Surging Western lands 8th; Roland Park Country remains in top spot


by Derek Toney
 
After a blowout loss at the Holly and Hoops Tournament, Western High has rebounded. The Doves are back in the Top 10 in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
The No. 8 Doves, riding a 10-game winning streak, take on second-ranked St. Frances Academy Monday evening at Pikesville in the continuation of the Public vs. Private Challenge. 
 

There are no new teams in this week’s poll as Roland Park Country School maintains the No. 1 position followed St. Frances, McDonogh School, Poly and Mount de Sales Academy. St. Vincent Pallotti, Howard, Western, Pikesville and South River makes the rest of the Top 10.

 
 
Saturday, Mount Carmel climbed out of a 13-point fourth quarter hole to best then-No. 12 and defending Anne Arundel County champ Old Mill at the Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville. The two efforts have earned the Cougars a spot in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
 
 
Pictured above: Western coach Tasha Townsend (center) talks to her team during a timeout earlier in the season. Riding a 10-game win streak, the Baltimore City powerhouse is No. 8 in the latest VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
Here is the entire VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 9:
 
 

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 9

1. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (22-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Reds went 3-0, defeating No. 6 St. Vincent Pallotti (64-53), No. 2 St. Frances Academy (58-57) and No. 3 McDonogh School (48-43).

This week: vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 6; at Institute of Notre Dame, Feb. 8

 

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (15-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 1 Roland Park Country School, 58-57, and defeated St. John’s Catholic Prep, , 68-45.

This week: vs. No. xx Western, Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville, Jan. 4; vs. John Carroll School, Feb. 6; at No. 3 McDonogh School, Jan. 8; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 10

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (17-4)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles defeated Archbishop Spalding, 48-43, and lost to No. 1 Roland Park Country School, 48-43.

This week: at John Carroll School, Feb. 4; vs. No. 6 St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 6; vs. No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 8

 

 

4. POLY (12-4)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Engineers lost to Mary Louis Academy (NY), 71-61, at the DMV vs. Tri-State Challenge in New York.

This week: at No. 17 City College, Feb. 5; vs. Reginald Lewis, Feb. 6; vs. No. 13 Forest Park, Feb. 8

 

5. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (19-3)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Sailors defeated Catholic, 43-13.

This week: at Severn School, Feb. 4; vs. Gerstell Academy, Feb. 6

 

6. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (12-8)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 1 Roland Park Country School, 64-53, and defeated Institute of Notre Dame, 57-56.

This week: vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 4; at No. 3 McDonogh School, Feb. 6; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 8

 

7. HOWARD (12-2)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Lions defeated Glenelg, 60-29.

This week: at Atholton, Feb. 4; vs. No. 12 Reservoir, Feb. 6; vs. Mount Hebron, Feb. 8

 

8. WESTERN (14-2)

Previous rank:#11

Last week: The Doves defeated Nazareth Regional (NY), 63-59, at DMV vs. Tri-State Challenge in New York.

This week: vs. No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville, Feb. 4; vs. Patterson, Feb. 5; vs. Reginald Lewis, Feb. 8

 

9. PIKESVILLE (12-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Panthers defeated Milford Mill Academy, 72-31.

This week: vs. National Christian Academy, Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville, Feb. 4; vs. Dulaney, Feb. 6; at Loch Raven, Feb. 8

 

 

10. SOUTH RIVER (14-2)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Seahawks lost to Meade, 56-52.

This week: at No. 19 Severna Park, Feb. 4; vs. Glen Burnie, Feb. 5; vs. Arundel, Feb. 8

11. OAKLAND MILLS (13-2)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Scorpions lost to Long Reach, 62-49.

This week: at Glenelg, Feb. 4; vs. Winters Mill, Feb. 6; vs. Wilde Lake, Feb. 8

12. RESERVOIR (12-4)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Gators defeated River Hill, 50-48.

This week: at Long Reach, Feb. 4; at No. 7 Howard, Feb. 6; vs. Atholton, Feb. 8

13. FOREST PARK (13-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Foresters did not play.

This week: vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Feb. 4; vs. Benjamin Franklin, Feb. 5; at No. 4 Poly, Feb. 8

14. OLD MILL (13-3)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Patriots did not play.

This week: vs. Severn School, Feb. 4; at Arundel, Feb. 5; at North County, Feb. 8

 

15. MOUNT CARMEL (15-7)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Cougars defeated Medgar Evers (NY), 47-46, at DMV vs. Tri-State Challenge in New York, and then-No. 12 St. Paul’s School, 53-49.

This week: vs. Mercy, Feb. 4; vs. Indian Creek School, Feb. 6

16. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (13-3)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Gators lost to then-No. 19 Mount Carmel, 53-49.

This week: at Notre Dame Prep, Feb. 4; vs. St. Maria Goretti, Feb. 6

 

17. CITY COLLEGE (11-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Knights defeated River Hill, 55-35.

This week: vs. No. 4 Poly, Feb. 5; at Douglass, Feb. 7; at Southwestern, Feb. 8

18. COPPIN ACADEMY (14-5)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Eagles defeated Coolidge (DC), 56-10.

This week: at Capital Christian Academy, Feb. 5; at New Town, Feb. 6

19. SEVERNA PARK (11-4)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Falcons did not play.

This week: vs. No. 10 South River, Feb. 4; vs. Northeast, Feb. 5; at Annapolis, Feb. 8

 

20. ABERDEEN (12-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Eagles did not play.

This week: vs. Fallston, Feb. 4; vs. Joppatowne, Feb. 5; at Bel Air, Feb. 7

20. HEREFORD (14-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Bulls defeated New Town, 54-27.

This week: vs. Loch Raven, Feb. 4; at Milford Mill Academy, Feb. 6; at Carver A&T, Feb. 8