Catonsville tops Dulaney for first region softball title since 2006; state Elite Eight action up Tuesday 


MPSSAA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Monday’s region final results

CLASS 2A

NORTH

Region I – No. 2 Eastern Tech 4, No. 1 Carver Center 0

CLASS 3A

NORTH

Region I – No. 2 Towson 15, No. 1 Lansdowne 5

CLASS 4A

NORTH

Region I – No. 1 Catonsville 5, No. 2 Dulaney 0

 

TUESDAY’S STATE QUARTERFINALS SCHEDULE

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification is reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

*Records include play through regionals

CLASS 1A

No. 7 McDonough (4-10) at No. 2 Allegany (11-0), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Fairmont Heights (4-3) at No. 3 Cambridge-South Dorchester (10-1), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Western Tech (6-2) at No. 4 Clear Spring (14-2), 4 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A

No. 8 North East (10-9) at No. 1 LaPlata (15-0), 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Eastern Tech (7-3) at No. 2 Queen Anne’s (11-0), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Sparrows Point (7-3) at No. 3 South Carroll (10-1), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Boonsboro (18-2) at No. 4 Calvert (8-1)  4 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

No. 8 Manchester Valley (6-5) at No. 1 Reservoir (13-0), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Thomas Johnson (10-3) at No. 2 Northern-Calvert (12-0), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Bel Air (15-4) at No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (12-1), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Damascus (10-2) at No. 4 Towson (9-1), 4 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

No. 8 Northwest (5-8) at No. 1 Bowie (9-0), 4 p.m.

No. 7 Leonardtown (6-5) at No. 2 North County (13-0), 4 p.m.

No. 6 Laurel (6-3) at No. 3 Sherwood (11-0), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Walter Johnson (10-3) at No. 4 Catonsville (10-1), 4 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS SCHEDULE

CLASS 1A

Western Tech/Clear Spring winner at No. 1 Patterson Mill (18-0)

McDonough/Allegany winner vs. Fairmont Heights/Cambridge-South Dorchester winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

North East/LaPlata winner vs. Boonsboro/Calvert winner

Eastern Tech/Queen Anne’s winner vs.  Sparrows Point/South Carroll winner

 

CLASS 3A

Manchester Valley/Reservoir winner vs. Damascus/Towson winner

Thomas Johnson/Northern-Calvert winner vs. Bel Air/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner

 

CLASS 4A

Northwest/Bowie winner vs. Walter Johnson/Catonsville winner

Leonardtown/North County winner vs. Laurel/Sherwood winner