State football quarterfinal pairings set; Dunbar, Edmondson on collision course in 1A


MPSSAA FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Region second round results

Saturday

CLASS 2A

South Region

No. 1 seed Douglass-Prince George’s 14, No. 4 Patuxent 0

Friday’s region second round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

No. 1 Cambridge-South Dorchester 48, No. 5 Fallston 14

No. 3 Perryville 33, No. 7 Joppatowne 20

North Region

No. 1 Dunbar 42, No. 4 Lake Clifton 38

No. 2 Edmondson 26, No. 6 Forest Park 0

South Region

No. 4 Fairmont Heights 27, No. 1 Loch Raven 13

No. 2 Randallstown 29, No. 3 Gwynn Park 16

West Region

No. 1 Catoctin 47, No. 4 Boonsboro 6

No. 2 Fort Hill 64, No. 6 Williamsport 22

CLASS 2A

East Region

No. 1 Elkton 55, No. 4 Parkside (9-1) 25

No. 2 North Caroline 42, No. 3 Harford Tech 21

North Region

No. 1 Milford Mill Academy 26, No. 4 Owings Mills 0

No. 2 New Town 12, No. 3 Hereford 6

South Region

No. 3 Potomac 45, No. 7 Calvert 7

West Region

No. 1 Middletown 41, No. 5 Walkersville 34

No. 3 Liberty 35, No. 2 Glenelg 28

CLASS 3A

East Region

No. 8 Wilde Lake 22, No. 4 Manchester Valley 0

No. 2 Westminster 16, No. 3 Marriotts Ridge 7

North Region

No. 1 Mervo 35, No. 4 Towson 0

No. 2 Franklin 40, No. 3 Dundalk 8

South Region

No. 1 Huntingtown 17, No. 4 St. Charles 8

No. 3 North Point 28, No. 2 Oxon Hill 23

West Region

No. 1 Linganore 43, No. 4 Rockville 12

No. 2 Damascus 35, No. 3 South Hagerstown 6

CLASS 4A

East Region

No. 4 Arundel 47, No. 1 South River 34

No. 2 Old Mill 19, No. 3 Meade 6

North Region

No. 1 Parkville 48, No. 4 Einstein (7-3) 9

No. 2 Paint Branch 21, No. 3 Sherwood 14

South Region

No. 1 Henry A. Wise 20, No. 4 Suitland 6

No. 2 Charles H. Flowers 18, No. 3 Bowie 7

West Region

No. 1 Quince Orchard 56, No. 4 Walter Johnson 21

No. 2 Northwest 42, No. 3 Richard Montgomery 3

State Quarterfinals

(Teams in each classification are reseeded base on regular season point average)

Friday Nov. 22

CLASS 1A

No. 8 Perryville (7-4) at No. 1 Dunbar (10-1), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Fairmont Heights (8-3) at No. 2 Catoctin (10-1), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Randallstown (8-3) vs. No. 3 Fort Hill (10-1) at Greenway Avenue Stadium, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Cambridge-South Dorchester (9-2) vs. No. 4 Edmondson (9-2) at Poly, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

No. 8 New Town (8-3) at No. 1 Douglass-Prince George’s (11-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Liberty (8-3) at No. 2 Elkton (11-0), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Middletown (9-2) at No. 3 North Caroline (11-0), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Potomac (10-1) at No. 4 Milford Mill Academy (10-1), 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

No. 8 Wilde Lake (4-7) at No. 1 Huntingtown (11-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 North Point (9-2) at No. 2 Linganore (10-1), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Westminster (9-2) at No. 3 Mervo (11-0), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Franklin (9-2) at No. 4 Damascus (9-2), 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A

No. 8 Arundel (8-3) at No. 1 Quince Orchard (11-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Flowers (9-2) at No. 2 Wise (11-0), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Old Mill (9-2) vs. No. 3 Parkville (11-0) at Perry Hall, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Paint Branch (10-1) at No. 4 Northwest (10-1), 7 p.m.

 

State Semifinals

Friday Nov. 29/Saturday Nov. 30

CLASS 1A

Perryville/Dunbar winner vs. Cambridge-South Dorchester/Edmondson winner (at higher seed)

Fairmont Heights/Catoctin winner vs. Randallstown/Fort Hill winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

New Town/Douglass-Prince George’s winner vs. Potomac/Milford Mill winner (at higher seed)

Liberty/Elkton winner vs. Middletown/North Caroline winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 3A

Wilde Lake/Huntingtown winner vs. Franklin/Damascus winner (at higher seed)

North Point/Linganore winner vs. Westminster/Mervo winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 4A

Arundel/Quince Orchard winner vs. Paint Branch/Northwest winner (at higher seed)

Flowers/Wise winner vs. Old Mill/Parkville winner (at higher seed)