Indians and Greyhounds debut after strong starts


After challenging New Town and Martaz Robinson (right) for the Baltimore County title last season, Nick Hall and Franklin are making some early noise. The Indians are No. 13 in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney
 
There’s a lot of movement in the first VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 of the regular season as Franklin High and Gilman School enter. 
 
Franklin, coming off a trip to Baltimore County final last season, enter at No. 13 after a season-opening 78-64 victory over then-No. 6 McDonogh School. Gilman (14th) joins after defeating No. 12 Loyola Blakefield Monday evening, following a home win over then-No. 2o Dunbar Saturday. The Greyhounds’ lone loss is an overtime decision to No. 10 Mervo.
 
With McDonogh rebounding from Franklin with a victory at then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph Monday, there’s a new Top 5. Poly and St. Frances remain in the top two spots, followed by Lake Clifton, Edmondson and City College. Mount St. Joseph, New Town, Dulaney, Glenelg Country School and Mervo complete the Top 10.
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 1:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 1

1. POLY (2-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers defeated Wilson (D.C.), 79-52, at the Baltimore/District of Columbia Classic at Forest Park, and defeated Digital Harbor, 74-29.

This week: at Benjamin Franklin, Dec. 10

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (8-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated Simeon (IL), 61-57, at Chicago Elite Classic, Boys’ Latin School (77-42), Coolidge (D.C.), 87-50, and Riverdale Baptist School, 57-48

Prior results: defeated Archbishop Curley (81-48); defeated International Sports Academy (OH), 62-48, and Scotland Campus Prep (PA), 83-48, at Myrtle Chaffin Classic at Lancaster Bible College (PA)

This week: Monday, defeated Annapolis Area Christian School, 104-34; vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Dec. 11; at St. Maria Goretti, Dec. 13

3. LAKE CLIFTON (1-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Lakers defeated McKinley Tech (D.C.), 64-52, at Baltimore/District of Columbia Classic at Forest Park

This week: vs. Southwestern, Dec. 13

4. EDMONDSON (3-0)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Red Storm defeated then-No. 8 New Town, 58-55, at the Stars & Stripes Salute mixer at New Town; defeated Coolidge (D.C.), 62-46, at Baltimore/District of Columbia Classic at Forest Park, and defeated Douglass, 81-57

This week: vs. New Era Academy, Dec. 10

5. CITY COLLEGE (2-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated then-No. 11 Mervo, 71-65

This week: Monday, defeated then-No. 12 Broadneck, 64-44; at Old Mill, Dec. 11; vs. Archbishop Curley, Dec. 13

6. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (4-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Gaels defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 48-44, and St. John’s Catholic Prep, 74-55

This week: Monday, lost to then-No. 6 McDonogh School. 69-60; vs. No. 9 Glenelg Country School, Dec. 11; at Catonsville, Catonsville Cup, Dec. 14

Prior results: defeated Chapelgate Christian Academy, 74-36, and St. James School, 87-54; lost to DeMatha Catholic, 83-62, at Charm City Classic at Loyola University

7. NEW TOWN (0-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Titans lost to then-No. 7 Edmondson, 58-55, at the Stars & Stripes Salute mixer

This week: at High Point, Dec. 11; at Randallstown, Dec. 13

8. DULANEY (2-0)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Lions defeated No. 17 Havre de Grace, 63-59, at Stars & Stripes Salute mixer at New Town; and defeated St. Paul’s School, 73-45

This week: at No. 14 Franklin, Dec. 13

9. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (2-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Dragons lost to then-No. 13 Loyola Blakefield, 56-50, and lost to Rock Creek Christian Academy, 70-62, at Jump Ball Tip-Off at St. Frances Academy.

This week: Monday, defeated Mount Carmel, 68-49; at No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, Dec. 11

Prior result: defeated Bishop O’Connell (VA), 68-60, at Wootton Invitational

10. MERVO (1-1)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Gilman School, 73-72 (OT), and lost then-No. 9 City College, 71-65 (OT)

This week: vs. Forest Park, Dec. 10; at Takoma Academy, Dec. 14

11. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (5-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Eagles defeated Mount Carmel, 52-51, after losses to Franklin (78-64) and St. Paul’s School (44-41).

This week: Monday, defeated then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 69-60; at Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 11; vs. Gray Collegiate Academy (S.C.), Gonzaga College (D.C.) Classic first round, Dec. 13; vs. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School (VA) or Imhotep Charter School (PA), Gonzaga Classic consolation or semifinal, Dec. 14; Gonzaga Classic championship or consolation final, Dec. 15

Prior results: defeated South Lake Christian (N.C.), 67-34, and lost to St. Andrew’s Episcopal, 61-49, at Mid-Atlantic Invitational Tournament at St. Maria Goretti; defeated Friends School (59-53) and Concordia Prep (59-33)

12. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (4-2)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Dons defeated then-No. 5 Glenelg Country School, 56-50

This week: Monday, lost to No. xx Gilman School, 59-52; vs. Gerstell Academy, Dec. 11; at Mount Carmel, Dec. 13

Prior results: lost to Gonzaga College (D.C.), 76-44, at Charm City Classic at Loyola University; defeated St. Paul’s School (57-29), St. Mary’s, (81-58) and Cristo Rey (72-42)

13. FRANKLIN (1-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Indians defeated then-No. 6 McDonogh School, 78-64.

This week: at Liberty, Dec. 10; vs. Harford Tech, Dec. 12; vs. No. 8 Dulaney, Dec. 13

14. GILMAN SCHOOL (4-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated then-No. 20 Dunbar, 69-55; lost to then-No. 11 Mervo, 73-72 (OT); and defeated Boys’ Latin School, 48-43

This week: defeated No. 12 Loyola Blakefield, 59-52; at Mount Carmel, Dec. 11; vs. Gerstell Academy, Dec. 13

15. PATTERSON (1-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Clippers lost to Theodore Roosevelt (D.C.), 89-74, at the Baltimore/District of Columbia Classic at Forest Park; defeated Forest Park, 77-42

This week: vs. Southwestern, Dec. 10; at Winters Mill, Dec. 11

16. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (0-0)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Millers did not play.

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Dec. 11; at Perry Hall, Dec. 13

17. ATHOLTON (2-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Raiders defeated Meade, 75-65, and Howard, 50-44.

This week: at River Hill, Dec. 11; vs. Oakland Mills, Dec. 13

 

18. HAVRE DE GRACE (1-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Warriors lost to then-No. 10 Dulaney, 63-59, at Stars & Stripes Salute mixer at New Town

This week: Monday, defeated Joppatowne, 75-56; vs. Bel Air, Dec. 12

19. PARKVILLE (1-0)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Knights defeated Lansdowne, 62-27

This week: vs. Kenwood, Dec. 11; at Woodlawn, Dec. 13

20. C. MILTON WRIGHT (1-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Bohemia Manor, 63-35

This week: at Aberdeen, Dec. 10; vs. Eastern Tech, Dec. 13