Lions enter at No. 18; Mount Hebron moves up 


by Derek Toney 

After upending Baltimore County rival Towson, Dulaney High enters this week’s VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20.

The Lions enter at No. 19. Mount Hebron is the bigger mover in the poll, going from 17th to No. 14 after beating Howard County rival Marriotts Ridge in the Fight for Five Tournament in Columbia.

Boys’ Latin School maintains the No. 1 spot, followed by St. Mary’s, McDonogh School,  Archbishop Spalding and Calvert Hall College. Loyola Blakefield, Severna Park, Severn School, St. Paul’s School and Broadneck round out the Top 10.

Here is the VSN 2022 Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 3:


1. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL

Record: 7-1

Previous rank:1

Last week: defeated No. 11 Gilman School, 16-3

This week: vs. Kent Island, April 11


2. ST. MARY’S

Record: 8-0

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated No. 15 Mount St. Joseph, 7-5

This week: vs. No. 10 Broadneck at Pascal Field, Public vs. Private Challenge, April 11; vs. Severna Park at Broadneck, April 13


3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL

Record: 6-3

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated No. 6 Loyola Blakefield, 8-7, and No. 8 Severn School, 11-3

This week: vs. Hill Academy (PA), April 14


4. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 7-2

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated No. 11 Gilman School, 10-8, and John Carroll School, 15-7

This week: vs. Mater Dei (CA), April 19


5. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE

Record: 7-3

Previous rank: 4

Last week: lost to then-No. 8 St. Paul’s School, 13-9, and defeated then-No. 15 Mount St. Joseph, 14-3

This week: Off; next game – at John Carroll School, April 19


6. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD 

Record: 4-5

Previous rank: 6

Last week: lost to No. 3 McDonogh School, 8-7, and defeated then-No. 9 St. Paul’s School, 11-7

This week: Off; next game – at No. 11 Gilman School, April 19


7. SEVERNA PARK 

Record: 6-0

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Southern, 19-6, and Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (PA), 11-7

This week: vs. No. 8 Severn School at Pascal Field, Public vs. Private Showcase, April 11; vs. No. 2 St. Mary’s at Broadneck, Public vs. Private Challenge, April 13


8. SEVERN SCHOOL 

Record: 7-2

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated John Carroll School, 16-10, and lost to No. 3 McDonogh School, 11-3

This week: at No. 7 Severna Park at St. Mary’s, Public vs. Private Showcase, April 11; at No. 10 Broadneck, Public vs. Private Challenge, April 13


9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL 

Record: 7-3

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated then-No. 4 Calvert Hall College, 13-9, and lost to Loyola Blakefield, 11-7

This week: at St. Stephens & St. Agnes (VA), April 11


10. BROADNECK 

Record: 6-0

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 20-2, and Kent Island, 10-9

This week: at No. 2 St. Mary’s at Pascal Field, Public vs. Private Challenge, April 11; vs. No. 8 Severn School, Public vs. Private Challenge, April 13


11. GILMAN SCHOOL 

Record: 6-6

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to then-No. 5 Archbishop Spalding, 10-8, and No. 1 Boys’ Latin School, 16-3

This week: vs. No. 13 Hereford, April 13


12. CATONSVILLE 

Record: 8-0

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Walkersville, 16-3, and Centennial, 14-3 (Catonsville Tournament); defeated Franklin, 14-3, and then-No. 15 Century, 16-3

This week: Off; next game – vs. Perry Hall, April 19


13. HEREFORD 

Record: 6-0

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Perry Hall, 9-0

This week: at No. 11 Gilman School, April 13


14. MOUNT HEBRON 

Record: 6-1

Previous rank: 17

Last week: defeated James M. Bennett, 9-3, and then-No. 14 Marriotts Ridge, 8-7 (Mount Hebron Tournament); defeated Howard, 10-2

This week: Off; next game – vs. Centennial, April 22


15. MARRIOTTS RIDGE 

Record: 5-3

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated James M. Bennett, 11-5, and lost to then-No. 17 Mount Hebron, 8-7 (Fight for Five Tournament); defeated Reservoir, 12-5

This week: Off; next game – at Glenelg, April 20


16. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH

Record: 5-4

Previous rank: 15

Last week: lost to No. 2 St. Mary’s, 7-5, and then-No. 4 Calvert Hall College, 14-3

This week: at John Carroll School, April 12


17. INDIAN CREEK SCHOOL 

Record: 6-1

Previous rank: 16

Last week: defeated Saints Peter & Paul, 19-7, and Gerstell Academy, 19-8

This week: at Archbishop Curley, April 12; vs. Kent Island, Gosnell Tournament at Arundel; vs. Northern-Calvert, Gosnell Tournament, April 16


18. DULANEY

Record: 4-2

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated No. 19 Towson, 10-9, and Sparrows Point, 20-6

This week: at No. 20 Fallston, April 16


19. TOWSON 

Record: 5-2

Previous rank: 19

Last week: lost to Dulaney, 10-9, and defeated Archbishop Curley, 14-8

This week: Off; next game vs. Franklin, April 19


20. FALLSTON 

Record: 5-2

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated Harford Tech, 16-3, and Bel Air, 16-6

This week: at Glenelg, April 12; vs. No. 18 Dulaney, April 16