Hereford and Wilde Lake punch ticket to 3A boys soccer final four; Century ends Eastern Tech’s girls run in 2A


MPSSAA SOCCER TOURNAMENT

ELITE EIGHT 

Saturday’s results

CLASS 1A

GIRLS

No. 4 Smithsburg 2, No. 5 Bohemia Manor 0

CLASS 2A

GIRLS

No. 1 Century 1, No. 8 Eastern Tech 0

No. 3 Middletown 1, No. 6 Carver A&T 0

BOYS

No. 4 LaPlata 4, No. 5 Eastern Tech 0

No. 2 Oakdale 4, No. 7 North Harford 3

CLASS 3A

GIRLS

No. 5 Wilde Lake 3, No. 4 Mount Hebron 1

No. 2 Northern-Calvert 6, No. 7 C. Milton Wright 0

No. 3 Linganore 1, No. 6 Hereford 0

No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 1, No. 8 Rockville 0

BOYS

No. 2 Hereford 1, No. 7 Rockville 0

No. 4 Wilde Lake 2, No. 5 Huntingtown 1

CLASS 4A

GIRLS

No. 8 Winston Churchill 2, No. 1 Quince Orchard 1

BOYS

No. 2 Walt Whitman 5, No. 7 Bladensburg 0

No. 3 Wootton 2, No. 6 Dulaney 0

Friday’s results

CLASS 1A

GIRLS

No. 6 McDonough at No. 3 Snow Hill, 3 p.m.

No. 8 Patterson Mill 2, No. 1 Mountain Ridge, 1

No. 7 Loch Raven 3, No. 2 Fairmont Heights 0

BOYS

No. 3 Crisfield 5, No. 6 McDonough 0

No. 5 Francis Scott Key 4,  No. 4 Benjamin Franklin 1

No. 1 International High School at Langley Park 1, No. 8 Patterson Mill 0

No. 2 Mountain Ridge 2, No. 7 St. Michael’s 1

CLASS 2A

GIRLS

No. 2 Rising Sun 1, No. 7 LaPlata 0

No. 5 Calvert 5, No. 4 Kent Island 2

BOYS

No. 1 Parkside 7, No. 8 Patuxent 1

No. 6 Century 5, No. 3 Lansdowne 0

CLASS 3A

BOYS

No. 8 Mount Hebron 2, No. 1 James M. Bennett 1

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 2, No. 6 Frederick 1

CLASS 4A

GIRLS

No. 7 Perry Hall 4, No. 2 Eleanor Roosevelt 1

No. 4 Severna Park 4, No. 5 Arundel 1

No. 6 Montgomery Blair 5, No. 3 Parkdale 0

BOYS

No. 1 Leonardtown 5, No. 8 Montgomery Blair 0

No. 4 Arundel 2, No. 5 Bowie 1

 

STATE FINAL FOUR 

Friday Nov. 8

BOYS

CLASS 1A AT NORTHEAST

Francis Scott Key vs. International High School at Langley Park

Crisfield vs. Mountain Ridge

Saturday Nov. 9

GIRLS

CLASS 1A AT NORTHEAST

Patterson Mill vs. Bohemia Manor/Smithsburg winner

Loch Raven vs. McDonough

CLASS 2A AT MONTGOMERY BLAIR

Middletown vs. Rising Sun

Calvert vs. Century

CLASS 3A AT LINGANORE

Wilde Lake vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Linganore vs. Northern-Calvert

CLASS 4A AT GAITHERSBURG

Churchill vs. Severna Park

Perry Hall vs. Montgomery Blair

BOYS

CLASS 2A AT MONTGOMERY BLAIR

Century vs. Oakdale

LaPlata vs. Parkside

CLASS 3A AT LINGANORE

Mount Hebron vs. Wilde Lake

C. Milton Wright vs. Hereford

CLASS 4A AT GAITHERSBURG

Arundel vs. Leonardtown

Wootton vs. Walt Whitman