Owls make first appearance of season; Lake Clifton returns to Top 10


Dundalk High has been a consistent winner the last several seasons, reaching the Class 3A North Region final last winter. In the hunt for a spot in the Baltimore County final, the Owls have a spot in the newest VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20.
Dundalk, ranked No. 17, is tied for first with Milford Mill Academy in the Baltimore County League’s Division I. The top teams in Division I and II will meet for the league crown, Feb. 20 at Towson University’s SECU Arena.
Again in the hunt for the Baltimore City Division I title, Lake Clifton is back in the upper half of the poll at No. 9. The Top 5 remains the same with St. Frances Academy at No. 1, followed by John Carroll School, Dunbar, Poly and Mount St. Joseph.
Pictured above: Jaylon Johnson has been a big reason Dundalk is in contention for the Baltimore County title. The Owls debut at No. 17 in the new VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20.

 

Here is the VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 8:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 8

1.  SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (25-2)


Last week’s ranking:
#1

Last week: The Panthers defeated Chicago’s Morgan Park, 95-75, at the Charm City/Windy City Showcase at Poly, following victories over No. 6 Boys’ Latin School (68-65) and Archbishop Spalding (71-43).

This week: at No. 11 McDonogh School, Jan. 29; at No. 15 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 31; vs. Gilman School, Feb. 2

2. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (18-5)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Patriots went 3-0, defeating then-No. 10 McDonogh School (59-46), C. Milton Wright (82-44) and Mount Carmel (96-56).

This week: vs. No. 4 Poly at Morgan State University, Jan. 30; at Annapolis Area Christian School, Feb. 1; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 2

3. DUNBAR (14-0)


Last week’s rank:
 #3

Last week: The Poets defeated Edmondson (64-42), KASA and FAET.

This week: vs. Reservoir, Jan. 29; at Douglass, Jan. 30; at Patterson, Feb. 2

4. POLY (9-4)


Last week’s rank:
#4

Last week: The Engineers lost to Chicago’s Simeon, 71-64, at the Charm City vs. Windy City Showcase at Poly, and defeated City College, 61-50.

This week: vs. No. 2 John Carroll School at Morgan State University, Jan. 30; vs. Edmondson, Feb. 2; vs. Mount Carmel, Feb. 3

5. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (21-3)


Last week’s rank:
 #5

Last week: The Gaels defeated Gilman School (77-63), Mount Carmel (57-39) and No. 15 St. Vincent Pallotti (80-61).

This week: vs. Calvert Hall College, Jan. 31; at Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 2

6. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (17-4)


Last week’s rank:
#6

Last week: The Lakers defeated Mount Carmel, 63-62, after a 68-65 loss to No. 1 St. Frances Academy and 77-28 victory over New Era Academy.

This week: vs. Pikesville, Jan. 29; at No. 11 McDonogh School, Jan. 31; at St. Maria Goretti, Feb. 2

7. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (10-2)


Last week’s rank:
#7

Last week: The Millers defeated Parkville (81-62), Owings Mills (68-40), and Carver A&T (82-26).

This week: vs. Pikesville, Jan. 31; vs. Patapsco, Feb. 2

8. WOODLAWN (12-2)


Last week’s rank:
#8

Last week: The Warriors defeated Chesapeake-Baltimore County, 62-50, and then-No. 11 Perry Hall, 52-50.

This week: at Towson, Jan. 31; vs. Lansdowne, Feb. 2

9. LAKE CLIFTON (12-3)


Last week’s rank:
#12

Last week: The Lakers defeated Mervo, 65-47, and North County, 81-46.

This week: vs. Benjamin Franklin, Jan. 30; at Douglass, Feb. 2

10. RIVER HILL (13-2)


Last week’s rank:
#9

Last week: The Hawks lost to Mount Hebron, 52-49, and defeated Centennial, 57-52.

This week: vs. Reservoir, Jan. 31; at Wilde Lake, Feb. 2

11. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (12-8)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Eagles lost to Loyola Blakefield, 63-59, and No. 2 John Carroll School, 59-46.

This week: vs. No. 6 Boys’ Latin School, Jan. 31; vs. Mount Carmel, Feb. 2

12. PERRY HALL (10-5)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Gators defeated Lansdowne, 72-50, after a 52-50 loss to No. 8 Woodlawn and 71-66 victory over Eleanor Roosevelt.

This week: at Parkville, Jan. 29; vs. Western Tech, Jan. 31; vs. Overlea, Feb. 2

13. OLD MILL (11-4)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Patriots defeated then-No. 13 Meade (55-40), South River (64-24) and Broadneck (69-56).

This week: vs. Severna Park, Jan. 30; at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Feb. 2

14. MEADE (12-4)


Last week’s rank:
 #13

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 14 Old Mill, 55-40, after victories over Severna Park (56-42) and Arundel (78-46).

This week: vs. Francis Scott Key, Jan. 29; vs. South River, Jan. 30; vs. North County, Feb. 2

15. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (18-7)


Last week’s rank:
 #15

Last week: The Panthers defeated Calvert Hall College (57-51) and Archbishop Spalding (64-59), after an 80-61 loss to No. 5 Mount St. Joseph.

This week: vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 31; at Glenelg Country School, Feb. 2; at Bishop Eustace (NJ), Feb. 3

16. GERSTELL ACADEMY (12-8)


Last week’s rank:
 #18

Last week: The Falcons defeated No. 17 Indian Creek School, 55-51, and Winters Mill, 76-63.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Jan. 31; at St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 2

17. INDIAN CREEK SCHOOL (15-1)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 18 Gerstell Academy, 55-51, after victories over Archbishop Curley (50-41), No. 19 Severn School (60-58) and St. John’s Catholic Prep (57-54).

This week: Off; next game – vs. St. Paul’s School, Feb. 5

18. DUNDALK (11-2)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Owls defeated then-No. 16 Dulaney (74-66), Parkville (66-55) and Patapsco (83-82).

This week: at Franklin, Jan. 29; at Loch Raven, Jan. 31; at New Town, Feb. 2

19. SEVERN SCHOOL (16-5)

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: The Admirals defeated St. Paul’s School, 50-47, after a 60-58 loss to then-No. 17 Indian Creek School and 70-58 victory over St. Mary’s.

This week: vs. Broadneck, Jan. 29; at Friends School, Jan. 31; vs. Chapelgate Christian Academy, Feb. 2

20. DULANEY (9-4)


Last week’s rank:
#16

Last week: The Lions lost to Dundalk, 74-66, after a 58-56 victory over then-No. 20 New Town.

This week: vs. Owings Mills, Jan. 31; vs. Carver A&T, Feb. 2