List includes eight boys and 16 girls from Baltimore area schools


by Gary Adornato

The Under Armour All-America Lacrosse games were one of the many unfortunate victims of COVID-19 pandemic in 2020, but the event is anticipating a return in 2021 along with a new “Watch List” to help identify and follow potential All-Americans.

Corrigan Sports Enterprises (CSE), the events organizer, in conjunction with Inside Lacrosse, announced the first ever Under Armour Senior All-American Watch List, on Tuesday. The first list recognizes the top senior lacrosse players from the Class of 2021, both boys and girls, who are in contention for All-America selection.

“Coming off a year when high school seasons were cut short or cancelled, the Underclass tournament provided the ideal opportunity to see the nation’s top talent,” said Lee Corrigan, President of Corrigan Sports. “No one is more familiar with the best players than the coaches of the 12 regional teams. Along with our partners at Inside Lacrosse we believe that this is the right time to recognize these players. We hope that high school lacrosse returns this spring and fans will get a chance to see these athletes in action.”

Names may be added to the Watch List as the 2021 season progresses. Players can be nominated by a coach or an athletic director. Inside Lacrosse will manage the final selection of the Senior All-America athletes, which will be announced at a later date. The 2021 Under Armour Senior All-America games for boys and girls are scheduled for Saturday, July 31 in Baltimore.

Here are the current members of the boys and girls watch lists:

2021 Under Armour All-America Boys Watch List

ATTACK
Easton Babb, West, Foothill (Ca.)
Dawson Clark, New England, Bishop Guertin (N.H.)
John Considine, Long Island, South Side (N.Y.)
Evan Conway, South, IMG Academy (Fla.)
Matteo Corsi, Midwest, IMG Academy (Fla.)
Connor Davis, Washington DC, Bullis School (Md.)
Dewey Egan, West, Torrey Pines (Ca.)
Cade Eldred, Midwest , Shawnee Mission East (Kan.)
Trae Ika, Southwest, Loomis Chaffee (Conn.)

Loyola Blakefield midfielder Hayden Miller

Leo Johnson, CONNY, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
Christian Kavanagh, CONNY, Taft (Conn.)
Jeffery Lachenmeyer, Long Island, Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)
Matt Lazzaro, New England, Franklin (Mass.)
Liam McLane, CONNY, Taft (Conn.)
John Morgan, Midwest, Forest Hills Eastern (Mich.)
Charlie Pope, Baltimore, Gilman School (College committment – Vermont)
Luke Raymond, Washington DC, Gonzaga (D.C.)
Alex Rosa, Upstate NY, West Genesee (N.Y.)
Griffin Schutz, New England, Deerfield (Mass.)
Ryan Sellew, CONNY, Hotchkiss (Conn.)
T.J. Sheehan, Long Island, South Side (N.Y.)
Eric Spanos, Philadelphia, Malvern Prep (Pa.)
Zach Whittier, Washington DC, Georgetown Prep (Md.)

Dante Trader from McDonogh School

MIDFIELD
Will Angrick, Washington DC, Georgetown Prep (Md.)
Tanner Burns, Upstate NY, Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y.)
Michael Callahan, CONNY, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
Trace Davidson, South, Gulf Coast (Fla.)
Antonio Demarco, Philadelphia, Penn Charter (Pa.)
Jack Dudas, Baltimore, McDonogh School (Bucknell)
Kade Goldberg, CONNY, Deerfield (Mass.)
Jackson Gray, West, Culver Military Academy (Ind.)
Cody Hart, West, Lakeridge (Ore.)
Spencer Hughes, Washington DC, Bullis (Md.)
Johnny Keib, Upstate NY, Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y.)
Justin Lawler, New Jersey, Randolph (N.J.)
Tatum Lewis, West, Jesuit (Ore.)
Griffin Mallory, Midwest, Valor Christian (Colo.)
Andrew McAdorey, Long Island, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)
Hayden Miller, Baltimore, Loyola Blakefield (Marquette)
Aiden Mulholland, Long Island, Manhasset (N.Y.)
Wes Peene, New Jersey, Ridgewood (N.J.)
Alex Petrignani, Philadelphia, Academy of the New Church (Pa.)
Mac Rietano, Washington DC, Bullis (Md.)
Johnny Schwarz, Long Island, Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)
Jack Scoma, New Jersey, Lawrenceville (N.J.)
Will Shipley, South, Weddington (N.C.)
Cameron Stockenberg, Baltimore, Mount Hebron (UMBC)
Joseph Taraboletti, South, Ponte Vedra (Fla.)
Dante Trader, Baltimore, McDonogh (Maryland)
Xander Welty, Southwest, Brophy Prep (Ariz.)
Benton Wimmer, West, Jesuit (Ore.)

FACE-OFF
Logan Callahan, Upstate NY, Victor (N.Y.)
Matt Fritz, Philadelphia, Wissahickon (Pa.)
Grant Guthrie, West, Vista del Lago (Calif.)
Nick Lauderback, Midwest, Northville (Mich.)
Chase Mullins, Washington DC, St. Christopher’s (Va.)
Matt Riley, Philadelphia, Salesianum (Del.)
Luke Romanek, New England, New Hampton (N.H.)
Dash Sachs, CONNY, Taft (Conn.)

DEFENSE
Aiden Ahearn, New England, Bishop Guertin (N.H.)
Paul Barton, West, Sacred Heart Prep (Calif.)
Michael Bath, Washington DC, Gonzaga (D.C.)
Keith Boyer, CONNY, Yorktown (N.Y.)
Pup Buono, Philadelphia, Malvern Prep (Pa.)
Colin Burlace, Baltimore, St. Mary’s (Maryland)
Jake Cohen, Washington DC, Landon (Md.)
Trey Digby, Southwest, Valor Christian (Colo.)
Ronan Doherty, New England, Groton (Mass.)
Michael Farrell, New Jersey, Manasquan (N.J.)
Christian Fournier, Southwest, Westlake (Texas)
Cam Hitchcock, Midwest, Culver Military Academy (Ind.)
Tyler Kuehl, Washington DC, Bullis (Md.)
Ian McGullam, Long Island, Harborfields (N.Y.)
Tommy McNeal, New England, New Hampton (N.H.)
Colin Mulshine, CONNY, Brunswick (Conn.)
Walter Robinson III, New Jersey, Delbarton (N.J.)
Tyler Schwarz, Long Island, Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)
Conor Spagnolli, Southwest, Southlake Carroll (Texas)
Tommy Stull, CONNY, Deerfield (Mass.)
Bodi Sutherland, Southwest, Loomis Chaffee (Conn.)
Rory Thompson, Upstate NY, Chenango Valley (N.Y.)
Ethan Till, Washington DC, Bullis (Md.)
Jojo Todaro, Long Island, Carey (N.Y.)
Bobby Van Buren, South, Homeschooled (N.C.)
Jake Wilson, Long Island, Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.)

GOAL
Dan Daly, New Jersey, Wayne Hills (N.J.)
Andy Demopolous, CONNY, Darien (Conn.)
Calvin Desmarais, New England, Dracut (Mass.)
Jack Fracyon, Washington DC, Bullis School (Md.)
Tommy Kunz, Midwest, Brother Rice (Mich.)
Matt LaCombe, Upstate NY, Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.)
Mitch Likins, West, La Costa Canyon (Calif.)
Matthew Nunes, Southwest, The Woodlands (Texas)
Nate Randall, Midwest, Brother Rice (Mich.)
Westin Schmidt, Baltimore, St. Mary’s (Maryland)
Jack Webb, Baltimore, Loyola Blakefield (Johns Hopkins)
Alex Zeph, Long Island, Chaminade (N.Y.)

2021 Under Armour All-America Girls Watch List

ATTACK
Olivia Adamson, South, Lake Highland Prep (Fla.)
Josie Baur, Washington DC, Good Counsel (Md.)
Carly Bernstein, New Jersey, Millburn (N.J.)
Margie Carden, Philadelphia, Villa Maria (Pa.)
Rachel Clark, Philadelphia, Conestoga (Pa.)
Sophia Colver, Southwest, Allen (Texas)
McKenna Davis, Upstate NY, Canandaigua (N.Y.)
Maddie Dora, South, Milton (Ga.)
Kaylee Dyer, Philadelphia, Penn Charter (Pa.)
Brooke Hoss, Long Island, Sayville (N.Y.)
Kara Hunt, Washington DC, South River (Navy) 
Alexis Lauricella, New Jersey, St. John Vianney (N.J.)
Emma LoPinto, Long Island, Manhasset (N.Y.)
Taylor McClain, South, Pine Crest (Fla.)
Caitlin McElwee, Baltimore, St. Paul’s School (James Madison)
Kate Miller, Washington DC, Atlee (Va.)
Shira Parower, CONNY, Staples (Conn.)
Mackenzie Rich, Upstate NY, Ithaca (N.Y.)
Hailey Russo, New Jersey, Clearview (N.J.)
Marleigh Sanders, South, Milton (Ga.)

Century midfielder Gemma Hall

MIDFIELD
Summer Agostino, Long Island, Ward Melville (N.Y.)
Julia Bascione, Philadelphia, Archbishop Carroll (Pa.)
Kendall Belanger, Midwest, Detroit Country Day (Mich.)
McKenzie Blake, New Jersey, Haddonfield (N.J.)
Emerson Bohlig, West, Miramonte (Calif.)
Hadley Boston, Washington DC, St. Stephen & St. Agnes (Va.)
Chase Boyle, New Jersey, Rumson-Fair Haven (N.J.)
Sophia Brindisi, New England, Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.)
Julia Carr, Washington DC, Stone Ridge (Md.)
Jordyn Case, South, Weddington (N.C.)
Brie Catts, South, Milton (Ga.)
Jade Catlin, Baltimore, Middletown (Md.)
Alayna Costa, Long Island, Smithtown East (N.Y.)
Serafina DeMunno, Midwest, St.Viator (Ill.)
Sophie Fields, Southwest, Plano West (Texas)
Samantha Forrest, CONNY, Glastonbury (Conn.)
Celeste Forte, Long Island, Eastport-South Manor (N.Y.)
Christina Gagnon, Baltimore, St. Paul’s School (Southern California)
Kylie Gelabert, Upstate NY, Victor (N.Y.)
Genna Gibbons, West, Sacred Heart Prep (Calif.)
Natasha Gorriaran, New England, Moses Brown (R.I.)
Lily Grant, Baltimore, Archbishop Spalding (Maryland)
Blair Guy, Washington DC, Bishop Ireton (Va.)
Demma Hall, Baltimore, Century (Maryland)
McKenna Harden, CONNY, New Canaan (Conn.)
Mallory Hasselbeck, New England, Rivers (Mass.)
Alexandra Hopkins, Long Island, Garden City (N.Y.)
Ana Horvit, South, Vero Beach (Fla.)
Emma Ing, West, Newbury Park (Calif.)
Abby Izzo, Upstate NY, Auburn (N.Y.)
Karly Keating, Midwest, Benet Academy (Ill.)
Isabelle Kehoe, New England, Bromfield (Mass.)
Ella Kittredge, CONNY, Somers (N.Y.)
Ava Krystinik, Southwest, Liberty Christian (Texas)
Jordyn Lipkin, New Jersey, Millburn (N.J.)
Paige Lipman, CONNY, Greenwich Academy (Conn.)
Cate Lord, Southwest, Regis Jesuit (Colo.)
Megan Marengo, Philadelphia, Conestoga (Pa.)
Adair Martin, Baltimore, Bryn Mawr School (North Carolina)
Katie McCarthy, New Jersey, Ridgewood (N.J.)
Molly McGuckin, Washington DC, Georgetown Visitation (D.C.)
Emily Messinese, Baltimore, Gerstell Academy (Navy)
Jaimeson Meyer, West, Waterford (Utah)
Maddigan Miller, Long Island, Bayport-Blue Point (N.Y.)
Nina Montes, Midwest, St. Ignatius Prep (Ill.)
Grace Muldoon, Washington DC, Stone Ridge (Md.)
Kerry Nease, Washington DC, Freeman (Va.)
Quinlan O’Brien, New England, Boston Latin (Mass.)
McKenzie Olsen, West, Palos Verdes (Calif.)
Lilly Osbourne, Baltimore, Easton (Md.)
Ashley Peck, New Jersey, West Morris Mendham (N.J.)
Melanie Peck, New Jersey, West Morris Mendham (N.J.)
Cecilia Pell, Baltimore, Glenelg Country School (Maryland)
Grace Peterson, Midwest, Mound Westonka (Minn.)
Rita Peterson, Washington DC, St. Stephen & St. Agnes (Va.)
Olivia Pikiell, New Jersey, Ridge (N.J.)
Mattie Shearer, Washington DC, Western Albemarle (Va.)
Samantha Smith, West, Tamalpais (Calif.)
Maddie Sterling, Baltimore, John Carroll School (Maryland)
Haley Taylor, Southwest, Brighton (Utah)
Ashley Thurston, South, Lake Highland Prep (Fla.)
Grace Weigand, Southwest, Regis Jesuit (Colo.)
Sammy White, Baltimore, Dulaney (Northwestern)
Sam Whiting, Southwest, Episcopal (Texas)

DEFENSE
Lily Athanas, New England, Manchester-Essex (N.H.)
Kate Bellissimo, CONNY, Darien (Conn.)
Dani Brady, Long Island, Smithtown East (N.Y.)
Sophia Buzelis, Midwest, Hinsdale Central (Ill.)
Paris Colgain, Baltimore, St. Paul’s School (Johns Hopkins)
Shannon Garvey, Philadelphia, Unionville (Pa.)
Mia Hartung, Upstate NY, Maine Endwell (N.Y.)
Ellie Hollin, Baltimore, John Carroll School (Penn State)
Margaret Lawler, New Jersey, Moorestown (N.J.)
Kennedy Major, Baltimore, Gerstell Academy (Maryland)
Alexis Niblock, Long Island, Bayport-Blue Point (N.Y.)
Haley Polk, Baltimore, Gerstell Academy (Michigan)
Ellie Rinehart, Philadelphia, Radnor (Pa.)
Maya Rutherford, Southwest, Colorado Academy (Colo.)
Reilly Traynor, New Jersey, Red Bank Catholic (N.J.)

GOAL
Ashley, Bowan, Washington DC, Bishop Ireton (Va.)
Elyse Finnelle, Washington DC, Southern-Anne Arundel (Florida)
Abby Jansen, Philadelphia, Radnor (Pa.)
Sophia Kevtan, Philadelphia, Archbishop Carroll (Pa.)
Emily Lamparter, Long Island, Mt. Sinai (N.Y.)
Kate Montalto, New Jersey, Manasquan (N.J.)
Alecia Nicholas, Upstate NY, Ithaca (N.Y.)
Isabel Pithie, New England, Norwell (Mass.)
Tia Reaman, New England, Philips Exeter (Mass.)
Lauren Spence, Southwest, Evergreen (Colo.)
Leah Warehime, Baltimore, St. Paul’s School (Georgetown)