Lions debut at No. 17; Hereford moves up 


by Derek Toney

With a young roster, Dulaney High has performed well this spring. The Lions are the newest entrant in VSN’s Boys Lacrosse Top 20 poll.

The 17th-ranked Lions won the Centennial Tournament last week, improving to 9-2. The Baltimore County school’s only losses are to No. 13 Hereford and 14th-ranked Towson.
 
Hereford, the defending Baltimore County champs, is the bigger mover (four spots) in this week’s poll. Calvert Hall College continues in the No. 1 spot, followed by St. Mary’s, St. Paul’s School, Gilman School and Boys’ Latin School.

 

Pictured above: Dulaney has won four straight, improving its mark to 9-2. The Lions are 17th in the latest VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 poll.

 
Here is the entire 2019 VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 5:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 5

1. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (10-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Cardinals defeated No. 12 Severn School, 13-5.

This week: vs. Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 23; at No. 4 Gilman School, Apr. 27

2. ST. MARY’S (8-4)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Saints defeated No. 5 Boys’ Latin School, 9-8.

This week: vs. John Carroll School, Apr. 23; at No. 7 McDonogh School, Apr. 26

 

 

3. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (9-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Crusaders defeated California’s Sacred Heart Prep, 17-12, and then-No. 3 Gilman School, 14-11.

This week: at No. 9 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 23

4. GILMAN SCHOOL (7-4)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Greyhounds lost to then-No. 4 St. Paul’s School, 14-11.

This week: vs. No. 6 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 23; vs. No. 1 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 26 

5. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (7-5)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Lakers lost to No. 2 St. Mary’s, 9-8.

This week: vs. No. 16 Severn School, Apr. 23; at Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 26

6. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (7-4)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Dons defeated Mount St. Joseph, 12-9.

This week: at No. 4 Gilman School, Apr. 23; vs. No. 9 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 27

 

7. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (8-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Eagles defeated John Carroll School, 16-6.

This week: vs. No. 2 St. Mary’s, Apr. 26

 

8. WESTMINSTER (9-0)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Owls defeated Winters Mill, 14-6.

This week: vs. South Carroll, Apr. 25; vs. St. Edward (OH) at US Lacrosse Complex, Apr. 27

9. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (7-6)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to No. 11 Broadneck, 9-8, and defeated then-No. 9 Severna Park, 13-6, at the Public/Private Challenge.

This week: vs. No. 3 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 23; at No. 6 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 27

 

9. SEVERNA PARK (9-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Falcons defeated then-No. 12 Severn School (9-8) and lost to then-No. 10 Archbishop Spalding (13-6) in the Public/Private Challenge, and defeated Arundel (18-7).

This week: at No. xx Hereford, Apr. 23; at Southern, Apr. 26

11. BROADNECK (8-1)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Bruins defeated then-No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, 9-8, and then-No. 12 Severn School, 10-9, at the Public/Private Challenge, and defeated Annapolis, 17-10.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s Ryken, Apr. 23; vs. South River, Apr. 26

12. CENTURY (9-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Knights defeated St. James School, 13-4, and South Carroll, 8-4.

This week: vs. Winters Mill, Apr. 23; at Liberty, Apr. 25

13. HEREFORD (7-2)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Bulls defeated then-No. 14 Towson, 8-7.

This week: vs. No. 10 Severna Park, Apr. 23; vs. Sparrows Point, Apr. 24

14. TOWSON (6-3)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Generals lost to then-No. 17 Hereford, 8-7.

This week: at Eastern Tech, Apr. 26; vs. Franklin, Apr. 27 

 

15. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (8-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Mustangs defeated LaPlata (14-1) and Catonsville (8-7) at Marriotts Ridge Tournament, and defeated South River, 8-3.

This week: at Atholton, Apr. 23; vs. River Hill, Apr. 25

16. SEVERN SCHOOL (3-10)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Admirals lost then-No. 9 Severna Park, 9-8, and No. 11 Broadneck, 10-9, at the Public/Private Challenge, and lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall College, 13-5.

This week: at No. 5 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 23; at John Carroll School, Apr. 26

17. DULANEY (9-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Lions defeated then-No. 16 Centennial (9-5) and Bel Air (9-5) at the Centennial Tournament, and defeated Catonsville, 9-2.

This week: at Franklin, Apr. 24

18. ANNAPOLIS (7-2)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 11 Broadneck, 17-10.

This week: at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 26

19. GLENELG (4-6)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Gladiators defeated General Brown (NY), 12-4.

This week: vs. Howard, Apr. 24; at Reservoir, Apr. 25

20. PATTERSON MILL (10-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Huskies won the Gerstell Academy Tournament, defeating Gerstell (18-11; final) and Tuscarora (14-5; first round), and defeated Havre de Grace, 14-9.

This week: at Harford Tech, Apr. 24; at Bel Air, Apr. 26