Cougars and Archbishop Spalding enter; Mount de Sales moves into Top 10


by Derek Toney
 
The start of 2019 brings new entrants in VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20 with Chesapeake-Anne Arundel and Archbishop Spalding.
 
The Cougars (co-No. 20), who won just one game five seasons ago, have become one of the best in Anne Arundel County, reaching the Class 3A state final last season. The Pasadena school won the Tracey Carrington bracket at the All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Invitational at Henry A. Wise last week.
 
Archbishop Spalding, which dominated the IAAM A Conference in the first half of the decade, has its first VSN Top 20 spot (co-No. 20) in nearly five seasons. The Cavaliers won the Annapolis Area Christian School Christmas Tournament title last week.
 
Coppin Academy (No. 19) is back in the poll after making the Donnis Thompson bracket final at the Title IX Classic at the D.C. Armory. The Eagles were 16th in the preseason poll. 
 
Despite having its 22-game winning streak snapped at the John Wall Holiday Invitational final in North Carolina, St. Frances Academy remains No. 1. Roland Park, which fell to USA Today No. 1 Bishop McNamara in the Pat Summitt final at the Title IX Classic, stays No. 2 in the VSN area rankings.
 
McDonogh School, Poly and St. Vincent Pallotti completes the Top 5. The second five includes Pikesville, John Carroll School, Howard, St. John’s Catholic Prep and Mount de Sales Academy. 
 
Pictured above: Junior guard Ashley Chew (with ball) has helped Chesapeake-Anne Arundel to a solid start this season. The Cougars share the No. 20 spot in this week’s VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
Here is the entire VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 4:
 
 

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 4

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (6-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers lost to North Carolina’s Heritage, 50-49, in the John Wall Invitational championship in Raliegh, N.C. after victories over North Carolina’s Wakefield (62-50; semifinal) and Leesville Road (74-30).

This week: vs. No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 4; vs. Saints John Neumann and Maria Goretti (PA), Blue Star Invitational at Philadelphia University, Jan. 6

 

2. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (10-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Reds lost to Bishop McNamara, 64-53, in Pat Summitt bracket final at Title IX Classic at the D.C. Armory after victories over National Christian Academy (54-48; semifinal) and Ohio’s Pickerton Central (60-50; first round).

This week: vs. No. 7 John Carroll School, Jan. 4; vs. Red Bank Catholic (NJ), Blue Star Invitational at Philadelphia University, Jan. 6

 

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (9-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles defeated Pennsylvania’s Archbishop Ryan, 62-32, after defeating Massachusetts’ West Springfield (51-25; final) and New Jersey’s Manasquan (47-43; first round) to win the Genny Farnan-Robinson Memorial bracket at the Boardwalk Basketball Classic in New Jersey.

This week: vs. Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 4; vs. Wellessey (MA), Good Sports/TD Garden Invitational at TD Garden Arena in Boston, Jan. 6 

 

 

4. POLY (8-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Engineers defeated then-No. 11 Mount de Sales Academy, 53-47, and Perry Hall, 73-28, at Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep.

This week: vs. C. Milton Wright, Jan. 3

 

5. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (9-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Panthers placed 7th in the Gold bracket at the Boo Williams Christmas Classic in Hampton, Va., defeating New York’s St. Mary’s, 41-32, after losses to Virginia’s Bishop Ireton (71-37; consolation) and New Hope Academy (63-39; first round).

This week: at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 4

 

6. PIKESVILLE (5-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Panthers finished 6th in the Patsy Mink bracket at the Title IX Classic at the D.C. Armory, losing to Ohio’s Perry, 66-41, following a 57-45 loss to Virginia’s T.C. Williams (consolation) and 54-53 victory over North Point (first round).

This week: vs. Dundalk, Jan. 4 

 

 

7. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (5-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Patriots placed 6th in the Silver bracket at the Boo Williams Classic in Hampton, Va., losing to Virginia’s Stonewall Jackson, 60-50, after a 48-42 victory over Virginia’s Colonial Forge (consolation) and 42-40 loss to Virginia’s Menchville (first round).

This week: at No. 10 Mount de Sales Academy, Jan. 2; at No. 2 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 4

 

8. HOWARD (7-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lions won their holiday tournament defeating No. 13 South River (59-53; final), and Liberty (45-33; first round).

This week: at Bel Air, Jan. 2; vs. Centennial, Jan. 4

 

9. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (8-4)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Vikings won the IAABO Board 11 Cup title at the Diamond State Classic in Delaware, defeating Pennsylvania’s Neshaminy, 48-46 (final), and Delaware’s Ursuline Academy, 63-45 (first round).

This week: at No. 20 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 3

10. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (10-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Sailors lost to No. 4 Poly, 53-47, and defeated then-No. 9 Western, 75-47, at the Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep.

This week: vs. No. 7 John Carroll School, Jan. 2; at St. Mary’s, Jan. 4

11. OAKLAND MILLS (8-0)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Scorpions won their holiday tournament, defeating Westminster, 54-47 (final), and Brunswick, 60-28 (first round).

This week: vs. Marriotts Ridge, Jan. 4

12. WESTERN (5-2)

Previous rank:#9

Last week: The Doves defeated Mount Hebron, 60-41, and lost to then-No. 11 Mount de Sales Academy, 72-47, at the Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep.

This week: at Douglass, Jan. 4

 

13. SOUTH RIVER (6-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Seahawks lost to No. 8 Howard, 59-53, in the final of the Howard Holiday Hoops Tournament after a 67-40 victory Hammond in the first round.

This week: at Arundel, Jan. 4

14. OLD MILL (7-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Patriots won the Joe Rosedale bracket at the All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Invitational at Henry A. Wise, defeating Wise (64-49; final) and Westlake (68-27; first round). 

This week: vs. North County, Jan. 4

15. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (7-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Gators finished 3rd in the Joe Rosedale bracket at the All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Invitational at Henry A. Wise, defeating Westlake, 63-39, after a 57-51 loss to Wise in the opening round.

This week: at Severn School, Jan. 4

16. CITY COLLEGE (5-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Knights lost to Walt Whitman, 49-40, after a 76-42 victory over New York’s Abraham Lincoln in the DMV Elite Showcase at the Governor’s Challenge in Salisbury.

This week: vs. Edmondson, Jan. 4

 

17. RESERVOIR GATORS (6-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Gators did not play. 

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Jan. 4

18. LONG REACH (2-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Lightning did not play.

This week: vs. Atholton, Jan. 4

 

 

19. COPPIN ACADEMY (7-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles lost to St. James School in the Donnis Thompson bracket final at the Title IX Classic at the D.C. Armory after victories over Franklin (55-49; semifinal) and Maret School (D.C), 55-50 (first round). 

This week: vs. Digital Harbor at Coppin State, Jan. 3

20. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL (7-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Cougars won the Carrington bracket title at the All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Invitational at Henry A. Wise, defeating Atholton (54-31; final) and Dunbar (55-42; first round).

20. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (7-5)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Cavaliers won the Annapolis Area Christian School Christmas Tournament title, beating Annapolis Area Christian, 59-41, in the final after victories over then-No. 19 Severna Park (37-28; semifinal) and Gerstell Academy (49-17; first round).

This week: vs. No. 9 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 3