St. Paul’s lands No. 2; Glenelg Country enters


by Derek Toney

After providing some sparks on the opening day of play in the nation’s best league, St. Paul’s School makes a huge leap in this week’s VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20. 
 
The Crusaders are No. 2 (was 8th last week) following a 12-9 victory over No. 3 McDonogh School last Friday in a MIAA A Conference opening contest. The Eagles are currently No. 1 nationally by Inside Lacrosse. 
 
Calvert Hall, ranked No. 1 nationally by Lacrosse Magazine, is on top of the VSN’s rankings followed by St. Paul’s, Gilman School, Loyola Blakefield and St. Mary’s. McDonogh, Boys’ Latin School, Severn School, Westminster and Severna Park round out the Top 10.
 
Off to a fast start including a rout of defending MIAA B champ Gerstell Academy, Glenelg Country School debuts this week at 19th.
 

Pictured above: St. Paul’s coach Trey Whitty talks to his team during a timeout in Friday’s match with McDonogh. The Crusaders knocked off the Eagles, propelling them to No. 2 in this week’s VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20.  

 
Here is the entire 2019 VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 2:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 1

1. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (6-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Cardinals defeated then-No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 12-5.

This week: at John Carroll School, Apr. 2; vs. No. 6 McDonogh School, Apr. 5

2. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (4-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Crusaders defeated then-No. 3 McDonogh School, 12-9.

This week: vs. No. 5 St. Mary’s, Apr. 2; at No. 8 Severn School, Apr. 5

3. GILMAN SCHOOL (5-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated then-No. 7 Severn School, 11-6.

This week: at Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 2

 

4. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (4-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Dons defeated John Carroll School, 16-4, and then-No. 19 Towson, 13-4.

This week: vs. No. 6 McDonogh School, Apr. 2; at No. 5 St. Mary’s, Apr. 5

 

5. ST. MARY’S (4-3)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Saints defeated No. xx Archbishop Spalding, 15-7.

This week: at No. 2 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 2; vs. No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 5

 

6. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (6-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 8 St. Paul’s School, 12-9, after a 12-11 victory over Indiana’s Culver Academy.

This week: at No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, Apr. 2; at No. 1 Calvert Hall College, Apr. 5

 

7. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (4-4)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Lakers lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall College, 12-5, and Brunswick School (CT), 10-2.

This week: vs. John Carroll School at U.S. Lacrosse Complex, Apr. 6

8. SEVERN SCHOOL (2-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Admirals lost to then-No. 5 Gilman School, 11-6, after a 16-5 victory over Friends School.

This week: vs. No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 2; vs. No. 2 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 5

9. WESTMINSTER (3-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Owls defeated Damascus (14-9), Liberty (17-7) and then-No. xx Mount St. Joseph (10-5).

This week: at Francis Scott Key, Apr. 1; at C. Milton Wright, Apr. 2; at Manchester Valley, Apr. 4

10. SEVERNA PARK (2-0)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Falcons defeated Kent Island, 13-3, and Northeast, 18-0.

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 1; vs. No. 11 Glenelg, Apr. 3; vs. Annapolis, Apr. 5

 

11. GLENELG (2-1) 

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Gladiators lost to Urbana, 12-11, after victories over Atholton (20-5) and Liberty (20-4).

This week: at No. 10 Severna Park Apr. 3; at No. 15 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 5

 

12. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (4-3)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 4 St. Mary’s, 15-7.

This week: at No. 8 Severn School, Apr. 2; vs. Mount St. Joseph, Apr. 5

 

13. BROADNECK (2-0)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Bruins defeated Arundel, 17-5, and Old Mill, 18-9.

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Apr. 3; at Southern, Apr. 5

14. TOWSON (2-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Generals defeated then-No. 13 Marriotts Ridge (8-6) and Perry Hall (19-7), after a 13-4 loss to then-No. 6 Loyola Blakefield. 

This week: at Century, Apr. 1; at Sparrows Point, Apr. 3

 

 

15. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (2-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 19 Towson, 8-6, after victories over Reservoir (18-1) and John Carroll School (7-2).

This week: vs. No. 11 Glenelg, Apr. 5

 

16. HEREFORD (2-2)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Bulls defeated Eastern Tech, 19-3, and lost to then-No. 5 Gilman School, 8-1.

This week: vs. Dulaney at U.S. Lacrosse Complex, Apr. 1; vs. Catonsville, Apr. 2; at Perry Hall, Apr. 5  

17. CENTENNIAL (4-0)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Eagles defeated Reservoir (13-7), Fallston (13-3) and Atholton (12-7).

This week: at Northeast, Apr. 3; vs. Long Reach, Apr. 5

18. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (2-5)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Gaels defeated Catonsville, 10-2, and lost to No. 9 Westminster, 10-5.

This week: vs. No. 3 Gilman School, Apr. 3; at No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 5

19. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (5-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Dragons went 3-0, defeated Columbus (OH) Academy (9-8), Friends School (12-9) and St. John’s Catholic Prep (16-4).

This week: vs. Park School, Apr. 2; vs. Archbishop Curley, Apr. 5

20. HOWARD (2-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Lions defeated Bel Air (9-4) and River Hill (7-5) after a 5-1 loss to then-No. 13 Marriotts Ridge.

This week: vs. Easton, Apr. 1; at Southern, Apr. 3; at Mount Hebron, Apr. 5