Catonsville makes Top 10 debut; John Carroll enters


After sweeping at its annual tournament this past weekend, Catonsville High makes an impressive entrance in VSN’s Girls’ Lacrosse Top 20. The Baltimore County school is No. 7, thanks to victories over No. 8 Century and Garrison Forest School Saturday.

John Carroll School earns a spot after victories over ranked IAAM A Conference rivals Maryvale Prep and Roland Park Country School. McDonogh School remains No. 1, with Glenelg Country School, Bryn Mawr School, Marriotts Ridge and Notre Dame Prep rounding out the Top 5.

Pictured above: Catonsville, with Natalie Aponte, are off to a 6-1 start, including a victory over last year’s Class 2A/1A state champ Century Saturday. The Comets debut at No. 7 in the newest VSN Girls’ Lacrosse Top 20.

 

Here is the entire VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 2:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 – WEEK 2

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (8-0)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles defeated Severn School (18-4), then-No. 15 St. Paul’s School (13-9), and then-No. 9 Marvyale Prep, 14-4.

This week: vs. No. 17 Roland Park Country, Apr. 9; No. 12 at St. Mary’s, Apr. 11; at Garrison Forest School, Apr. 12

2. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (4-1)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Dragons defeated then-No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, 12-8.

This week: at Severn School, Apr. 9; vs. No. 15 Maryvale Prep, Apr. 11; vs. No. 16 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 13

3. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (7-0)

Last week’s rank: #4

Review: The Mawrtians defeated Severn School, 12-9.

This week: vs. No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 9; at No. 16 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 11; vs. Dulaney at Johns Hopkins University, Apr. 13

4. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (6-0)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: The Mustangs went 4-0, defeating Dulaney and River Hill at the Glenelg Tournament, and then-No. 14 C. Milton Wright (21-12) and Kent Island (18-8).

This week: vs. No. 20 Severna Park, Apr. 10; vs. No. 6 Glenelg, Apr. 13

5. NOTRE DAME PREP (5-3)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: The Blazers lost to New York’s Sinai, 6-5, after victories over New York’s Garden City (13-8) and then-No. 10 Archbishop Spalding (7-5).

This week: vs. No. 3 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 9; vs. Hill Academy (CN), Apr. 15

 

6. GLENELG (3-2)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Gladiators defeated River Hill (23-5) and Dulaney (19-10) at the Glenelg Tournament, after a 9-8 loss to Virginia’s St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes.

This week: vs. Centennial, Apr. 9; vs. Southern, Apr. 10; at No. 4 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 13

7. CATONSVILLE (6-1)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Comets defeated Garrison Forest School (19-10) and No. 8 Century (15-14) at the Catonsville Tournament, and defeated Howard, 12-9.

This week: at No. 18 Hereford, Apr. 10; at Loch Raven, Apr. 12

8. CENTURY (4-1)

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: The Knights defeated then-No. 3 Bel Air (8-7) and lost to Catonsville (15-14) at the Catonsville Tournament, and defeated Francis Scott Key, 20-1.

This week: Manchester Valley, Apr. 10; at No. 19 Westminster, Apr. 12

9. BEL AIR (4-1)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Bobcats lost to No. 8 Century, 8-7, and defeated Garrison Forest School, 16-10, at the Catonsville Tournament.

This week: at No. 14 John Carroll School, Apr. 9; at Perryville, Apr. 10; vs. No. 13 C. Milton Wright, Apr. 12

10. SOUTH RIVER (5-0)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Old Mill, 15-2, and Arundel, 13-6.

This week: at Centennial, Apr. 10; at Leonardtown, Apr. 12; at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Apr. 13

11. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (5-3)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to No. 2 Glenelg Country School, 12-8, and No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, 7-5.

This week: at Severn School, Apr. 11

12. ST. MARY’S (5-2)

Last week’s rank: #18

Last week: The Saints defeated then-No. 15 St. Paul’s School, 12-6; lost to New York’s Garden City, 14-7, and defeated Gerstell Academy, 15-10.

This week: vs. Queen Anne’s, Apr. 9; vs. No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 11; at No. 14 John Carroll School, Apr. 13

13. C. MILTON WRIGHT (3-2)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Mustangs defeated John Carroll School, 14-9, after a 21-12 loss to then-No. 7 Marriotts Ridge.

This week: vs. No. 15 Maryvale Prep, Apr. 9; at No. 9 Bel Air, Apr. 12

14. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (5-3)

Last week’s rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 14 C. Milton Wright (14-9) after victories over then-No. 12 Roland Park Country School (12-11) and then-No. 9 Maryvale Prep (12-11).

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 9; vs. Bishop Ireton (VA), Apr. 11; vs. No. 12 St. Mary’s, Apr. 13

15. MARYVALE PREP (4-3)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Lions defeated Garrison Forest School, 16-11, after losses to John Carroll School (11-9) and No. 1 McDonogh School (14-4).

This week: at No. 14 C. Milton Wright, Apr. 9; at No. 2 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 11; vs. Hill Academy, Apr. 14

16. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (5-3)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Gators lost to then-No. 18 St. Mary’s, 12-6, and No. 1 McDonogh School, 13-9.

This week: vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 9; vs. No. 3 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 11; at No. 2 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 13

17. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (6-5)

Last week’s rank: #12

Last week: The Reds lost to John Carroll School, 12-11.

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 9; vs. Bishop Ireton (VA), Apr. 11; at Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 13

18. HEREFORD (2-0)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Bulls defeated then-No. 13 Westminster, 13-5, and Loch Raven, 17-3.

This week: vs. No. 7 Catonsville, Apr. 10; at Perry Hall, Apr. 13

19. WESTMINSTER (4-1)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Owls defeated then-No. 16 Manchester Valley, 16-10, after a 13-5 loss to No. 20 Hereford.

This week: at Francis Scott Key, Apr. 10; vs. No. 8 Century, Apr. 12; at Damascus, Apr. 14

20. MOUNT HEBRON (4-1)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: The Vikings lost to Oakdale, 11-8, in the final of the Fight for Five Tournament after defeating North Harford, 10-6, in the opening round.

This week: vs. Arundel, Apr. 10; vs. Long Reach, Apr. 13

20. SEVERNA PARK (2-3)

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: The Falcons defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 12-6.

This week: at No. 4 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 10; at Annapolis, Apr. 13; at Severn School, Apr. 14