. Mary’s, 9-7.

This week: at John Carroll School, Apr. 30; at Bishop Ireton (VA), May 2

6. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (11-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Mustangs defeated River Hill, 20-5, and Atholton, 24-2.

This week: at Centennial, Apr. 29; vs. Georgetown Visitation (DC), Apr. 30; vs. Mount Hebron, May 3

7. SOUTH RIVER (10-2)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Seahawks defeated No. 15 Broadneck, 12-9.

This week: at No. 2 Severna Park, Apr. 30; at Annapolis, May 3

 

8. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (11-5)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Reds lost to Holton Arms School, 16-9, after victories over Garrison Forest School (19-9) and Mount de Sales Academy (15-10).

This week: vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 30 

9.  HEREFORD (11-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Bulls defeated John Carroll School, 17-9, and Sparrows Point, 18-2.

This week: vs. Franklin, Apr. 30; vs. No. 16 C. Milton Wright, May 2

 

10.  ARCHBISHOP SPALDING  (12-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated John Carroll School, 9-6, and Garrison Forest School, 20-12.

This week: vs. No. 12 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 30

 

11. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (9-8)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Gators defeated Gerstell Academy, 13-5, and Severn School, 17-8.

This week: at Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 30

12. CENTURY (11-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Knights defeated Liberty, 21-11, and Winters Mill, 21-8.

This week: vs. Middletown, Apr. 30; vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, May 2

 

13. ST. MARY’S (8-7)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Saints defeated Severn School, 16-11, and No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, 9-7.

This week: at No. 20 Maryvale Prep, Apr. 30

14. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (8-7)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Mawrtians lost to then-No. 3 Gleenlg Country School, 15-11 and John Carroll School, 13-9.

This week: at No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 30

15. BROADNECK (7-4)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Bruins lost to No. 7 South River, 12-9.

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 30; at Towson, May 1

16. C. MILTON WRIGHT (9-2)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Patterson Mill, 18-6, and Edgewood, 20-0. 

This week: at No. 9 Hereford, May 2; at Episcopal Academy (PA), May 4

17. CATONSVILLE (8-2-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Comets defeated Perry Hall, 18-7, and then-No. 16 Westminster, 20-19. 

This week: vs. Sparrows Point, May 1; at Episcopal Academy (PA), May 2

 

 

18. SOUTH CARROLL (10-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated then-No. 16 Westminster, 13-12, and Manchester Valley, 13-10.

This week: at Urbana, May 3

19. MARYVALE PREP (7-7-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Lions defeated Mount de Sales Academy, 13-9, and Gerstell Academy, 13-10.

This week: vs. No. 13 St. Mary’s, Apr. 30

 

20. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (10-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Eagles defeated St. John’s Catholic Prep, 8-7, and Mercy, 9-7.

This week: vs. Institute of Notre Dame at Coppermine Field at DuBurns Arena, Apr. 30; at Park School, May 2