Loyola up to No. 2


After an inauspicious start to MIAA A Conference play, Loyola Blakefield has turned things around. The Dons are No. 2 in the latest VSN’s Boys’ Lacrosse Top 20 poll.

The Towson private school has reeled five straight victories following a 8-7 loss to Archbishop Spalding in the MIAA A opener a few weeks ago. The Dons are tied for first with No. 1 McDonogh School, also winners of five in a row after dropping its league opener.

The rest of the Top 5 features Boys’ Latin School, Calvert Hall College and St. Mary’s. Mount St. Joseph moves up two spots to 13th while Arundel advance to No. 19.

Pictured above: Loyola Blakefield, with Jack Koras (14), has stormed to the top of the MIAA A Conference standings. The Dons are No. 2 in this week’s VSN’s Boys’ Lacrosse Top 20.

Here is the VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 4:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 – WEEK 4

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (9-4)

Last week’s rank: #4

Last week: The Eagles defeated No. 6 St. Paul’s School, 11-6, and No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, 13-2.

This week: vs. John Carroll School, Apr. 27

2. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (10-3)

Last week’s rank: #4

Last week: The Dons defeated John Carroll School, 12-5, and then-No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 12-6.

This week: vs. No. 7 Gilman School, Apr. 24; vs. No. 13 Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 28

3. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (9-3)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Lakers defeated then-No. 3 Calvert Hall College, 8-5, after a 12-6 loss to then-No. 4 Loyola Blakefield.

This week: at No. 7 Severn School, Apr. 24; at No. 5 St. Mary’s, Apr. 27

4. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (9-3)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Cardinals lost to then-No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 8-5.

This week: at No. 13 Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 24; vs. No. 7 Severn School, Apr. 27

5. ST. MARY’S (8-3)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: The Saints defeated No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, 12-7, and then-No. 7 Gilman  School, 10-8.

This week: at John Carroll School, Apr. 24; vs. No. 3 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 27

6. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (7-5)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Crusaders lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 11-6, and defeated John Carroll School, 15-3.

This week: vs. No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 24; at No. 8 Gilman School, Apr. 28

7. SEVERN SCHOOL (7-5)

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: The Admirals defeated then-No. 7 Gilman School, 12-10, after a 11-10 loss to then-No. 15 Mount St. Joseph.

This week: vs. No. 3 Boys’ Latin School, Apr. 24; at No. 4 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 27

7. GILMAN SCHOOL (6-5)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: The Greyhounds lost to then-No. 8 Severn School, 12-10, and No. 5 St. Mary’s, 10-8.

This week: at No. 2 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 24; vs. No. 6 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 28

9. HEREFORD (8-2)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Bulls defeated then-No. 19 Towson, 8-4, and Pikesville, 22-0.

This week: at Sparrows Point, Apr. 24; vs. Dulaney at U.S. Lacrosse Complex, Apr. 27

10. SEVERNA PARK (7-2)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Falcons defeated Broadneck, 18-13, and No. 14 Glenelg, 9-5.

This week: at No. 19 Arundel, Apr. 23; vs. Southern, Apr. 27

11. WESTMINSTER (9-1)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Owls defeated Winters Mill, 20-7, and Liberty, 12-8.

This week: at South Carroll, Apr. 26

12. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (7-7)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to No. 5 St. Mary’s, 12-7, and No. 1 McDonogh School, 13-2.

This week: at No. 6 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 24

13. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (6-6)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Gaels defeated then-No. 8 Severn School, 11-10.

lThis week: vs. No. 4 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 24; at No. 2 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 28

14. GLENELG (7-1)

Last week’s rank: #14

Review: The Gladiators defeated then-No. 13 Howard, 9-8, and lost to No. 10 Severna Park, 9-5.

This week: at Oakland Mills, Apr. 23; at Urbana, Apr. 25

15. HOWARD (9-1)

Last week’s rank: #13

Review: The Lions lost to No. 14 Glenelg, 9-8, and defeated Southern, 15-3.

This week: at Easton, Apr. 23; vs. Atholton, Apr. 27

16. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (6-2)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Centennial, 8-7, and No. 17 South River, 7-2.

This week: at Dulaney, Apr. 23; vs. Atholton, Apr. 25

 

17. SOUTH RIVER (6-2)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Delaware’s Cape Henlopen (13-11) and Northeast (11-5), after a 7-2 loss to then-No. 16 Marriotts Ridge.

This week: at C. Milton Wright, Apr. 23; vs. Broadneck, Apr. 27

 

18. FRIENDS SCHOOL (11-1)

Last week’s rank: #18

Last week’: The Quakers defeated Saints Peter & Paul, 12-6, and Park School, 8-1.

This week: at Saints Peter & Paul, Apr. 25

19. ARUNDEL (7-3)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Wildcats defeated Annapolis, 15-3, and River Hill, 17-7.

This week: vs. No. 10 Severna Park, Apr. 23; at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 25; at Old Mill, Apr. 27

20. TOWSON (7-3)

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: The Generals lost to No. 9 Hereford, 8-4, and defeated Dulaney, 12-6.

This week: at Franklin, Apr. 24; vs. Eastern Tech, Apr. 27