McDonogh girls are once again No. 1 in the final VSN Girls Soccer Top 20


Despite some extreme competition from its elite league rivals in the IAAM A Conference, including a rare regular season loss, the McDonogh girls soccer team is again the supreme side in the Baltimore area and No. 1 in the Final 2019 VSN Girls Soccer Top 20.

Archbishop Spalding, which battled the Eagles for the IAAM A title, and Mercy, which handed McDonogh its lone loss, ended up at No. 2 and No. 3, respectively, in VSN’s final rankings.

Perry Hall, unranked two weeks ago, capped off its dramatic post season run with a win (on penalty kicks) over then No. 4 Severna Park to win its second consecutive 4A state title. The Gators jumped up to No. 4 in our final rankings, while Severna Park fell back one spot to round out our Final Top 5.

Here is the complete Final 2019 VSN Girls Soccer Top 20:

FINAL 2019 VSN GIRLS’ SOCCER TOP 20

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL 

Previous rank: #1

Record: 16-1

Season Complete, IAAM A Champions

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING 

Previous rank: #2

Record: 14-2-1

Season Complete, IAAM A Finalists

3. MERCY

Previous rank: #3

Record: 14-3

Season Complete, IAAM A Semifinalists

4. PERRY HALL

Previous rank: #14

Record: 12-6

Last week: def. then No. 4 Severna Park, 0-0 (PK’s), 4A State Championship

Season Complete, 4A State Champions

5. SEVERNA PARK 

Previous rank: #4

Record: 15-3-2

Last week: lost to then No. 14 Perry Hall, 0-0 (PK’s), 4A State Championship

Season Complete, 4A State Finalists

6. WILDE LAKE 

Previous rank: #5

Record: 12-5-1

Last week: lost to Northern-Calvert, 5-0, 3A State Championship

Season Complete, 3A State Finalists

7. CENTURY

Previous rank: #6

Record: 15-1

Last week: lost to Calvert, 1-0, 2A State Semifinals

Season Complete, 2A State Semifinalists

8. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

Previous rank: #7

Record: 9-6

Season Complete, IAAM A Semifinalists

9. CHESAPEAKE-AA

Previous rank: #8

Record: 11-4-2

Last week: lost to then No. 6 Wilde Lake, 2-1, 3A State Semifinals

Season Complete, 3A State Semifinalists

10. SOUTH RIVER 

Previous rank: #9

Record: 14-1-2

Season Complete; 4A East Region II Finalist

11. SPARROWS POINT 

Previous rank: #10

Record: 12-2-1

Season Complete, 2A North Region II Finalists

12. HEREFORD

Previous rank: #11

Record: 11-6-1

Season Complete, 3A State Quarterfinalists

13. TOWSON 

Previous rank: #12

Record: 9-5-1

Season Complete, 3A North Region I Finalists

14. RIVER HILL 

Previous rank: #13

Record: 10-5-1

Last week: def. Atholton, 2-0, 3A East Region II Semifinals; lost to Wilde Lake, 1-0, 3A East Region II Finals

This week: Season Complete, 3A East Region II Finalists

15. RISING SUN

Previous rank: #15

Record: 14-2-1

Last week: lost to Middletown, 1-0, 2A State Semifinals

Season Complete, 2A State Semifinalists

16. LIBERTY

Previous rank: #16

Record: 12-4

Season Complete, 2A West Region I Finalists

17. ARUNDEL

Previous rank: #17

Record: 11-4

Season Complete, 4A State Quarterfinalists

18. MARRIOTTS RIDGE

Previous rank: #18

Record: 11-3

Season Complete, 3A East Region I Finalists

19. FALLSTON 

Previous rank: #19

Record: 11-3

Season Complete, 2A East Region I Finalists

20t. PATTERSON MILL

Previous rank: Not ranked

Record: 8-10

Last Week: def. Loch Raven, 1-0, 1A State Championship

Season Complete, 1A State Champions

20t. SOUTH CARROLL

Previous rank: #20

Record: 10-3

Season Complete, 2A West Region Quarterfinalists