State girls basketball tournament starts Friday; Pikesville aiming for second straight title


MPSSAA GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I first round – Friday Feb. 28

No. 5 seed Joppatowne at No. 4 Havre de Grace

No. 7 Perryville at No. 2 Patterson Mill

Region I semifinals  – Monday March 2

Joppatowne/Havre de Grace winner at No. 1 Bohemia Manor

Perryville/Patterson Mill winner vs. No. 6 Colonel Richardson/No. 3 Kent County winner (at higher seed)

Region I final – Wednesday March 4

Joppatowne or Havre de Grace/Bohemia Manor winner vs. Perryville or Patterson Mill/Colonel Richardson or Kent Couty winner

 

NORTH

Region I semifinals – Monday March 2

No. 4 Edmondson at No. 1 Western Tech

No. 3 Loch Raven at No. 2 Coppin Academy

Final – Wednesday March 4

Region I – Edmondson/Western Tech winner vs. Loch Raven/Coppin Academy (at higher seed)

Region II – No. 2 Reginald Lewis at No. 1 National Academy Foundation

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I first round – Friday Feb. 28

No. 5 North East at No. 4 North Harford

No. 6 Elkton at No. 3 Rising Sun

Region I semifinals – Monday March 2

North East/North Harford winner at No. 1 Harford Tech

Elkton/Rising Sun winner at No. 2 Fallston

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

North East or North Harford/Harford Tech winner vs. Elkton or Rising Sun/Fallston winner

NORTH

First round  – Friday Feb. 28

Region I

No. 5 Carver A&T at No. 4 Milford Mill Academy

No. 6 Randallstown at No. 3 Eastern Tech

No. 7 Overlea at No. 2 New Town

Region II

No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 4 Digital Harbor

No. 6 Sparrows Point at No. 3 Dunbar

Semifinals – Monday March 2

Region I

Carver A&T/Milford Mill Academy winner at No. 1 Pikesville

Randallstown/Eastern Tech winner vs. Overlea/New Town winner (at higher seed)

Region II

Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Digital Harbor winner at No. 1 Forest Park

Sparrows Point/Dunbar winner at No. 2 Carver Vo-Tech

SOUTH 

Region I first round – Friday Feb. 28

No. 5 Thomas Stone at No. 4 Southern

Region I semifinal – Monday March 2

Thomas Stone/Southern winner at No. 1 Westlake

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Thomas Stone or Southern/Westlake winner vs. No. 3 LaPlata/No. 2 Lackey winner

WEST

Region I first round – Friday Feb. 28

No. 5 Francis Scott Key at No. 4 South Carroll

No. 6 Glenelg at No. 3 Winters Mill

Region I semifinals – Monday March 2

Francis Scott Key/South Carroll winner at No. 1 Liberty

Glenelg/Winters Mill winner at No. 2 Century

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Francis Scott Key or South Carroll/Liberty winner vs. Glenelg or Winters Mill/Century winner

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

First round – Friday Feb. 28

Region I

No. 5 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 4 Kent Island

No. 6 Northeast at No. 3 Stephen Decatur

Region II

No. 5 Hammond at No. 4 Atholton

No. 6 Long Reach at No. 3 Oakland Mills

Semifinals – Monday March 2

Region I

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/Kent Island winner at No. 1 Easton

Northeast/Stephen Decatur at No. 2 James M. Bennett

Region II

Hammond/Atholton winner at No. 1 River Hill

Long Reach/Oakland Mills winner at No. 2 Reservoir

Final – Wednesday March 4

Region I – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel or Kent Island/Easton winner vs. Northeast or Stephen Decatur/James M. Bennett winner

Region II – Hammond or Atholton/River Hill winner vs. Long Reach or Oakland Mills/Reservoir winner

NORTH

First round – Friday Feb. 28

Region I

No. 5 Woodlawn at No. 4 Towson

No. 6 Franklin at No. 3 City College

No. 7 Lansdowne at No. 2 Hereford

Region II

No. 5 Patapsco at No. 4 Edgewood

No. 6 Kenwood at No. 3 Aberdeen

No. 7 Dundalk at No. 2 C. Milton Wright

Semifinals – Monday March 2

Region I

Woodlawn/Towson winner at No. 1 Poly

Franklin/City College winner vs. Lansdowne/Hereford winner (at higher seed)

Region II

Patapsco/Edgewood winner at No. 1 Bel Air

Kenwood/Aberdeen winner vs. Dundalk/C. Milton Wright winner (at higher seed)

Final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Region I – Woodlawn or Towson/Poly winner vs. Franklin or City College/Lansdowne or Hereford winner

Region II – Patapsco or Edgewood/Bel Air winner vs. Kenwood or Aberdeen/Dundalk or C. Milton Wright winner

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

First round – Friday Feb. 28

Region I

No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 4 Arundel

No. 6 North County at No. 3 Meade

Region II – No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 Broadneck

Semifinals – Monday March 2

Region I

Glen Burnie/Arundel winner at No. 1 Howard

North County/Meade winner at No. 2 Old Mill

Region II

Annapolis/Broadneck winner at No. 1 South River

No. 3 Leonardtown at No. 2 Severna Park

Final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Region I – Glen Burnie or Arundel/Howard winner vs. North County or Meade/Old Mill winner

Region II – Annapolis or Broadneck/South River winner vs. Leonardtown/Severna Park winner

NORTH

Region I first round – Friday Feb. 28

No. 5 Mervo at No. 4 Perry Hall

No. 6 Parkville at No. 3 Catonsville

Region I semifinals – Monday March 2

Mervo/Perry Hall winner at No. 1 Western

Parkville/Catonsville winner at No. 2 Dulaney

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Mervo or Perry Hall/Western winner vs. Parkville or Catonsville/Dulaney winner

 

STATE ELITE EIGHT

Friday March 6/Saturday March 7

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

STATE FINAL FOUR

AT SECU ARENA, TOWSON UNIVERSITY 

*The four winning teams from “elite eight” play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

Thursday March 12

CLASS 4A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 3 or 5 p.m.

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 3 or 5 p.m

 

CLASS 3A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 7 or 9 p.m.

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 7 or 9 p.m.

 

Friday March 13

CLASS 2A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 3 or 5 p.m.

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 3 or 5 p.m.

CLASS 1A 

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, 7 or 9 p.m.

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 7 or 9 p.m.

 

State Final

CLASS 2A, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A, 3 p.m.

CLASS 1A, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A, 8 p.m.